Jump to content


1st Championship World of Tanks CBT - announcements


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
13 replies to this topic

Overlord #1 Posted Sep 20 2010 - 15:48

    Commander

  • Developer
  • 30 battles
  • 5,276
  • Member since:
    06-03-2010
In this topic we will post the latest announcements and also notifications from the administration.

First announcement:

Map for the championship game: Lakeville.

Guest_Schperling_* #2 Posted Sep 21 2010 - 15:10

  • Guest
The championship will start on September 29 and last for three days, below is the schedule.

21.09–26.09. Registering for the tournament
27.09. Draw
29.09. Round of 32
30.09. Round of 16 and Quarterfinals
01.10. Semifinals and Finals, announcing winners

All battles unfolding on 29 and 30 September start at 8 p.m.(CET)/6 p.m (UTC/GMT). Battles unfolding on 1 October start at 7 p.m.(CET)/5 p.m (UTC/GMT).


The winning team and the runners-up will be awarded the following prizes:

I place — 2500 gold, WoT branded T-shirt, flash drive, diploma for each team member including roster players
II place — 2500 gold, WoT branded T-shirt, diploma for each team member including roster players
III place — 2500 gold, diploma for each team member including roster players

NB! The players will get their gold after the game is released. Both teams that lose in Semifinals are considered bronze winners.

Guest_Schperling_* #3 Posted Sep 25 2010 - 19:42

  • Guest
Registration for tournament is over!


All other teams will be put on the waiting list (according to the time of their application) in case of DSQs.

Overlord #4 Posted Sep 27 2010 - 10:58

    Commander

  • Developer
  • 30 battles
  • 5,276
  • Member since:
    06-03-2010
Draw results for 1st Championship World of Tanks CBT

1/16 final – 29/09/2010

20:00 CET / 6 p.m GMT

1. Pirates vs. Golden Camels
2. Hunyadi vs. Black Angels          Team 33. Hunyadi replaced Team 20. CHHG
3. Allies Incognito vs. 1st PAD - Polen Wurst Squad
4. Britannia vs. Croats on server

20:45 CET / 6:45 p.m GMT

5. LS (Lucky Strike) vs. Red Tide (Russian Team)
6. Beduini vs. (210. PzDiv Wolfsrudel)
7. Covert Union vs. 130.Panzer-Lehr-Division
8. Klement Gottwald Jugend vs. 1SBP

21:30 CET / 7:30 p.m GMT

9. TankBusters vs. G4G Penetrators
10. 1st PAD-Polish Vodka Squad vs. Team Germany
11. Panzergruppe Derek vs. Forgotten Hope
12. HungarianTeam Online vs. Rahab

22:15 CET / 8:15 p.m GMT

13. Czechoslovakia vs. Division Wüstenfuchs
14. Clan WoTF team 1 vs. Steelbiker
15. (Killers In Action) KIA vs. German Sea Tigers/schwere Panzerabteilung (-=GST s.Pz.Abt.=-)
16. Die Panzerknacker vs. WASD

1/8 final – 30/09/2010

20:00 CET / 6 p.m GMT

17. Winner 9 vs. Winner 10
18. Winner 11 vs. Winner 12
19. Winner 13 vs. Winner 14
20. Winner 15 vs. Winner 16

20:45 CET / 6:45 p.m GMT

21. Winner 1 vs. Winner 2
22. Winner 3 vs. Winner 4
23. Winner 5 vs. Winner 6
24. Winner 7 vs. Winner 8

Quaterfinals 30/09/2010

21:30 CET / 7:30 p.m GM

25. Winner 17 vs. Winner 18
26. Winner 19 vs. Winner 20
27. Winner 21 vs. Winner 22
28. Winner 23 vs. Winner 24


Notice: team that goes first in each pair starts at spawn location 1 / base 1.

Guest_Schperling_* #5 Posted Sep 27 2010 - 11:46

  • Guest
Vehicle lists revealed. See http://forum.worldof...t-registration/

Overlord #6 Posted Sep 28 2010 - 10:33

    Commander

  • Developer
  • 30 battles
  • 5,276
  • Member since:
    06-03-2010
Team 20. CHHG (Captain - CHHGJericho) back out of the championship.

Waiting list:

33. Hunyadi
34. FHW
35. 28th Brigade TGM


Is team 33 ready to take up the empty slot?

