Jump to content


ATI "Black Ground" bug


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
42 replies to this topic

jinxx71 #1 Posted Apr 05 2012 - 01:34

    Staff sergeant

  • -Players-
  • 7469 battles
  • 309
  • Member since:
    01-28-2011
We wanted to let everyone know the development team is aware of a bug that seems to happen on some older series ATI Cards. We are looking to correct this as soon as possible, and will inform you when we have an ETA.

If you have any additional information on this "Black Ground" bug feel free to post information here.

Josh

BCEMonkey #2 Posted Apr 05 2012 - 01:45

    Captain

  • Players
  • 11841 battles
  • 1,362
  • Member since:
    04-08-2011
Edit: Sorry guys just trying to play around. I didn't mean to upset you enough to earn a -1. Anyways I was just excited they were going to fix it. Aw yeah picture was removed.

Toxicx187x #3 Posted Apr 05 2012 - 01:47

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 11590 battles
  • 121
  • Member since:
    02-01-2011
Thank you very much!

Kmaster43 #4 Posted Apr 05 2012 - 01:51

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 18207 battles
  • 248
  • [HHL] HHL
  • Member since:
    07-15-2011
Could you guys please tell us what ATI cards are involved?

Happy_Shrapnel #5 Posted Apr 05 2012 - 02:00

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 2950 battles
  • 49
  • [LOTT] LOTT
  • Member since:
    08-22-2011

View Postjinxx71, on Apr 05 2012 - 01:34, said:

We wanted to let everyone know the development team is aware of a bug that seems to happen on some older series ATI Cards. We are looking to correct this as soon as possible, and will inform you when we have an ETA.

If you have any additional information on this "Black Ground" bug feel free to post information here.

Josh
Thanks for the update Josh, good to know that WG is aware of the issue, and is working towards a fix. Though i do have sympathy for the folks who have encountered this bug and have premium time ticking away.

vadim265 #6 Posted Apr 05 2012 - 05:22

    Private

  • Players
  • 30972 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    01-27-2012
After Each battle (in battle doesnt work), i have to go to the Menu/Settings/Graphics and I have to unmark Triple Buffering, press apply, then remark Triple Buffering, press apply/ok and that helps restore the ground for Only 1 Single battle!

boppa #7 Posted Apr 05 2012 - 05:33

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 15022 battles
  • 19
  • Member since:
    01-07-2012

View Postjinxx71, on Apr 05 2012 - 01:34, said:

We wanted to let everyone know the development team is aware of a bug that seems to happen on some older series ATI Cards. We are looking to correct this as soon as possible, and will inform you when we have an ETA.

If you have any additional information on this "Black Ground" bug feel free to post information here.

Josh

Thanks for the acknowledgement of this problem.  FYI, my older ACER laptop has an ATI Radeon Xpress 1100.  I have 4 GB of memory and 1151 MB of total memory available for graphics.  It is barely enough to play the game, even with all my graphic settings set to low.  I typically get 4-8 FPS when I play.  Needless to say, I get killed a lot when I am trying to maneuver and or aim and shoot.  I still love the game and plan to get a new computer later this year when my budget allows.  I hope you can fix the "black ground" bug and get us back to where we were before the latest game revision. I have deleted the game from my pc for now, planning on reloading after you announce a "fix".  GG....

Linkee #8 Posted Apr 05 2012 - 13:16

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 938 battles
  • 23
  • Member since:
    11-03-2011
Thanks for letting us know you guys are aware of it.. Many of us have been taking our frustration out on the forums searching for a fix over the past week.

You should pin this at the top to prevent it from falling down the list.

Thanks for looking into it for us.

counotted #9 Posted Apr 05 2012 - 16:19

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 3796 battles
  • 122
  • Member since:
    10-01-2011
Looking forward to a fix for the problem, thank you :)
Will the fix be posted on the portal or here on the forum?

skorpio21 #10 Posted Apr 05 2012 - 19:13

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    11-06-2010
good luck guys... hope you find the solution asap

yisus #11 Posted Apr 05 2012 - 19:19

    Private

  • Players
  • 18214 battles
  • 3
  • [IPCL] IPCL
  • Member since:
    05-08-2011
Thanks for the acknowledgement of this problem.  FYI, my older ACER laptop has an ATI Radeon Xpress 1100.  I have 4 GB of memory and 1151 MB of total memory available for graphics.  It is barely enough to play the game, even with all my graphic settings set to low.  I typically get 4-8 FPS when I play.  Needless to say, I get killed a lot when I am trying to maneuver and or aim and shoot.  I still love the game and plan to get a new computer later this year when my budget allows.  I hope you can fix the "black ground" bug and get us back to where we were before the latest game revision. I have deleted the game from my pc for now, planning on reloading after you announce a "fix".  GG....
[/quote]

