Jump to content


[0.8.3] Vanilla reticle with reload timer


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
88 replies to this topic

BlastedRemnants #81 Posted Sep 27 2012 - 18:15

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 5088 battles
  • 13
  • [BDBR] BDBR
  • Member since:
    08-28-2011

View PostPuddy70s, on Sep 27 2012 - 16:33, said:

I'll be transferring over to the SEA server come the 3rd...
Nooooo! Well, good luck over there, we'll miss ya!  Thanks for the mod tho  :)

Patonb #82 Posted Sep 27 2012 - 18:31

    Major

  • Players
  • 27761 battles
  • 4,548
  • Member since:
    06-05-2012
Does this have flight time too? I can't tell

Puddy70s #83 Posted Sep 30 2012 - 09:09

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8167 battles
  • 590
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011
No this is reload timer only. I have flight time for arty mod, pm me for link. But there is no flight time for normal tanks, only spg.

Puddy70s #84 Posted Dec 16 2012 - 22:47

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8167 battles
  • 590
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011
Working as intended in 8.2

Karl_Ox #85 Posted Dec 17 2012 - 06:57

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 17756 battles
  • 263
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011
Hey there, thanks for what appears to be some useful mod!

I came across an issue by the way. I copied the files to the appropriate folders (the three files), and still couldn't get it to work.
Zip file came with a cursemod folder and a readme file that wasn't quite the usual readme, got a confirmation pop up when trying to open it, so obviously didn't.

Any light on the subject would be appreciated, thank you.

Puddy70s #86 Posted Dec 17 2012 - 16:34

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8167 battles
  • 590
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011
@Karl_Ox

I just had a look at the zip, curse has added the curse folder into the zip for whatever reason (i believe for there auto instal program) either way if you download the zip and install it as described in OP then it will work proper, to tidy up you can remove the curse folder as it is not required within tanks for the mod to work.

Cheers for the intel

Karl_Ox #87 Posted Dec 17 2012 - 18:16

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 17756 battles
  • 263
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011
Found out why it wasn't working. Apparently, unlike other type of mods -like skins- crosshair mods need the game to be restarted in order to work.

Thanks again!

Mustangdt #88 Posted Jan 21 2013 - 02:59

    Private

  • Players
  • 3543 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    03-18-2011
how do i get the mods to work i downloaded it but i cant seem to get it in the mods folder es_mods/0.8.2 folder

Puddy70s #89 Posted Jan 21 2013 - 13:05

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8167 battles
  • 590
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011

View PostMustangdt, on Jan 21 2013 - 02:59, said:

how do i get the mods to work i downloaded it but i cant seem to get it in the mods folder es_mods/0.8.2 folder

Copy 'gui' folder from the zip into 'res_mods/0.8.3' folder, then restart the game.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users