Jump to content


Server Crosshair


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
25 replies to this topic

Bulcsu #1 Posted May 31 2012 - 21:57

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 938
  • Member since:
    09-28-2010
Now we have an option in the Settings interface to choose between the client crosshair and server crosshair.  Before, we could hit Capslock + 0 and have both.  Why can't we have both anymore? (at least without using a mod)  This is irritating, disappointing, and unnecessary.

viking875 #2 Posted Jun 01 2012 - 02:37

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 247
  • Member since:
    05-09-2011
wargaming policy....if it ain't broke, fix it till it is.

Elsior #3 Posted Jun 01 2012 - 05:30

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 252
  • Member since:
    11-14-2010
Of all the unnecessary changes, this is the worst of them all.

Goldmarble #4 Posted Jun 01 2012 - 07:01

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 575
  • Member since:
    04-25-2011
Why do you want both?

Termina #5 Posted Jun 01 2012 - 08:55

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 917
  • Member since:
    05-18-2011
I don't mind this change.

Edited by Termina, Jun 01 2012 - 08:55.


Bulcsu #6 Posted Jun 01 2012 - 16:34

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 938
  • Member since:
    09-28-2010

View PostGoldmarble, on Jun 01 2012 - 07:01, said:

Why do you want both?

When I have both I can best tell where my crosshair is and how to adjust my mouse movements so that it gets where I want it to be.

When I'm lagging it becomes a problem when I only have one of the two.  If I have only the server crosshair, then it skips all over the place and I have trouble correcting for my aim because I can't tell where my crosshair is client-side.  I can just guess.  If I have only the client crosshair, then I can't tell how far behind the server crosshair is and how I need to correct for it.

9teenKILo #7 Posted Jun 01 2012 - 18:17

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 772
  • Member since:
    01-27-2011
the whole point of both was to see where u were aiming vs where the server is aiming via LAG..  

now the way it is if u use the client side only  u cant tell where the server is lagging ur aim to....    If u use the serverside xhair u can only tell where ur lagging to and really dont know where the server is trying to follow where ur actually trying to aim at because u dont have one for where ur client is trying to tell the server anymore..

What it ends up turning into is the blind leadind the blind around, ending up in a whole fight of a guessing game as to where in the hell ur acutally trying to aim even tho u are the one trying to aim..

Talikarni #8 Posted Jun 01 2012 - 18:29

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 750
  • Member since:
    11-07-2011
Playing with server side ONLY is really super annoying, especially with 200+ ping. In sniper mode your crosshairs jump all over and next to impossible to get a decent shot off unless they're sitting still. This is why we NEED BOTH crosshairs, not one or the other

Cpt_Kill_Jack #9 Posted Jun 01 2012 - 18:32

    First lieutenant

  • Veteran Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 699
  • Member since:
    07-14-2010
Ok guys after working with the Test I have been able to figure out how the server redical system work on the 7.4 patch. It changes the reload ring and crosshair to act as the server redical did. It has a discrepancy in movement that doesnt follow your tanks turret but instead jumps a bit like the server redical did but its not going to show a separate blue redical like in previous patches. It will change the way the redical actually works to work in the way the Server redical did. Hope this explains and clears this up a bit.

Talikarni #10 Posted Jun 01 2012 - 19:01

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 750
  • Member since:
    11-07-2011

View PostCpt_Kill_Jack, on Jun 01 2012 - 18:32, said:

Ok guys after working with the Test I have been able to figure out how the server redical system work on the 7.4 patch. It changes the reload ring and crosshair to act as the server redical did. It has a discrepancy in movement that doesnt follow your tanks turret but instead jumps a bit like the server redical did but its not going to show a separate blue redical like in previous patches. It will change the way the redical actually works to work in the way the Server redical did. Hope this explains and clears this up a bit.

thats the whole problem. On the test server it is next to impossible to shoot a moving tank by leading it as the reticle jumps all over the place ahead and behind the tank you would normally lead. At least with server+normal reticle, you can average them out and better chance of getting the shot you want.


