Jump to content


How long is this scheduled maintenance?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
116 replies to this topic

_TylerDurden_ #1 Posted Apr 23 2012 - 16:15

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 27404 battles
  • 384
  • [BULBA] BULBA
  • Member since:
    05-01-2011
I apologize if this is the wrong forum section, as I haven't found an appropriate one. My question is how long is the maintenance which is currently going on right now? Got a couple hours before my next class, wanted to spend some time playing wot. ughhh

EDIT:

A fix has been discovered!

ipconfig /release
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /renew

Thanks go to vviikkttoorr & misscleo



View PostTheWhiteMule, on Apr 24 2012 - 04:11, said:

The original poster's edit worked for me.  I case you are a knucklehead like me you can find the Elevated command prompt you need by opening Start, All Programs, Accessories, Command Prompt.  From there just paste the needed line one at a time and hit enter after each one.

Or just go to Run (Win key + R), type in cmd, hit enter

SeanPwnery #2 Posted Apr 23 2012 - 16:16

    Major

  • Veteran Testers
  • 25604 battles
  • 7,573
  • Member since:
    08-27-2011
It's up already.

Horndrid #3 Posted Apr 23 2012 - 16:19

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 12436 battles
  • 98
  • Member since:
    02-14-2011

View PostSeanPwnery, on Apr 23 2012 - 16:16, said:

It's up already.

Game launch screen says ONLINE you say its online and others have as well but clearly from my end its not online

AtomictronNova #4 Posted Apr 23 2012 - 16:22

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 8133 battles
  • 74
  • Member since:
    01-17-2011
its not up

PTwr #5 Posted Apr 23 2012 - 16:22

    Major

  • Players
  • 27632 battles
  • 9,695
  • [4FREE] 4FREE
  • Member since:
    04-25-2011
Oh yes, it is. I am playing right now.

1nOwnleefatguy #6 Posted Apr 23 2012 - 16:22

    Private

  • Players
  • 5974 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    03-12-2012
Not up for me, either.

It's not that I don't understand and appreciate the need for maintenance, it's that it's hard to make sense of the scheduling.  Maybe there's a topic that covers it, but I haven't found it.

SeanPwnery #7 Posted Apr 23 2012 - 16:24

    Major

  • Veteran Testers
  • 25604 battles
  • 7,573
  • Member since:
    08-27-2011
I've been online for 10 minutes before my first response. <_<

Reset your router/modem, or close the game client and relaunch.

Kalinin #8 Posted Apr 23 2012 - 16:26

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 9193 battles
  • 848
  • [PONYS] PONYS
  • Member since:
    12-17-2010

View PostSeanPwnery, on Apr 23 2012 - 16:24, said:

I've been online for 10 minutes before my first response. <_<

Reset your router/modem, or close the game client and relaunch.

Been there, done that, they fucked something up for a bunch of the playerbase.

_TylerDurden_ #9 Posted Apr 23 2012 - 16:26

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 27404 battles
  • 384
  • [BULBA] BULBA
  • Member since:
    05-01-2011
Posted Image
Looks pretty much down for me, idk about anyone else.

AtomictronNova #10 Posted Apr 23 2012 - 16:27

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 8133 battles
  • 74
  • Member since:
    01-17-2011
tried all that still can't get in game !!!!!!! what is going on

SargeRock #11 Posted Apr 23 2012 - 16:28

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 8858 battles
  • 40
  • Member since:
    12-22-2010
Getting the same thing.  It's not a router/modem issue because I just played the Diablo III beta for 30 mins.....

KillerQueen #12 Posted Apr 23 2012 - 16:29

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 22714 battles
  • 21
  • Member since:
    05-13-2011
I dont understand what's going on but my brother's playing right now and I cant log in: it says it's still the scheduled maintenance. We have the same lifebox, the internet's working, I dunno what to do. Some1's got an idea please?

_TylerDurden_ #13 Posted Apr 23 2012 - 16:29

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 27404 battles
  • 384
  • [BULBA] BULBA
  • Member since:
    05-01-2011
wtf does the server being down have to do with my modem/router, if i had no internet connection i wouldn't be on this forum right now would i...

scott28574 #14 Posted Apr 23 2012 - 16:31

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 14840 battles
  • 428
  • Member since:
    08-03-2011
Just got back in, I think its back up now :)

Close your game client, open it back up, and try to log in again.

AtomictronNova #15 Posted Apr 23 2012 - 16:34

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 8133 battles
  • 74
  • Member since:
    01-17-2011
i still can't get in still saying maintenance ..... :blink:

otakuben #16 Posted Apr 23 2012 - 16:34

    Major

  • Players
  • 10947 battles
  • 6,840
  • Member since:
    03-20-2011
Done that 50 times and still nothing. Still saying server maintenance

SeanPwnery #17 Posted Apr 23 2012 - 16:35

    Major

  • Veteran Testers
  • 25604 battles
  • 7,573
  • Member since:
    08-27-2011

View PostNiNE1911, on Apr 23 2012 - 16:29, said:

wtf does the server being down have to do with my modem/router, if i had no internet connection i wouldn't be on this forum right now would i...

Not very familiar with caching are ya? :facepalmic:

Aaaanyway... apparently you're not the only one dealing with this... current server population at the time of this post is only 8,999

shadowzs104 #18 Posted Apr 23 2012 - 16:37

    Private

  • Players
  • 5926 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    05-14-2011
I have opened and closed it too many times to count.... what is going on????

Energit1102 #19 Posted Apr 23 2012 - 16:39

    Private

  • Players
  • 1336 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    12-25-2011
I have same problem... :(

KillerQueen #20 Posted Apr 23 2012 - 16:39

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 22714 battles
  • 21
  • Member since:
    05-13-2011
Dont worry, they will fix that soon anyway