Jump to content


Critical error?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
186 replies to this topic

Valmorgan #21 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 18:25

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 5985 battles
  • 187
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011
I think this reflects poorly on the company.

Helipro #22 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 18:37

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 7312 battles
  • 30
  • [KINKO] KINKO
  • Member since:
    09-29-2011
It is one mess up somewhere. If they chose to ignore it for weeks it is poor of the company but as of right now it is just a bug they are going to have to act on quickly and they usually are pretty quick at finding the issues. If you can make a game and release updates without a single bug ever chances are you didnt make a game at all. Games are buggy. Welcome to life.

NutCracker #23 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 18:44

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 33013 battles
  • 11
  • [BKMNA] BKMNA
  • Member since:
    10-12-2010
Same critcal error. Did as recomended.

Same critcal error when you click Play.

In client, the news + updates window does not download. It's stuck in loading mode.

Edited by NutCracker, Jun 20 2012 - 18:50.


Valmorgan #24 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 18:48

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 5985 battles
  • 187
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011

View PostHelipro, on Jun 20 2012 - 18:37, said:

It is one mess up somewhere. If they chose to ignore it for weeks it is poor of the company but as of right now it is just a bug they are going to have to act on quickly and they usually are pretty quick at finding the issues. If you can make a game and release updates without a single bug ever chances are you didnt make a game at all. Games are buggy. Welcome to life.

I used to be on an Origin (EA) dev team. That was 25 years ago and alot of gaming.

This is a conflict with a operating system that is installed on many PCs. A conflict they knew about (read previous posts) before release.

ardraug #25 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 19:01

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 9081 battles
  • 132
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011
Yep - did everything they said and same error.

And yes, I know at least one other guy submitted a ticket during the test and was told he was the only one having it - thus low priority. Apparently they were ignoring the rest of us complaining in the test server bug thread.

nui_vu #26 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 19:09

    Captain

  • Players
  • 12418 battles
  • 1,175
  • Member since:
    05-30-2011

View PostValmorgan, on Jun 20 2012 - 18:48, said:

I used to be on an Origin (EA) dev team. That was 25 years ago and alot of gaming.

This is a conflict with a operating system that is installed on many PCs. A conflict they knew about (read previous posts) before release.
windows vista players system cant recognize 2008 C + +  and i dont know how to fix it for that

Helipro #27 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 19:12

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 7312 battles
  • 30
  • [KINKO] KINKO
  • Member since:
    09-29-2011
No offense, but I wouldn't quote that I worked for EA and then talk about a company reflecting poorly.

(Though original Origin games where pretty freaking awesome so I must give you my due respect because a lot of that was PRE EA being completely stupid.)

Edited by Helipro, Jun 20 2012 - 19:25.


ardraug #28 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 19:20

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 9081 battles
  • 132
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011
I'm going to try some of the ideas in this thread.

http://www.vistax64....-incorrect.html

_Iron_Horse_ #29 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 19:24

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 16492 battles
  • 37
  • [RLGN] RLGN
  • Member since:
    12-31-2011

View Postmiles1991, on Jun 20 2012 - 15:58, said:

Anyone tried to re-inastal game?
I did reinstall and still same thing no mods or nothing in it. It just will not play

P928 #30 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 19:26

    Private

  • Players
  • 25897 battles
  • 8
  • [NVRDY] NVRDY
  • Member since:
    11-03-2011
Add me to the list as well.  Vista 64 bit OS.

wino43 #31 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 19:31

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 24330 battles
  • 20
  • Member since:
    07-16-2011
Same issue here - Vista 64bit OS

nui_vu #32 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 19:33

    Captain

  • Players
  • 12418 battles
  • 1,175
  • Member since:
    05-30-2011
why doesn't someone make a thread of the vista forums about whats happening and see if someone from there can help us

miles1991 #33 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 19:35

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 42956 battles
  • 304
  • Member since:
    04-25-2011
See if you have something in common with me...
Spoiler                     

Edit: Do you all have Vista?

Edited by miles1991, Jun 20 2012 - 19:37.


nui_vu #34 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 19:43

    Captain

  • Players
  • 12418 battles
  • 1,175
  • Member since:
    05-30-2011
did you do a DxDiag report and i have vista

FrenchFried #35 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 19:48

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 18945 battles
  • 17
  • Member since:
    02-12-2012
Same OS, same problem...Looks like it carried over from the test client and was never addressed there either despite numerous posts...I wonder if our particular problem is just going to be ignored on the main client as well?

miles1991 #36 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 20:00

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 42956 battles
  • 304
  • Member since:
    04-25-2011

View PostFrenchFried, on Jun 20 2012 - 19:48, said:

Same OS, same problem...Looks like it carried over from the test client and was never addressed there either despite numerous posts...I wonder if our particular problem is just going to be ignored on the main client as well?

I didnt played test server.

RockingReilly #37 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 20:01

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 9823 battles
  • 141
  • Member since:
    06-27-2011

View Postmiles1991, on Jun 20 2012 - 20:00, said:

I didnt played test server.
Me either

FrenchFried #38 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 20:16

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 18945 battles
  • 17
  • Member since:
    02-12-2012
Well if you had attempted it you would have met the same problem you are experiencing right now.

_Iron_Horse_ #39 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 20:22

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 16492 battles
  • 37
  • [RLGN] RLGN
  • Member since:
    12-31-2011
who is having the prob with 32 bit systems and or 64 bit systems. I am on my 3rd time downloading this game trying to see if it is just 32 bit having this prob

miles1991 #40 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 20:23

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 42956 battles
  • 304
  • Member since:
    04-25-2011
I am having 32 bit...




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users