Jump to content


Zoom Mod for 7.2


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

drowzee #1 Posted Apr 02 2012 - 18:26

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 10077 battles
  • 619
  • Member since:
    08-11-2011
1. Does anyone know how to get the zoom mod working in 7.2? These directions from 7.1 no longer work:
http://forum.worldof...8-zoom-out-mod/

2. Does anyone know how to remove the teen rating splash screen at start up? These directions from 7.1 are no longer relevant:
http://forum.worldof...09#entry1204909

Thanks in advance.

gunney42 #2 Posted Apr 02 2012 - 19:29

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 16784 battles
  • 820
  • Member since:
    04-12-2011
Simple, for the zoom out, use the avatar_input_handler.xml file I attached and put it in this file path:
C:\Games\World_of_Tanks\res_mods\0.7.2\gui\


As for the teen rating, put the Logo_All.usm in the following file path:
C:\Games\World_of_Tanks\res_mods\0.7.2\gui\flash\video\


Both files are attached. Enjoy.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   NoVideo-Zoom.rar   682bytes


drowzee #3 Posted Apr 02 2012 - 19:45

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 10077 battles
  • 619
  • Member since:
    08-11-2011
:Smile_great: Worked beautifully, thank you!

gunney42 #4 Posted Apr 02 2012 - 19:47

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 16784 battles
  • 820
  • Member since:
    04-12-2011
N/P

Flashram #5 Posted Apr 04 2012 - 07:32

    Captain

  • Players
  • 18085 battles
  • 1,410
  • Member since:
    09-15-2011

View PostcoRpS3, on Apr 02 2012 - 19:47, said:

N/P

corps3, can this mod be modified so it would lock the sniping and arcade just like its for arty (meaning you have to press shift to enter/exit sniper mode). When I want to fully zoom out in sniper mode I just want to keep scrolling out without switching to arcade, which caused my death on a number of occasions in battles around buildings/rocks.

Fog_Battleship_Lion #6 Posted Apr 04 2012 - 20:27

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 6493 battles
  • 203
  • Member since:
    08-28-2010
Well Ive been away for sometime now, like 6 months, it has seemed they have made it so game files are no longer available? I can't figure out how to use the mods. Do I just drop them in the folder?

gunney42 #7 Posted Apr 04 2012 - 21:22

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 16784 battles
  • 820
  • Member since:
    04-12-2011

View PostFlashram, on Apr 04 2012 - 07:32, said:

corps3, can this mod be modified so it would lock the sniping and arcade just like its for arty (meaning you have to press shift to enter/exit sniper mode). When I want to fully zoom out in sniper mode I just want to keep scrolling out without switching to arcade, which caused my death on a number of occasions in battles around buildings/rocks.

At this moment in time, I don't think that is possible, but would be a nice feature to have, maybe have an option for those that want to use that or not to use that. Overall, to me I would have that feature turned off, but I do see how some people would benefit from this. It would be like most FPS games like COD4 where you can switch from hip fire to scope for the snipers, and be able to cycle through the scope multipliers with you leaving scope once pulled full out.

Flashram #8 Posted Apr 05 2012 - 18:39

    Captain

  • Players
  • 18085 battles
  • 1,410
  • Member since:
    09-15-2011
I had a thread in the suggestion forum, but there were almost no replies for it, and I doubt the devs will care about it. That's why I was hoping for a mod to be able to do this, and I thought this would be the closest which could do it.

gunney42 #9 Posted Apr 05 2012 - 19:18

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 16784 battles
  • 820
  • Member since:
    04-12-2011

View PostPanzerReich, on Apr 04 2012 - 20:27, said:

Well Ive been away for sometime now, like 6 months, it has seemed they have made it so game files are no longer available? I can't figure out how to use the mods. Do I just drop them in the folder?

The instructions was in the post with the attached file.


View PostFlashram, on Apr 05 2012 - 18:39, said:

I had a thread in the suggestion forum, but there were almost no replies for it, and I doubt the devs will care about it. That's why I was hoping for a mod to be able to do this, and I thought this would be the closest which could do it.

Yeah, the problem with what i believe you want, basically is a spot variable to say, okay, pull out to this point then stop. With the way things are setup here, I don't think its possiabloe, but who know's, someone may have a idea and get something to work.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users