Jump to content


World of Tanks Dossier Tool


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
11 replies to this topic

Felsig49 #1 Posted Apr 18 2012 - 04:19

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10343 battles
  • 30
  • [_NRD_] _NRD_
  • Member since:
    04-16-2011
There was a mod of sorts that would allow you to see more of you statisitics it used the following file" \WorldOfTanks\dossier_cache"  With the 0.7.2 patch I cna no longer find the "dossier_cache"

Does any one know if this has been updated to work with 7.2 and where I can get it .

Thanks.




Brawl987 #2 Posted Apr 18 2012 - 04:23

    Captain

  • Players
  • 5603 battles
  • 1,041
  • Member since:
    04-09-2011
I'm pretty sure you can't view it anymore with 7.2, but I could easily be wrong.

Fix that font, there's no need for it, it just annoys people.

PTwr #3 Posted Apr 18 2012 - 04:24

    Major

  • Players
  • 27460 battles
  • 9,693
  • [4FREE] 4FREE
  • Member since:
    04-25-2011
Wot Dossier App with full guide how to use it, there are even images, and oh! I just put "WoT Dossier App" in Google to find it! Internet is wonderful thing!

Grumpy_Turtle #4 Posted Apr 18 2012 - 04:26

    Suggestions Volunteer

  • Community Contributor
  • 12708 battles
  • 3,913
  • Member since:
    03-01-2011
Still works. I'd never used it prior to 7.2 and I haven't had any problems since I first tried it.

dwaindwarf #5 Posted Apr 18 2012 - 04:29

    Captain

  • Players
  • 26871 battles
  • 1,970
  • Member since:
    06-18-2011

View PostFelsig49, on Apr 18 2012 - 04:19, said:

There was a mod of sorts that would allow you to see more of you statisitics it used the following file" \WorldOfTanks\dossier_cache"  With the 0.7.2 patch I cna no longer find the "dossier_cache"

Does any one know if this has been updated to work with 7.2 and where I can get it .

Thanks.



Check out this site   :Smile_honoring:

Felsig49 #6 Posted Apr 18 2012 - 04:52

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10343 battles
  • 30
  • [_NRD_] _NRD_
  • Member since:
    04-16-2011
Thanks I found it now and it working for me also.  Aslo found another one at http://www.vbaddict.net/wot.php

NSaaiman #7 Posted May 20 2012 - 14:02

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 11954 battles
  • 248
  • Member since:
    08-24-2011
you can try my app aswell http://www.saais.co.za

darklegends8 #8 Posted May 21 2012 - 04:38

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 3639 battles
  • 301
  • [116] 116
  • Member since:
    11-17-2010
All of these still show my data from a while back.

PTwr #9 Posted May 21 2012 - 05:02

    Major

  • Players
  • 27460 battles
  • 9,693
  • [4FREE] 4FREE
  • Member since:
    04-25-2011
Use  "Update" option.

funkle17 #10 Posted May 21 2012 - 09:04

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 3426 battles
  • 128
  • Member since:
    06-30-2011

View PostNSaaiman, on May 20 2012 - 14:02, said:

you can try my app aswell http://www.saais.co.za

Cant seem to get yours working.  Installs ok but when I try to input the pathway to the dossier in "setup", pressing enter does nothing.
I do a search for the dossier and find it fine with 2 files in it.  Then I browse for it from the Statistics tool and get to this point C:\Users\username\ AppData,  and the AppData folder isnt showing up.  Like its hidden almost.
The search i do shows the path right back to C: but starting from there I cant find it.  Grrrrrrrr.
I bet its something simple.  Pissin me off tho.

Edited by funkle17, May 21 2012 - 09:04.


Millbarge #11 Posted May 21 2012 - 09:08

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 34743 battles
  • 4,536
  • Member since:
    01-18-2011

View Postfunkle17, on May 21 2012 - 09:04, said:

Cant seem to get yours working.  Installs ok but when I try to input the pathway to the dossier in "setup", pressing enter does nothing.
I do a search for the dossier and find it fine with 2 files in it.  Then I browse for it from the Statistics tool and get to this point C:\Users\username\ AppData,  and the AppData folder isnt showing up.  Like its hidden almost.
The search i do shows the path right back to C: but starting from there I cant find it.  Grrrrrrrr.
I bet its something simple.  Pissin me off tho.

appdata is hidden,

you need to go into folder settings and show hidden folders.

funkle17 #12 Posted May 21 2012 - 09:22

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 3426 battles
  • 128
  • Member since:
    06-30-2011

View PostMillbarge, on May 21 2012 - 09:08, said:

appdata is hidden,

you need to go into folder settings and show hidden folders.


ahhhh ha!!!  Thought it be something like that.
Thanks Millbarge.  Oh and thanks for the FPS fixer too, just installed and about to test it. ;)