Jump to content


Effectiveness Mod Pack (0.8.10 || XVM Stat || Deegies Sights, Crosshairs|| + Other Mods || v2.1

Effectiveness MeltyMaps MathDeegies Sights Deegies GnomeFather Sounds Mod Video Effective J1mB0s Jimbos

  • Please log in to reply
436 replies to this topic

Poll: Preferences (331 members have cast votes)

Which sight do you prefer?

  1. MeltyMap's Sights (100 votes [25.00%])

    Percentage of vote: 25.00%

  2. Deegie's Sights (152 votes [38.00%])

    Percentage of vote: 38.00%

  3. J1mB0's Crosshair (121 votes [30.25%])

    Percentage of vote: 30.25%

  4. Default (17 votes [4.25%])

    Percentage of vote: 4.25%

  5. Other (10 votes [2.50%])

    Percentage of vote: 2.50%

Are you happy with the Effectiveness Mod Pack for WOT 0.8.8?

  1. Yes, very much so. (140 votes [39.55%])

    Percentage of vote: 39.55%

  2. Yes, but there were some problems/bugs. (82 votes [23.16%])

    Percentage of vote: 23.16%

  3. It's ok. (91 votes [25.71%])

    Percentage of vote: 25.71%

  4. No, it was not what I was looking for. (41 votes [11.58%])

    Percentage of vote: 11.58%

Vote Guests cannot vote Hide poll

Rafael09ED #1 Posted Jul 03 2013 - 00:17

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6573 battles
  • 162
  • [DGA] DGA
  • Member since:
    02-04-2012

Rafael09ED's Effectiveness Mod Pack

 

For World of Tanks 0.8.11

Jimbo's is not updated for this mod pack


Link to old and new pictures: http://imgur.com/a/TVmBE
Screenshots:

 

^Deegie's Sights

 
Spoiler
 

^Jimbo's Crosshairs

 

 

v Garage and Loading Screen ^

 

Features:

 
Spoiler
 

lizard_0011- "Just got this mod and I love it. :)"

 

Downloads (No Adfly):

 

Pick which sight you want!


All Mod packs are posted here:http://www.mediafire...8xz42xcar8/Mods
****** Please note it can take a while to load
All other info including installation:
Spoiler

Edited by Rafael09ED, Feb 23 2014 - 20:36.


gbray #2 Posted Jul 03 2013 - 00:26

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 12888 battles
  • 61
  • Member since:
    09-15-2011
Dude, you need a better internet connection, or lower your graphics.

The_Sloth247 #3 Posted Jul 03 2013 - 00:28

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 15548 battles
  • 352
  • Member since:
    08-21-2011

View Postgbray, on Jul 03 2013 - 00:26, said:

Dude, you need a better internet connection, or lower your graphics.

FPS goes down when you pause to take a screenshot, fyi.

Rafael09ED #4 Posted Jul 03 2013 - 00:34

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6573 battles
  • 162
  • [DGA] DGA
  • Member since:
    02-04-2012

View Postgbray, on Jul 03 2013 - 00:26, said:

Dude, you need a better internet connection, or lower your graphics.
I Set my graphics to High just for the screenshots. I normally play on Minimum - Jul 02 2013
I now play on max everything - 9/18/13

Edited by Rafael09ED, Sep 19 2013 - 01:25.


FighterAce #5 Posted Jul 03 2013 - 00:38

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 14189 battles
  • 234
  • Member since:
    11-27-2011

View PostThe_Sloth247, on Jul 03 2013 - 00:28, said:

FPS goes down when you pause to take a screenshot, fyi.

What pause? Are you still running pentium 4?

lizard_0011 #6 Posted Jul 03 2013 - 14:21

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 3462 battles
  • 13
  • [FUREX] FUREX
  • Member since:
    04-15-2011
Just got this mod and I love it. :)

Rafael09ED #7 Posted Jul 03 2013 - 21:30

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6573 battles
  • 162
  • [DGA] DGA
  • Member since:
    02-04-2012
The mod pack now supports Deegies Sights Reworked by SOULZA
Posted Image

Sipher351 #8 Posted Jul 04 2013 - 03:35

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 7087 battles
  • 52
  • [REL_2] REL_2
  • Member since:
    01-14-2013
Sorry if these are dumb questions, but can you help me with a little tweak for the mod?

