Jump to content


WoT Tweaker V2.0


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
81 replies to this topic

Prova12 #21 Posted Mar 13 2012 - 21:08

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    03-13-2012
Why give me bad reputation?? I just posted the result of a virus scan... I don't understand this

Glythe #22 Posted Mar 13 2012 - 21:20

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 20799 battles
  • 1,662
  • [ZOUTH] ZOUTH
  • Member since:
    11-12-2010
Tweaker work with new patch?

PaperArtillery #23 Posted Mar 13 2012 - 21:26

    Captain

  • Players
  • 7989 battles
  • 1,035
  • [C_O_G] C_O_G
  • Member since:
    11-18-2011

View PostSnow_Irbis23091986, on Mar 13 2012 - 21:08, said:

Указанный Вами метод не правильный , так как программа WOT RES UNPACK не только извлекает ресурсы из misc.pkg в res_mods\0.7.1.1\particles но и заменяет файл misc.pkg  на модифицированный ( предварительно сделав его резервную копию для  восстановления перед обновлением игрового клиента ) . Если по каким то  причинам не удается произвести модификацию игровых ресурсов с помощью  программы WOT RES UNPACK то тогда нужно сделать их вручную строго по этой инструкции :

1.Скопируйте из папки мод файл misc.pkg в папку res\packages с заменой ( перед заменой сделайте резервную копию оригинального файла misc.pkg )
2.Скопируйте папку 0.7.1.1 в папку res_mods с заменой . После чего можно будет использовать программу WOT TWEAKER

Модифицированный файл misc.pkg и папка 0.7.1.1 находятся в архиве который можно скачать по этой ссылке

Ну а вообще приоритетнее использовать WOT RES UNPACK , так как он все эти действия выполняет автоматически  :)

Мой  метод не изменяет оригинальную misc.pkg, он функционирует правильно для  меня, и не требуют резервного копирования, как это делается в "res_mods  \ 0.7.1.1" только.

Я только предложил, потому что некоторые люди боятся вирусов. :P  

View PostGlythe, on Mar 13 2012 - 21:20, said:

Tweaker work with new patch?

Yes, that's why it's 2.0 for 0.7.1.1.

Snow_Irbis23091986 #24 Posted Mar 13 2012 - 21:55

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    03-13-2012

View PostSovietCommissar, on Mar 13 2012 - 21:26, said:

Мой  метод не изменяет оригинальную misc.pkg, он функционирует правильно для  меня, и не требуют резервного копирования, как это делается в "res_mods  \ 0.7.1.1" только.

Я только предложил, потому что некоторые люди боятся вирусов. :P  

Дело в том что в таком случае будут отключаться только два эффекта , а именно Эффект движение деревьев и Дым из выхлопных труб . Остальные эффекты остануться включены , не смотря на то что в программе WOT TWEAKER  появится возможность их отключить , производить модификацию игровых ресурсов нужно строго по той инструкции что я предоставил в том сообщении . Жаль что между нами языковой барьер который не позволяет преодолеть даже гугл переводчик , но я думаю все равно Вы все поймете как детально вникните в мои сообщения :)

Я не занимаюсь написанием деструктиного кода . Вы можете отправить программы на анализ в службу поддержки своей антиврусной программы , для устранения ложного срабатывания . Либо используйте нормальные антиврусы типа Др.Веб или Касперский  :)

Nasty #25 Posted Mar 13 2012 - 22:25

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 37775 battles
  • 7
  • [5M0K3] 5M0K3
  • Member since:
    09-04-2010
Works great, thanks!

PaperArtillery #26 Posted Mar 13 2012 - 22:52

    Captain

  • Players
  • 7989 battles
  • 1,035
  • [C_O_G] C_O_G
  • Member since:
    11-18-2011

View PostSnow_Irbis23091986, on Mar 13 2012 - 21:55, said:

Дело в том что в таком случае будут отключаться только два эффекта , а именно Эффект движение деревьев и Дым из выхлопных труб . Остальные эффекты остануться включены , не смотря на то что в программе WOT TWEAKER  появится возможность их отключить , производить модификацию игровых ресурсов нужно строго по той инструкции что я предоставил в том сообщении . Жаль что между нами языковой барьер который не позволяет преодолеть даже гугл переводчик , но я думаю все равно Вы все поймете как детально вникните в мои сообщения :)

Я не занимаюсь написанием деструктиного кода . Вы можете отправить программы на анализ в службу поддержки своей антиврусной программы , для устранения ложного срабатывания . Либо используйте нормальные антиврусы типа Др.Веб или Касперский  :)

Ха-ха, извините, теперь я понимаю, это более, что я на работе, и не читал все, что вы говорили. Кроме того, переводчики просто быстрее для меня, потому что я недостаточно хорош на русский еще не знаем всех словаря, я могу читать то, что вы говорите, очень хорошо, если немного медленно.

