Jump to content


How do you assign tank crews

Assigning Tank Crews

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
7 replies to this topic

ddle55 #1 Posted May 14 2012 - 23:57

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 4145 battles
  • 23
  • Member since:
    04-15-2012
Hi All,

I did everything the instructions said in order to pick crews from the baccicks but cannot find how to actually assign the crew to the tank itself.  Can someone assist with this?

Thank you,

d-

ShiningArmor101 #2 Posted May 15 2012 - 00:06

    Major

  • Players
  • 27196 battles
  • 4,248
  • Member since:
    06-14-2011
This is your friend ---->http://wiki.worldoft...ng_Crew_Members

SourKraut13 #3 Posted May 15 2012 - 00:09

    Major

  • Players
  • 19304 battles
  • 4,334
  • [27PZR] 27PZR
  • Member since:
    12-14-2011
In the garage, click on the tank you want to assign a crew to. On the right hand side, there will either be no crew or if you want to switch crews, you can left click on the spot where a crew member is or should be. A pop up screen will appear, where you can recruit or change the crew member. Make sure that the crew members are trained for that tank (unless premium, as it doesn't matter).  To train them, right click on the crew member and go to personnel file. Click on the training tab and then click on the current vehicle button. Choose what training you want (Free, 20k credits, or 200 gold) and click train.

scott28574 #4 Posted May 15 2012 - 00:24

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 14383 battles
  • 415
  • [-FU-] -FU-
  • Member since:
    08-03-2011
Don't think anyone mentioned this, but it could be as simple as your crew and tank are not compatible. Your crew and the tank you're trying to put them in have to be from the same country. (Ex: You can't put a Russian crew into a German tank).

Hope you get it figured out!

ddle55 #5 Posted May 15 2012 - 03:37

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 4145 battles
  • 23
  • Member since:
    04-15-2012
Thank you all for your quick reply.  Captain, I took your advise and it worked great, thank you.  

David

Peter_Francisco #6 Posted Nov 11 2012 - 22:41

    Private

  • Players
  • 6803 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-04-2012
This is an amazingly bad piece of UI design : Click the ghosted icon!

When a crew position is unfilled, the area normally used for displaying the crewman should by highlighted, not nearly invisible.

xwallsmith #7 Posted Nov 24 2012 - 19:58

    Private

  • Players
  • 12289 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    11-24-2012
Peter, You are absolutely right. This was my problem. On my screen I couldn't even see graphics to the left of the crewman. Something the developers can add to the wishlist.

APG_19Kilo #8 Posted Nov 24 2012 - 22:04

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 8610 battles
  • 15
  • [IMB] IMB
  • Member since:
    04-15-2012

View PostMrSuicide, on May 15 2012 - 00:06, said:

This is your friend ----> http://wiki.worldoft...ng_Crew_Members

There is a 'Vote Up' option for a reply...... too bad there is no 'Vote Down' button.