I prefer my XVM to display Kbattles, eff, and win% all on the team panels, not just the win% and I have no idea how to do this, could you tell me where to find it?

This of course means that my team panels will be full size, so they will cover up the damage panel. Can you tell me where to find the options for the position of the damage panel so I can move it?

Thanks for a great mod!

Rafael09ED #9 Posted Jul 04 2013 - 14:14

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6573 battles
  • 162
  • [DGA] DGA
  • Member since:
    02-04-2012

View PostSipher351, on Jul 04 2013 - 03:35, said:

Sorry if these are dumb questions, but can you help me with a little tweak for the mod?

I prefer my XVM to display Kbattles, eff, and win% all on the team panels, not just the win% and I have no idea how to do this, could you tell me where to find it?

This of course means that my team panels will be full size, so they will cover up the damage panel. Can you tell me where to find the options for the position of the damage panel so I can move it?

Thanks for a great mod!
There are no dumb questions only dumb answers!

If you hold Ctrl, there will be icons to the top right of the player list. Click the one to the left. If you can't find it, you can press Ctrl + Tab to cycle through the different views

Unfortunately, the damage panel I use can't be moved. What you could try doing is pressing tab whenever you want to see the player panels

Sipher351 #10 Posted Jul 04 2013 - 17:34

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 7087 battles
  • 52
  • [REL_2] REL_2
  • Member since:
    01-14-2013

View PostRafael09ED, on Jul 04 2013 - 14:14, said:

There are no dumb questions only dumb answers!

If you hold Ctrl, there will be icons to the top right of the player list. Click the one to the left. If you can't find it, you can press Ctrl + Tab to cycle through the different views

Unfortunately, the damage panel I use can't be moved. What you could try doing is pressing tab whenever you want to see the player panels

I already have the team panel at the maximum size, but all it shows is the win% stat, it doesn't include eff or kbattles. I was trying to add that in to it.

And bummer about the damage panel, but I can live with that.

Rafael09ED #11 Posted Jul 04 2013 - 19:17

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6573 battles
  • 162
  • [DGA] DGA
  • Member since:
    02-04-2012

View PostSipher351, on Jul 04 2013 - 17:34, said:

I already have the team panel at the maximum size, but all it shows is the win% stat, it doesn't include eff or kbattles. I was trying to add that in to it.

And bummer about the damage panel, but I can live with that.
Ah, ok, I am working right now so I can't test this out, But try putting this file https://mega.co.nz/#!RpIFXQDS!C7tYDSYM3hNQ-IOal9smEz0h7oZqj0kfEvLQRv6x7yc
in this folder: World_of_Tanks\res_mods\xvm

Sipher351 #12 Posted Jul 04 2013 - 19:45

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 7087 battles
  • 52
  • [REL_2] REL_2
  • Member since:
    01-14-2013

View PostRafael09ED, on Jul 04 2013 - 19:17, said:

Ah, ok, I am working right now so I can't test this out, But try putting this file https://mega.co.nz/#...j0kfEvLQRv6x7yc
in this folder: World_of_Tanks\res_mods\xvm

Ok, gave that a shot and all it did was add clan icons. Sorry for all this trouble.  :hiding:

Rafael09ED #13 Posted Jul 04 2013 - 20:14

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6573 battles
  • 162
  • [DGA] DGA
  • Member since:
    02-04-2012

View PostSipher351, on Jul 04 2013 - 19:45, said:

Ok, gave that a shot and all it did was add clan icons. Sorry for all this trouble.  :hiding:
Ok, I was missing a quotation mark in the code XD
Here is the file, fixed and tested : https://mega.co.nz/#!o0J0SJ5A!fzDJeRuw5C4aOAiY9b5PnhqSWCw7vaZEWmbPY-jtDZU

Sipher351 #14 Posted Jul 04 2013 - 21:51

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 7087 battles
  • 52
  • [REL_2] REL_2
  • Member since:
    01-14-2013
Awesome, looks great.

Rafael09ED #15 Posted Jul 05 2013 - 14:19

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6573 battles
  • 162
  • [DGA] DGA
  • Member since:
    02-04-2012
@Sipher351 No Problem

Do you guys prefer Mega.co.nz, or Mediafire?