I vote remove this change to ONLY one or the other.
If they must keep it, then set it where checking that box does the same thing as CAPS+0 did

Bulcsu #11 Posted Jun 02 2012 - 02:46

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 938
  • Member since:
    09-28-2010

View PostCpt_Kill_Jack, on Jun 01 2012 - 18:32, said:

Ok guys after working with the Test I have been able to figure out how the server redical system work on the 7.4 patch. It changes the reload ring and crosshair to act as the server redical did. It has a discrepancy in movement that doesnt follow your tanks turret but instead jumps a bit like the server redical did but its not going to show a separate blue redical like in previous patches. It will change the way the redical actually works to work in the way the Server redical did. Hope this explains and clears this up a bit.

Yeah, we understand how it works.  We're just saying that we don't like it.  Having both helped those with lag issues.  This new system does not.

Shackram #12 Posted Jun 02 2012 - 03:49

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 4,530
  • Member since:
    01-17-2011
As someone that used the server reticule every match(south american player, average ping of 220ms, 440ms on the test server) this change to how it works is simply horrible.

Before you could use the difference between the two reticules to compensate for the latency and time your movements, but now there's no way to, it's too unreliable.

Edited by Shackram, Jun 02 2012 - 03:49.


ReLaTiviT #13 Posted Jun 02 2012 - 04:10

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 68
  • Member since:
    05-13-2012
Where in the settings is this located?

DerStier #14 Posted Jun 02 2012 - 04:31

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 84
  • Member since:
    07-31-2011
Damn, got distracted by TS and come on the discover my thread has been ninjaed.

Whyan #15 Posted Jun 02 2012 - 07:21

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 1,872
  • Member since:
    01-26-2011

View PostShackram, on Jun 02 2012 - 03:49, said:

As someone that used the server reticule every match(south american player, average ping of 220ms, 440ms on the test server) this change to how it works is simply horrible.

Before you could use the difference between the two reticules to compensate for the latency and time your movements, but now there's no way to, it's too unreliable.

Exactly. I was driving the JT88 and i never had so many bouncing shots, no damage shots/track shots, random unintentional penetrations and misses due to my aim. Absolutely horrendous trying to shoot with any precision at all and this is without the FPS problems too.

Bulcsu #16 Posted Jun 02 2012 - 17:07

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 938
  • Member since:
    09-28-2010

View PostShackram, on Jun 02 2012 - 03:49, said:

Before you could use the difference between the two reticules to compensate for the latency and time your movements, but now there's no way to, it's too unreliable.

This.

panzerwagoneer #17 Posted Jun 02 2012 - 17:56

    Captain

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 1,784
  • Member since:
    03-28-2011
I don't think the devs play their own game, if they did they wouldn't keep insisting on breaking it with their poorly thought out changes to the UI no on wanted.

Buff_Rumblecrunch #18 Posted Jun 02 2012 - 20:08

    Major

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 4,720
  • Member since:
    07-22-2011
Wargaming needs desperately to undo this change, or at least allow the option of using both rather than just one.
Firstly: Everything that was already said in this thread.
Secondly: There's no point to using the plain reticle without the server reticle, so the game should be defaulted to the server-side reticle anyway.

Gimme back my blue reticle.

Onyx #19 Posted Jun 02 2012 - 22:46

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 3,145
  • Member since:
    09-28-2010
I don't, personally, see a problem with only having one or the other.  But then again, everyone's a little different.  I'd say keep the change, but add the option for both.

Shackram #20 Posted Jun 03 2012 - 18:26

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 4,530
  • Member since:
    01-17-2011

View PostOnyx, on Jun 02 2012 - 22:46, said:

I don't, personally, see a problem with only having one or the other.  But then again, everyone's a little different.  I'd say keep the change, but add the option for both.

Play under 250 or higher latency and you'll understand why having only one doesn't work. Also it seems that the new server reticule is pretty inaccurate comparing to the old server one.

Having both you can "see" the lag and compensate accordingly