Jump to content


World of Tanks has stopped working

crash to desktop when game is loading

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
22 replies to this topic

cRommels #1 Posted May 18 2012 - 18:01

    Captain

  • Players
  • 23489 battles
  • 1,546
  • Member since:
    08-23-2011
This started happening twice today at the loading screen halfway through. Didnt mattered the tanks i was on.

Then i close the error screen and login back and again when loading it crashes. I have to wait for the round to end so i can play again.

Everything was fine until today.

Help?

roflcopterdown #2 Posted May 18 2012 - 18:03

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 22123 battles
  • 174
  • [LEAP] LEAP
  • Member since:
    05-08-2011
Dunno sir, make a copy of your mods folder and unistall/reinstall? Seems like its worth a shot.

Tekk_know #3 Posted May 18 2012 - 18:20

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 15117 battles
  • 159
  • [FELOW] FELOW
  • Member since:
    04-07-2011
Could you provide the error message you are seeing to help with troubleshooting?

cRommels #4 Posted May 18 2012 - 18:30

    Captain

  • Players
  • 23489 battles
  • 1,546
  • Member since:
    08-23-2011

View Postroflcopterdown, on May 18 2012 - 18:03, said:

Dunno sir, make a copy of your mods folder and unistall/reinstall? Seems like its worth a shot.

Guess i will try that if this problem persists...

View PostTekk_know, on May 18 2012 - 18:20, said:

Could you provide the error message you are seeing to help with troubleshooting?

Havent copied the error message, but if it happens again i will post it here.

misscleo #5 Posted May 18 2012 - 18:59

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 19857 battles
  • 2,130
  • Member since:
    12-02-2010
Try to get the error message for sure, if it references a driver or file, or a specific code it makes it easy to troubleshoot. Also wouldn't hurt to upload a msinfo32.nfo and dxdiag.log here or pastebin.

cRommels #6 Posted May 19 2012 - 17:22

    Captain

  • Players
  • 23489 battles
  • 1,546
  • Member since:
    08-23-2011
Happened again on Swamp. Error message

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
  Application Name: worldoftanks.exe
  Application Version: 0.7.2.0
  Application Timestamp: 4f992546
  Fault Module Name: StackHash_0a9e
  Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
  Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
  Exception Code: c0000005
  Exception Offset: e80574c9
  OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID: 1048
  Additional Information 1: 0a9e
  Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Additional Information 3: 0a9e
  Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft....88&clcid=0x0409
If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt


tank0628 #7 Posted May 19 2012 - 17:26

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8473 battles
  • 519
  • Member since:
    05-06-2012
Did you try re-installing the game.

misscleo #8 Posted May 19 2012 - 17:50

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 19857 battles
  • 2,130
  • Member since:
    12-02-2010
Try this out first I guess, make sure DEP is on for only windows stuff. Press the Windows logo key http://res2.windows....fb517937_92.png + Pause/break, then go to 'Advanced System settings.' Click on the 'Advanced' tab, then under 'Performance' click 'Settings.' Click on 'Data Execution Prevention' tab then make sure the top radial button is marked and click okay. If it was already set like that try the next suggestion.

Image for clarity:
Spoiler                     

Make sure your pagefile is setup properly. If you don't know what that is then follow the steps below:

Windows logo key http://res2.windows....fb517937_92.png + Pause/break, then go to 'Advanced System settings.' Click on the 'Advanced' tab, then under 'Performance' click 'Settings.' Go to the 'Advanced' tab, then under 'Virtual Memory' click 'Change...' At the top you will see 'Automatically manage paging file size for all drives,' tick that box and hit okay. If your C:\ is low on space or you have a faster HD, you can select it from the list and tick the check-box below for 'System managed size' then hit 'Set' followed by okay.

Image for clarity:
Spoiler                     

Without dxdiag/msinfo32, I have no further suggestions except make sure windows and your drivers are up to date. Turn off any security programs for troubleshooting purposes. The problem is unlikely caused by a driver according to the crash log.

cRommels #9 Posted May 19 2012 - 19:47

    Captain

  • Players
  • 23489 battles
  • 1,546
  • Member since:
    08-23-2011
Thanks for the replies guys. I will try your suggestions tommorow and post the results here.

View Postmisscleo, on May 19 2012 - 17:50, said:

Try this out first I guess, make sure DEP is on for only windows stuff. Press the Windows logo key http://res2.windows....fb517937_92.png + Pause/break, then go to 'Advanced System settings.' Click on the 'Advanced' tab, then under 'Performance' click 'Settings.' Click on 'Data Execution Prevention' tab then make sure the top radial button is marked and click okay. If it was already set like that try the next suggestion.