Sipher351 #16 Posted Jul 06 2013 - 06:55

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 7087 battles
  • 52
  • [REL_2] REL_2
  • Member since:
    01-14-2013
Well I've never had any qualms with Mediafire, but I've never heard of Mega.co.nz

Also, the stat tracker in the system channel in the garage only counts wins. So if I play 10 games and only win 5, it says Wins / Battles 5 / 5 100%

As far as I can tell the credits tracking is spot on though which is all that's really important to me. Sometimes I'd rather not get depressed looking at a 5/25 night anyway.  :sad:  


And one more thing (sorry I won't shut up), I added a custom contour mod to it for my personal taste, and it looks fine in game, but in the garage or a training room, the contours need to be mirrored, but I'm not sure how to do this without it affecting my contours in-game as well. Any hints on this one?

Edited by Sipher351, Jul 06 2013 - 06:55.


Rafael09ED #17 Posted Jul 06 2013 - 13:17

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6573 battles
  • 162
  • [DGA] DGA
  • Member since:
    02-04-2012

View PostSipher351, on Jul 06 2013 - 06:55, said:

Well I've never had any qualms with Mediafire, but I've never heard of Mega.co.nz

Also, the stat tracker in the system channel in the garage only counts wins. So if I play 10 games and only win 5, it says Wins / Battles 5 / 5 100%

As far as I can tell the credits tracking is spot on though which is all that's really important to me. Sometimes I'd rather not get depressed looking at a 5/25 night anyway. :sad:


And one more thing (sorry I won't shut up), I added a custom contour mod to it for my personal taste, and it looks fine in game, but in the garage or a training room, the contours need to be mirrored, but I'm not sure how to do this without it affecting my contours in-game as well. Any hints on this one?

Yeah, What's good about mega, is that there are no size limits and you get 50 GB, But I am going to switch over the Mediafire because it can track downloads

Ok, I'll check to see of there are any updates to the statistics mod.

That's Good

It's Fine! (It keeps this mod at the top of the mod packs list XD) I don't understand what needs to be mirrored, Can you send me a link to the mod you are talking about?

Sipher351 #18 Posted Jul 08 2013 - 05:06

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 7087 battles
  • 52
  • [REL_2] REL_2
  • Member since:
    01-14-2013
Sorry for the delay, I was out of town. The contour mod is from this guy on the EU servers that apparently doesn't play anymore, so I had to update them manually for myself to include all the new 8.6 tanks. This is the most recent thread that contains just his contour (he didn't release it separately after 8.3, it was just included in his UI pack).

http://forum.worldof...aeptns-contour/

Anyway, the contours look fine in a battle, but in the garage when you mouse over you current tank crew, it will tell you what tank they are in and the contour also appears in this window, but in this one case the contour needs to be mirrored to look right. The same thing is true if I enter a training room.

Rafael09ED #19 Posted Jul 09 2013 - 03:37

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6573 battles
  • 162
  • [DGA] DGA
  • Member since:
    02-04-2012

View PostSipher351, on Jul 08 2013 - 05:06, said:

Sorry for the delay, I was out of town. The contour mod is from this guy on the EU servers that apparently doesn't play anymore, so I had to update them manually for myself to include all the new 8.6 tanks. This is the most recent thread that contains just his contour (he didn't release it separately after 8.3, it was just included in his UI pack).

http://forum.worldof...aeptns-contour/

Anyway, the contours look fine in a battle, but in the garage when you mouse over you current tank crew, it will tell you what tank they are in and the contour also appears in this window, but in this one case the contour needs to be mirrored to look right. The same thing is true if I enter a training room.

I noticed that there was an update for the pack for 0.8.3 that clames to fix the mirror issue: http://www.mediafire...mod (0.8.3).rar
I can't help you with the contours anymore than this.  :sad:  Sorry

Edited by Rafael09ED, Jul 09 2013 - 03:37.


Sipher351 #20 Posted Jul 09 2013 - 05:10

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 7087 battles
  • 52
  • [REL_2] REL_2
  • Member since:
    01-14-2013

View PostRafael09ED, on Jul 09 2013 - 03:37, said:

I noticed that there was an update for the pack for 0.8.3 that clames to fix the mirror issue: http://www.mediafire...mod (0.8.3).rar
I can't help you with the contours anymore than this.  :sad:  Sorry

Ah, ok. I was under the impression that it had more to do with the config files from your UI than the contours themselves. All I have from his contour pack is the pictures themselves.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users