Jump to content


World of tanks not working?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
6 replies to this topic

Eviltictac #1 Posted Jun 08 2012 - 18:41

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 509 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    06-05-2012
Every time I try to play the game stops working. I can sign in and everything but when I try to join a battle a message pops up saying "World of tanks has stopped working. Windows is trying to find a solution."

SideByEach #2 Posted Jun 08 2012 - 18:46

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 12821 battles
  • 244
  • Member since:
    06-10-2011
Some system specs would be helpful.

In absence of specs I will give you some general advise: update your Windows, update your drivers. If those both do not work then you may have bigger problems with your machine (infections, OS in need of a format, memory module faults or etc.)

MajorOffensive #3 Posted Jun 08 2012 - 18:52

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 15483 battles
  • 664
  • [FGTVE] FGTVE
  • Member since:
    09-04-2010
It hasn't been, since Closed Beta.

/thread

Mobius13 #4 Posted Jun 08 2012 - 18:54

    Captain

  • Players
  • 4235 battles
  • 1,110
  • Member since:
    07-05-2011
Reinstalling WoT has worked for me in the past.

BlackAngelCom #5 Posted Jun 08 2012 - 18:57

    Captain

  • Players
  • 5607 battles
  • 1,165
  • Member since:
    05-25-2011
You mean beyond generally being an unplayable mess that's meant to fleece people?

Hartziel #6 Posted Jun 08 2012 - 19:23

    Major

  • Players
  • 27718 battles
  • 3,532
  • Member since:
    11-04-2011

View PostEviltictac, on Jun 08 2012 - 18:41, said:

Every time I try to play the game stops working. I can sign in and everything but when I try to join a battle a message pops up saying "World of tanks has stopped working. Windows is trying to find a solution."

It s because they already have to much money, so they don t need more players

Eviltictac #7 Posted Jun 08 2012 - 20:09

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 509 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    06-05-2012
Okay guys I found out the problem, my computer didn't like how high I set the graphics but i turned them down a bit and it works like a charm.