Jump to content


[0.8.3] Vanilla reticle with reload timer


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
88 replies to this topic

ez_money #41 Posted May 12 2012 - 02:06

    Captain

  • Players
  • 14151 battles
  • 1,091
  • [REL-V] REL-V
  • Member since:
    10-23-2011
Finally got Version 1.3 downloaded, and it's perfect! Thank you and keep up the good work! +1...and just becuase I like it so much, here's another +1.

SqueakyShoes7 #42 Posted May 12 2012 - 13:47

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 12623 battles
  • 659
  • Member since:
    08-17-2011
Since Im kind of new to this downloading mod stuff. How do I import this mod? Do I have to save it inside of the 7.3 folder or something. Because I tried to cut and paste the data in there but still nothing? Any help.

Puddy70s #43 Posted May 13 2012 - 09:12

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8167 battles
  • 590
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011
Extract the zip to your desktop and Copy gui folder into res_mods/0.7.3 folder
C:\Games\World_of_Tanks\res_mods\0.7.3

akoaih #44 Posted May 14 2012 - 01:24

    Captain

  • Players
  • 22196 battles
  • 1,599
  • Member since:
    07-30-2011
Thanks for fixing the range marker.  And thanks for the mod; I like the no-frills approach.

I've notice one small quirk.  In sniper mode, the reload time (in white) shows zero seconds until after my first shot, then it matches the display in arcade mode.  Artillery mode display matches arcade mode, including before my first shot.

GreenTony #45 Posted May 14 2012 - 04:31

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 16216 battles
  • 150
  • [CLAWS] CLAWS
  • Member since:
    07-26-2011
I downloaded it and installed it but it still doesn't work.

Puddy70s #46 Posted May 14 2012 - 10:16

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8167 battles
  • 590
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011

GreenTony, on May 14 2012 - 04:31, said:

I downloaded it and installed it but it still doesn't work.

If it's not working then it's probably not installed right.

blackwolf200 #47 Posted May 14 2012 - 11:47

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 13200 battles
  • 47
  • [A-F] A-F
  • Member since:
    06-19-2011

Puddy70s, on Apr 01 2012 - 19:07, said:

Vanilla reticle with coundown 1.3 (7.3)

Copy gui folder into res_mods/0.7.3 folder

Adjust settings of Reticle ingame as per normal

Update 1.3
Added support for the new Distance to target feature added in 7.3 patch

Update 1.2
Removed shellcooldownbutton now that containers are supported
Adjusted health percent a tad to line up
Changed the distance and rounds remaining to white

Update 1.1:
Added support for shell remaining in clip feature for french tanks
Repositioned the countdown and health indicator

Posted Image

Download Here
Mirror
what is the mirror link for

Puddy70s #48 Posted May 16 2012 - 05:29

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8167 battles
  • 590
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011
It's a mirror lol

ElvenLord #49 Posted May 17 2012 - 21:59

    Major

  • Players
  • 14538 battles
  • 2,433
  • [M00SE] M00SE
  • Member since:
    06-12-2011
Puddy,
I dont knwo it this would be possible, but could you look into the feasibility of adding a damage counter to this mod? Something that tallies up the damage you have done during a battle

Puddy70s #50 Posted May 18 2012 - 10:25

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8167 battles
  • 590
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011
It's not possible to have global variables that carry the number from the vehiclesmarkermanager mod into this mod.

I could however put how much damage you have taken into it, similar to damage panel mods.

Bones #51 Posted Jun 01 2012 - 18:42

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 17757 battles
  • 153
  • [CB] CB
  • Member since:
    08-05-2010
Great simple mod.

One little thing I just noticed, tho: the timer seems to be disabled during replays (all I get is a "0" in place of the countdown).


Anyone have any ideas on how to fix?

Puddy70s #52 Posted Jun 09 2012 - 18:26

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8167 battles
  • 590
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011

View PostBones, on Jun 01 2012 - 18:42, said:

Great simple mod.

One little thing I just noticed, tho: the timer seems to be disabled during replays (all I get is a "0" in place of the countdown).


Anyone have any ideas on how to fix?

The mod uses a duration field sent by the server, during replays there is no server activity so this can't be fixed client side.

The duration field is in place to prevent loading hacks I believe.

Haswell #53 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 23:01

    Sergeant

  • Wiki Staff
  • 10424 battles
  • 164
  • [PTATO] PTATO
  • Member since:
    08-15-2011
Bump. Any updates for 7.4?

warrends #54 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 14:43

    Major

  • Council of Armored Forces
  • 15218 battles
  • 2,776
  • [SNRK] SNRK
  • Member since:
    05-19-2011
Already +1ed this, as, to me, this is one of the two most important mods I use: this and the Scope Shadow Removal mod. Wish I could +1 again ... Oh wait, I can +1 some of your other posts ...

View PostPuddy70s, on May 18 2012 - 10:25, said:

It's not possible to have global variables that carry the number from the vehiclesmarkermanager mod into this mod.

I could however put how much damage you have taken into it, similar to damage panel mods.

That would be cool I have seen other mods that do this. Though I'd love to see damage inflicted (just haven't looked into other mods yet), seeing damage incurred would be great as well. So if you get the time ...

View PostPuddy70s, on Jun 09 2012 - 18:26, said:

The mod uses a duration field sent by the server, during replays there is no server activity so this can't be fixed client side.

The duration field is in place to prevent loading hacks I believe.

And that is too bad.

Also, all seems to be working for me for 7.4 so far. I just copied and pasted the same files to the 7.4 folder.

Puddy70s #55 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 15:58

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8167 battles
  • 590
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011
Working properly for 7.4, no update needed as far as I can tell. As with before if anyone notices any new content this reticle doesn't have then please do let me know :)

pirant #56 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 16:41

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 15241 battles
  • 50
  • [COTP] COTP
  • Member since:
    04-30-2011
Agreed, works like a charm in 7.4.



Cheers
pirant

Cadmus #57 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 21:20

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 9443 battles
  • 156
  • Member since:
    03-27-2011
I really appreciate this mod, thanks!

snowjackal #58 Posted Jun 28 2012 - 02:07

    Private

  • Players
  • 11386 battles
  • 3
  • [AR_15] AR_15
  • Member since:
    03-20-2011
Works fine in 7.4

Puddy70s #59 Posted Jun 29 2012 - 15:28

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8167 battles
  • 590
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011
:) all is well

roadtoinfinity #60 Posted Jun 30 2012 - 14:34

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 5358 battles
  • 251
  • [FELIX] FELIX
  • Member since:
    03-09-2011
This is wonderful as i don't use XVM