Image for clarity:
Spoiler                     

Make sure your pagefile is setup properly. If you don't know what that is then follow the steps below:

Windows logo key http://res2.windows....fb517937_92.png + Pause/break, then go to 'Advanced System settings.' Click on the 'Advanced' tab, then under 'Performance' click 'Settings.' Go to the 'Advanced' tab, then under 'Virtual Memory' click 'Change...' At the top you will see 'Automatically manage paging file size for all drives,' tick that box and hit okay. If your C:\ is low on space or you have a faster HD, you can select it from the list and tick the check-box below for 'System managed size' then hit 'Set' followed by okay.

Image for clarity:
Spoiler                     

Without dxdiag/msinfo32, I have no further suggestions except make sure windows and your drivers are up to date. Turn off any security programs for troubleshooting purposes. The problem is unlikely caused by a driver according to the crash log.

LE: Thanks guys! reinstalled the game and did the DEP only for windows stuff and now it doesnt crashes anymore! thanks again :)

Edited by cRommels, May 20 2012 - 11:04.


Christalah #10 Posted Jun 19 2012 - 04:24

    Private

  • Players
  • 15 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    06-18-2012

View Postmisscleo, on May 19 2012 - 17:50, said:

. Press the Windows logo key http://res2.windows....fb517937_92.png + Pause/break, then go to 'Advanced System settings.'

Sorry for the slight thread necromancy here but I'm trying to apply this tactic to my own crash problem, and I have no idea what you mean by the pause/break key... is that another name for another key?

Akrotatos #11 Posted Jun 19 2012 - 23:17

    Private

  • Players
  • 1473 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-23-2011
Hey guys, I also have this problem. I've uninstalled/reinstalled, done all of the other stuff in this thread too but no matter what I do the game always CTDs half way through map loading. This has been happening for 3 days now

Christalah #12 Posted Jun 22 2012 - 01:48

    Private

  • Players
  • 15 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    06-18-2012
This problem has persisted after I did everything in this thread, any more tips?

To be clear, the main problem is that any time I try to start a game, I begin to load in, see what seems to be a scoreboard with a loading bar underneath it, see the loading bar to about 1/3 of the way, then the game screen goes white and I get that beautiful windows message that says "World of Tanks has stopped working"  With your usual taskmanager options of "wait until program responds" or "cancel".

JoseySilversmith #13 Posted Sep 06 2012 - 21:01

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 19064 battles
  • 72
  • Member since:
    05-09-2012
This exact same thing is happening to me today and i have done everything listed to try an fix it. I have no idea why this is happening today the only thing i did is i had to do a system rollback this morning but i only rolled back 3 days. any other ideas?

misscleo #14 Posted Sep 06 2012 - 22:57

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 19857 battles
  • 2,130
  • Member since:
    12-02-2010

View PostChristalah, on Jun 19 2012 - 04:24, said:

I have no idea what you mean by the pause/break key... is that another name for another key?

http://res2.windows....fb517937_92.png + Pause is a shortcut-key combination in Windows used to open system properties. I'm not aware of any other names for the pause key, if you have a compact keyboard it might be Ctrl + Fn + F11. You can also right-click on my computer and go to properties or navigate to the following directory in Windows Explorer:
Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\System



View PostChristalah, on Jun 22 2012 - 01:48, said:

the loading bar to about 1/3 of the way, then the game screen goes white and I get that beautiful windows message that says "World of Tanks has stopped working"  With your usual taskmanager options of "wait until program responds" or "cancel".

View PostJoseySilversmith, on Sep 06 2012 - 21:01, said:

This exact same thing is happening to me today[...] the only thing i did is i had to do a system rollback this morning but i only rolled back 3 days. any other ideas?

View PostAkrotatos, on Jun 19 2012 - 23:17, said:

I also have this problem.

Sounds like the game was interrupted while it was loading the RAM with data. Most likely by itself, Windows, or a third-party application. Could be a hardware problem too, but don't worry about that for now. More information would be helpful:

Do you have any mods installed? If yes, move them outside the 7.5 folder and try the game.

Check the reliability monitor or event viewer for any errors from World of Tanks, and post the data here. It will look something like what CRommels posted above.

Press http://res2.windows....fb517937_92.png + R, type dxdiag and hit okay. On the next window, click Save All Information, save it to your desktop, then post the file or the text here.

Next go to this website and look for the link to download Security Check by screen317. Run it and follow the instructions, when it's finished notepad will open. Copy all the text and post it here. All it does is check for security programs, the rootdrive(C:\) for fragmentation, and displays the data in a text file.