Overlord #7 Posted Sep 28 2010 - 21:39

    Commander

  • Developer
  • 30 battles
  • 5,276
  • Member since:
    06-03-2010
Team 20. CHHG (Captain - CHHGJericho) has been replaced for Team 33. Hunyadi (Captain - Reddragon84HUN)

All the amendments have been made.

Overlord #8 Posted Sep 30 2010 - 08:42

    Commander

  • Developer
  • 30 battles
  • 5,276
  • Member since:
    06-03-2010
Today's schedule – 30/09/2010

1/8 final

20:00 CET / 6 p.m GMT

17. G4G Penetrators vs. 1st PAD-Polish Vodka Squad
18. Forgotten Hope vs. Rahab
19. Czechoslovakia vs. Clan WoTF team 1
20. (Killers In Action) KIA vs. WASD

20:45 CET / 6:45 p.m GMT

21. Pirates vs. Hunyadi
22. 1st PAD - Polen Wurst Squad vs. Croats on server
23. Red Tide (Russian Team) vs. Beduini
24. Covert Union vs. Klement Gottwald Jugend

Quaterfinals

21:30 CET / 7:30 p.m GM

25. Winner 17 vs. Winner 18
26. Winner 19 vs. Winner 20
27. Winner 21 vs. Winner 22
28. Winner 23 vs. Winner 24

Overlord #9 Posted Sep 30 2010 - 19:32

    Commander

  • Developer
  • 30 battles
  • 5,276
  • Member since:
    06-03-2010
Quaterfinals - 30/09/2010

21:30 CET / 7:30 p.m GM

25. 1st PAD-Polish Vodka Squad vs. Rahab
26. Czechoslovakia vs. WASD
27. Pirates vs. 1st PAD - Polen Wurst Squad
28. Red Tide (Russian Team) vs. Covert Union

Overlord #10 Posted Sep 30 2010 - 20:56

    Commander

  • Developer
  • 30 battles
  • 5,276
  • Member since:
    06-03-2010
Semifinals - 1/10/2010

19:00 CET / 5:00 p.m GM

29. 1st PAD-Polish Vodka Squad vs. Czechoslovakia
30. Pirates vs. Red Tide (Russian Team)

Notice!  Semi-finals and Finals regulations

1. Winners of semifinals and finals are determined in at least 2 matches. If the first match ends in a draw, the game continues until one of the teams wins the match. If the team wins the first match, a draw in the second one will give victory to this team. If after the first 2 matches both teams have equal number of wins (1 each), the game continues until one of the teams wins the match.
2. Participants who made it to the Semi-finals, but did not get into the finals, automatically become bronze winners (take 3rd place).

Overlord #11 Posted Sep 30 2010 - 21:54

    Commander

  • Developer
  • 30 battles
  • 5,276
  • Member since:
    06-03-2010
Once again tomorrow's start time is 19:00 CET / 5:00 p.m GM, i.e. one hour earlier.

Overlord #12 Posted Oct 01 2010 - 18:45

    Commander

  • Developer
  • 30 battles
  • 5,276
  • Member since:
    06-03-2010
1st Championship WOT CBT

Grand Finals 01/10/2010

1st PAD-Polish Vodka Squad vs Red Tide (Russian Team)


Start time - 20:30 CET / 18:30 GMT

Overlord #13 Posted Oct 01 2010 - 20:12

    Commander

  • Developer
  • 30 battles
  • 5,276
  • Member since:
    06-03-2010
1st PAD-Polish Vodka Squad are 1st Championship WOT CBT winners!

Overlord #14 Posted Oct 01 2010 - 20:21

    Commander

  • Developer
  • 30 battles
  • 5,276
  • Member since:
    06-03-2010
POST - championship announcement

To the captains of
1) 1st PAD-Polish Vodka Squad
2) Red Tide (Russian Team)
3) Czechoslovakia
3) Pirates

How we are going to dispatch prizes:
Team captains gather shipping addresses of all their teammates: country, city, postal code, street etc, including full names
Team captains gather game nicknames and logins of all their teammates. So as we could assign 2500 gold to your accounts, when the game goes live.
The requested information is to be forwarded to Overlord via PM service.

My congratulations to our top 4! Your skills are awesome.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users