In my case I have an old Pentium 4 3.4GHz, 2 gb ram, ati radeon 9800pro 256mb as you can see is a relic, but I ran well without any problems until the 7.2 appeared to be some of the update that creates conflicts in the CARDS ATI are the same textures of previous updates? there must be something ... regards[quote name='boppa' timestamp='1333600410' post='1689607']

PastyWhiteGangster #12 Posted Apr 06 2012 - 00:54

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 24566 battles
  • 426
  • [LXG] LXG
  • Member since:
    10-08-2011
Looks like this has been an issue for at least a year.  The black ground bug started the very first game i upgraded to 7.2.  I was fine prior.  But it looks like it has happened prior to 7.2. The tech guys did a great job trying to help with a fix but they were not successful.  Looking for a fix. love the game but now its not so fun.

PastyWhiteGangster #13 Posted Apr 06 2012 - 00:55

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 24566 battles
  • 426
  • [LXG] LXG
  • Member since:
    10-08-2011

View PostPastyWhiteGangster, on Apr 06 2012 - 00:54, said:

Looks like this has been an issue for at least a year.  The black ground bug started the very first game i upgraded to 7.2.  I was fine prior.  But it looks like it has happened prior to 7.2. The tech guys did a great job trying to help with a fix but they were not successful.  Looking for a fix. love the game but now its not so fun.


My bad..i read the dates wrong on when this thread started.  i was looking at date joined wot from the members posting to this thread.  My apologies.

PastyWhiteGangster #14 Posted Apr 06 2012 - 01:17

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 24566 battles
  • 426
  • [LXG] LXG
  • Member since:
    10-08-2011

View Postvadim265, on Apr 05 2012 - 05:22, said:

After Each battle (in battle doesnt work), i have to go to the Menu/Settings/Graphics and I have to unmark Triple Buffering, press apply, then remark Triple Buffering, press apply/ok and that helps restore the ground for Only 1 Single battle!


I just tried this and it does work but for only one game...I hope this helps the dev guys.  Thanks

Linkee #15 Posted Apr 06 2012 - 02:05

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 938 battles
  • 23
  • Member since:
    11-03-2011

View PostPastyWhiteGangster, on Apr 06 2012 - 01:17, said:

I just tried this and it does work but for only one game...I hope this helps the dev guys.  Thanks


I saw the ground for the first time in a week tonight after doing this  :)

KarmaB #16 Posted Apr 06 2012 - 07:25

    Private

  • Players
  • 3320 battles
  • 9
  • [_NCN_] _NCN_
  • Member since:
    03-05-2012
posting so that this shows up as one my post same problem acer aspire 5515 x1200 ati graphics 3gig ram

KarmaB #17 Posted Apr 06 2012 - 07:27

    Private

  • Players
  • 3320 battles
  • 9
  • [_NCN_] _NCN_
  • Member since:
    03-05-2012
i asked that 800x600 screen resolution would be put in the game i think this would fix it and allow more people to play with even older pcs

counotted #18 Posted Apr 06 2012 - 18:14

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 3796 battles
  • 122
  • Member since:
    10-01-2011
My issues started with the 7.2 update, never had any issues before, if you do encounter this problem you might be able to turn the triple buffer on and off (don't forget the click apply for each time) in the game settings under the graphics tab, this works for me, just annoying you need to do it for every single battle you play, plus it doesn't completely fix all the glitches. I tried the other solutions on here like the delete the preferences.xml file (without succes) and to alter the version.xml (which messed up my garage screen) installed a brand new client version of the 7.2 upgrade all without any results, I guess we just need to be patient and wait for the fix or upgrade the graphic cards to a newer model.

counotted #19 Posted Apr 06 2012 - 18:17

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 3796 battles
  • 122
  • Member since:
    10-01-2011

View PostPastyWhiteGangster, on Apr 06 2012 - 01:17, said:

I just tried this and it does work but for only one game...I hope this helps the dev guys.  Thanks
It works for every battle, just make sure you go back to the settings and do the same thing again. Still got some issues with partial tanks and black boxes appearing in my screen, but at least a little bit more playable than driving on the black ground.

KarmaB #20 Posted Apr 07 2012 - 06:27

    Private

  • Players
  • 3320 battles
  • 9
  • [_NCN_] _NCN_
  • Member since:
    03-05-2012

View Postcounotted, on Apr 06 2012 - 18:17, said:

It works for every battle, just make sure you go back to the settings and do the same thing again. Still got some issues with partial tanks and black boxes appearing in my screen, but at least a little bit more playable than driving on the black ground.
so are ya saying that is as good as it is going to get ? resetting triple buffer before ever battle ?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users