Nothing to suggest right now aside from checking for mods. Maybe try closing unnecessary processes in task manager, make sure you have latest graphics driver installed, as well as the correct Directx and VC++ Redists from Microsoft. Install any Windows updates.

JoseySilversmith #15 Posted Sep 07 2012 - 00:15

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 19064 battles
  • 72
  • Member since:
    05-09-2012
i have no mods.i am gonna uninstall and reinstall and see what happens.

Frusc #16 Posted Sep 27 2012 - 03:56

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 17240 battles
  • 12
  • [-DZG-] -DZG-
  • Member since:
    01-12-2012
I tried to get 8.0 in patch but was unable to get past toe WOT launcher, when i hit play it would flash a black screen as if WOT was starting, then turn white, and close, telling me WOT has stopped working and windows is looking for a solution... I tried to update to 8.0 this afternoon and the same thing happened.

I tried uninstalling and re installing and am still having the same issue.

Ill try the page setup...

misscleo #17 Posted Sep 27 2012 - 04:31

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 19857 battles
  • 2,130
  • Member since:
    12-02-2010

View PostFrusc, on Sep 27 2012 - 03:56, said:

I tried to get 8.0 in patch but was unable to get past toe WOT launcher, when i hit play it would flash a black screen as if WOT was starting, then turn white, and close, telling me WOT has stopped working and windows is looking for a solution... I tried to update to 8.0 this afternoon and the same thing happened.
I tried uninstalling and re installing and am still having the same issue.
Ill try the page setup...

Try launching worldoftanks.exe directly, not the launcher or short-cut, and see if Windows gives you an error message.

Also look in the reliability monitor for the log WER generated. Open the control panel and find Posted ImageAction Center or look on your task-bar for the Posted Image icon. After you open the Action Center, look for the Maintenance tab and click the Posted Image to expand the field, then click on view reliability history. Find the latest report for WoT, open it, and copy/paste the details here.

Gman2900 #18 Posted Sep 27 2012 - 04:58

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 32743 battles
  • 1,833
  • [DOG5] DOG5
  • Member since:
    09-14-2010

View PostcRommels, on May 18 2012 - 18:01, said:

This started happening twice today at the loading screen halfway through. Didnt mattered the tanks i was on.

Then i close the error screen and login back and again when loading it crashes. I have to wait for the round to end so i can play again.

Everything was fine until today.

Help?

Been getting the same exact thing.

Shaken_Not_Stirred #19 Posted Sep 29 2012 - 23:11

    Private

  • Players
  • 20799 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    05-25-2011

View Postmisscleo, on Sep 27 2012 - 04:31, said:

Try launching worldoftanks.exe directly, not the launcher or short-cut, and see if Windows gives you an error message.

Also look in the reliability monitor for the log WER generated. Open the control panel and find Posted ImageAction Center or look on your task-bar for the Posted Image icon. After you open the Action Center, look for the Maintenance tab and click the Posted Image to expand the field, then click on view reliability history. Find the latest report for WoT, open it, and copy/paste the details here.


Getting the "World of Tanks has stopped working" right after I click play from the launcher. Did all the action center stuff, here are the details:

Description
Faulting Application Path: C:\Games\World_of_Tanks\worldoftanks.exe
Problem signature
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: worldoftanks.exe
Application Version: 0.8.0.0
Application Timestamp: 505b52ff
Fault Module Name: StackHash_e8ad
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: ffffffff
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: e8ad
Additional Information 2: e8adce1c2b9e7be834b4063ac3c53863
Additional Information 3: e8ad
Additional Information 4: e8adce1c2b9e7be834b4063ac3c53863

Not sure if this is what you wanted, but any help you could give me would be much appreciated, thanks.

misscleo #20 Posted Sep 29 2012 - 23:58

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 19857 battles
  • 2,130
  • Member since:
    12-02-2010

View PostShaken_Not_Stirred, on Sep 29 2012 - 23:11, said:

Getting the "World of Tanks has stopped working" right after I click play from the launcher. Did all the action center stuff, here are the details:

Fault Module Name: StackHash_e8ad


Make sure Windows DEP is only on for essential programs. Press http://res2.windows....fb517937_92.png + Pause/Break to bring up the system information window, click advanced system settings, click the advanced tab. In the performance section click settings, go to the DEP tab, then make sure the top option has a mark in the radial button. Picture below should help.
Posted Image

If that doesn't work visit this website, look for SecurityCheck by Screen317, download and run it. Follow the on-screen instructions and wait. When it's finished notepad will open with some data, copy all the text and paste it to a reply here.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users