AlohaSnackbarCracker #27 Posted Mar 13 2012 - 23:25

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 6497 battles
  • 23
  • Member since:
    09-13-2010
is it possible to get instructions in english on setting up for 2.0?

PaperArtillery #28 Posted Mar 14 2012 - 00:10

    Captain

  • Players
  • 7989 battles
  • 1,035
  • [C_O_G] C_O_G
  • Member since:
    11-18-2011

View PostAdmFarraguat, on Mar 13 2012 - 23:25, said:

is it possible to get instructions in english on setting up for 2.0?

Read the first post.  There are your instructions. :)

TommyL #29 Posted Mar 14 2012 - 00:28

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 23336 battles
  • 226
  • Member since:
    07-31-2011
Vowk's post on the first page is perfect. The game is playable on my crappy laptop again!  Thank you tweakers!

DelayedFuse #30 Posted Mar 14 2012 - 01:54

    Captain

  • Players
  • 12603 battles
  • 1,167
  • Member since:
    10-30-2011
Turning off the "effects of object destruction" doesn't seem to work. Other options are working great.

Tom_Voke #31 Posted Mar 14 2012 - 02:32

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 14672 battles
  • 206
  • Member since:
    08-09-2011

View PostTommyL, on Mar 14 2012 - 00:28, said:

Vowk's post on the first page is perfect. The game is playable on my crappy laptop again!  Thank you tweakers!


View PostDelayedFuse, on Mar 14 2012 - 01:54, said:

Turning off the "effects of object destruction" doesn't seem to work. Other options are working great.

Yes, I've noticed that smoke and fire is still there, but if I'm seeing correctly, it's not as thick. Not sure what's causing that.

TommyL #32 Posted Mar 14 2012 - 02:34

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 23336 battles
  • 226
  • Member since:
    07-31-2011

View PostVowk, on Mar 14 2012 - 02:32, said:

Yes, I've noticed that smoke and fire is still there, but if I'm seeing correctly, it's not as thick. Not sure what's causing that.

I am still getting dead tank smoke.  My FPS is suffering for it.  
If they won't let us see the files anymore, aren't any changes just guesses?

NYPD #33 Posted Mar 14 2012 - 02:58

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 21523 battles
  • 139
  • Member since:
    08-19-2011
On the older WOT TWEAKER versions, you used to be able to get rid of clouds, but in this one you can't.

rangerccr #34 Posted Mar 14 2012 - 03:02

    Private

  • Players
  • 1849 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    01-12-2012
ok can some1 put instructions that arent in russian the stuff talked about in the other english one i didnt see

TommyL #35 Posted Mar 14 2012 - 03:16

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 23336 battles
  • 226
  • Member since:
    07-31-2011

View Postrangerccr, on Mar 14 2012 - 03:02, said:

ok can some1 put instructions that arent in russian the stuff talked about in the other english one i didnt see


Please read the whole post here.  As I said before, on the first page, someone has already explained step by step how to do this mod.  He is very clear and accurate in his description.  First page, 3/4 of the way down.

TommyL #36 Posted Mar 14 2012 - 03:18

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 23336 battles
  • 226
  • Member since:
    07-31-2011

View PostNYPD, on Mar 14 2012 - 02:58, said:

On the older WOT TWEAKER versions, you used to be able to get rid of clouds, but in this one you can't.


I noticed that too.
I know my laptop sucks but can't they just put more check boxes in the settings?  I know they want it to look perfect but I just like playing the game even if I can't throw down $1500 on a new notebook.

widuljewic #37 Posted Mar 14 2012 - 03:20

    Private

  • Players
  • 272 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    05-26-2011
Is there any way to remove dust  :huh: smoke works grate (i kill smoke with Tweak 2.0) :Smile-izmena:  ... But this dust really goes on my nerves!

MarcusOptimusMaximus #38 Posted Mar 14 2012 - 03:24

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 10136 battles
  • 149
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011
Doesn't remove as much as it did before, even with everything "turned of", kinda sucks but what ya gonna do

Insert_Paranoia #39 Posted Mar 14 2012 - 04:34

    Major

  • Players
  • 24633 battles
  • 2,084
  • Member since:
    09-02-2011
how does this even work? when I open the res unpack application and click the yellow folder nothing happens, just 2 lines of random text appear, then I close it and try again, and nothing shows up its blank again, no "floppy disk" icon or anything?

(I'm really horrible at this stuff, I honestly think WoT should just switch back to the old way of doing things, cancelling out files for smoke and stuff manually, they're just complicating things and pissing me off to hell)

BigNaturals #40 Posted Mar 14 2012 - 04:56

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 54815 battles
  • 2,513
  • [MAHOU] MAHOU
  • Member since:
    10-03-2011
cant download the tweaker says file not found, any other links? i still have the old one not sure if it would work




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users