Jump to content


[0.8.3] Vanilla reticle with reload timer


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
88 replies to this topic

ohs #21 Posted Apr 12 2012 - 00:45

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 15913 battles
  • 77
  • Member since:
    03-17-2011
works great, thanks!

Monthar #22 Posted Apr 12 2012 - 03:01

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 4211 battles
  • 151
  • [OTC] OTC
  • Member since:
    09-18-2011
This reticle mod looks nice. Any chance you could add the distance to target?

Sickocrow #23 Posted Apr 12 2012 - 04:32

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 3230 battles
  • 1,023
  • Member since:
    01-11-2011
Still won't work.  Yes it's in the correct folder.  Ammo reload timer is stuck at 0.

Puddy70s #24 Posted Apr 12 2012 - 07:36

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8167 battles
  • 590
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011

View PostMonthar, on Apr 12 2012 - 03:01, said:

This reticle mod looks nice. Any chance you could add the distance to target?
It's there like stock just above your reticle, as with stock it works when you move your crosshair off the target.

View PostSickocrow, on Apr 12 2012 - 04:32, said:

Still won't work.  Yes it's in the correct folder.  Ammo reload timer is stuck at 0.
I'm not sure what could be causing problems for you.

Sickocrow #25 Posted Apr 12 2012 - 11:20

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 3230 battles
  • 1,023
  • Member since:
    01-11-2011
I even re-installed the client due to thinking I might have a dodgy file, but still no good.

It's not just your timer.  It's every timer I've tried since 0.72 came online

Puddy70s #26 Posted Apr 12 2012 - 12:26

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8167 battles
  • 590
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011
Very strange. I wouldn't mind taking a look at your file structures if you dare.

Sickocrow #27 Posted Apr 13 2012 - 04:39

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 3230 battles
  • 1,023
  • Member since:
    01-11-2011
Posted Image

Puddy70s #28 Posted Apr 13 2012 - 07:37

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8167 battles
  • 590
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011
Anything in your C:\Games\World_of_Tanks\res\gui\flash folder?

Sickocrow #29 Posted Apr 13 2012 - 08:43

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 3230 battles
  • 1,023
  • Member since:
    01-11-2011

View PostPuddy70s, on Apr 13 2012 - 07:37, said:

Anything in your C:\Games\World_of_Tanks\res\gui\flash folder?
Your seeing the flash folder open there, and that's your game mod files, but I found the problem.

It doesn't work in replays, and that's how I checking out the mods I've been trying.  It actually works fine in game.

I am such a dumb arse, and thanks for the effort.

Puddy70s #30 Posted Apr 14 2012 - 19:23

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8167 battles
  • 590
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011
Another minor update just now, will not be another unless needed by patches.

Monthar #31 Posted Apr 15 2012 - 23:46

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 4211 battles
  • 151
  • [OTC] OTC
  • Member since:
    09-18-2011

View PostGatt, on Apr 14 2012 - 20:32, said:

Same here, mentor perk at 100% for the commander dont make reloading faster ....

Mentor has nothing to do with reload speed nor with boosting the skills of the rest of the crew. Mentor is for speeding up the training of the rest of the crew. With 100% Mentor the other crew members gain a 10% bonus to the experience they earn, so if you earn 1000 experience in a battle, the commander will earn 1000 experience towards his next skill/perk and the rest of the crew will earn 1100 experience towards their next skill/perk.

Monthar #32 Posted Apr 15 2012 - 23:48

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 4211 battles
  • 151
  • [OTC] OTC
  • Member since:
    09-18-2011

View PostPuddy70s, on Apr 12 2012 - 07:36, said:

It's there like stock just above your reticle, as with stock it works when you move your crosshair off the target.

Thanks. Since I didn't see it in the screenshot, I thought it wasn't there.

SirMoke #33 Posted Apr 16 2012 - 20:34

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 21535 battles
  • 23
  • [MAG] MAG
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011
is 6th sense working with it?

Puddy70s #34 Posted Apr 22 2012 - 10:22

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8167 battles
  • 590
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011

View PostgabiHUN, on Apr 16 2012 - 20:34, said:

is 6th sense working with it?
Yes and unrelated anyway.

Puddy70s #35 Posted May 08 2012 - 13:23

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8167 battles
  • 590
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011
Working proper for 7.3 patch, enjoy.

ez_money #36 Posted May 10 2012 - 14:16

    Captain

  • Players
  • 15818 battles
  • 1,648
  • Member since:
    10-23-2011
I absolutely love the Vanilla Reload Timer and have used it for a long time. In the 7.3 update, Wargaming fixed the issue where the target distance in the reticule used to fade away after a few seconds. However, when you use the Vanilla Reload Timer, the ditance stills fades away. The distance does not fade away if the mod is removed. Any way to fix the mod so that the target distance stays on screen and does not fade out? Thanks and keep up the good work!

Puddy70s #37 Posted May 10 2012 - 14:24

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8167 battles
  • 590
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011
Didn't know they changed this, I will fix it up soon for you.

ez_money #38 Posted May 10 2012 - 22:11

    Captain

  • Players
  • 15818 battles
  • 1,648
  • Member since:
    10-23-2011
Not a big deal, but that would be super. Thanks for the response.

Puddy70s #39 Posted May 11 2012 - 05:48

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8167 battles
  • 590
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011
Update 1.3
Added support for the new Distance to target feature added in 7.3 patch

Please report any problems you may find with the new version. Thanks

ez_money #40 Posted May 11 2012 - 15:31

    Captain

  • Players
  • 15818 battles
  • 1,648
  • Member since:
    10-23-2011
Download of Version 1.3 from Mediafire won't start downloading, just says "Preparing Downlod..."? Any thoughts anyone?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users