Jump to content


Critical error?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
186 replies to this topic

nui_vu #61 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 21:07

    Captain

  • Players
  • 12418 battles
  • 1,175
  • Member since:
    05-30-2011
we can instal the updates but not get in game when we click the play button it says Critical error

Valmorgan #62 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 21:20

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 5985 battles
  • 187
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011

View PostHelipro, on Jun 20 2012 - 19:12, said:

No offense, but I wouldn't quote that I worked for EA and then talk about a company reflecting poorly.

(Though original Origin games where pretty freaking awesome so I must give you my due respect because a lot of that was PRE EA being completely stupid.)

Yep, it was when EA went totally corporate and cut the Ultima Online (Origin) program. It was to be the Sequel to Richard garriots Ultima and was one serious corporate blunder that broke alot of hearts. Incidentally DAOC came out not much later and raked in millions. Stupid corporations.

I was also a Stratics team member.

That said, seriously, the very nature of this game is to invest alot of time and money. The kind of money the average player has put in absolutely demands a nearly flawless product update path.

This is my first day off in weeks and I planned to play, but the program wont even load at all. That is absolutely wrong and I for one want proportionate compensation.

northcuttsky #63 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 21:23

    Private

  • Players
  • 17235 battles
  • 1
  • [V1RUS] V1RUS
  • Member since:
    03-15-2011
Wow  i dont not what to say. I've been watching forums for a fix for this problem  all morning . as i'am having Same problem. as this is a problem from  the test server , i really doubt it will be fixed quickly.  and to the Dev's that read this post . I'm playing another game ! i dont have time to sit and wait for u to fix  a problem that u knew about before the update.

Edited by northcuttsky, Jun 20 2012 - 21:55.


ClownSix #64 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 22:00

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 24335 battles
  • 25
  • [FTRP] FTRP
  • Member since:
    01-25-2011
Another luckless Vista user.....not sure if I'm 32 or 64 bit though.

Irishaide #65 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 22:02

    Private

  • Players
  • 427 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    06-17-2012
Im using Vista 64 and it updated to 7.4 perfectly fine, went to click play and and bam, Critical Error..... ARGH!!!!

Eblim #66 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 22:06

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 19394 battles
  • 232
  • [GURUS] GURUS
  • Member since:
    04-11-2011
I'm using Windows 7 x64, and I'm also getting the error.

Edited by Eblim, Jun 20 2012 - 22:06.


nui_vu #67 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 22:06

    Captain

  • Players
  • 12418 battles
  • 1,175
  • Member since:
    05-30-2011

View PostClownSix, on Jun 20 2012 - 22:00, said:

Another luckless Vista user.....not sure if I'm 32 or 64 bit though.
click start-->right click computer-->properties-->System type

ClownSix #68 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 22:20

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 24335 battles
  • 25
  • [FTRP] FTRP
  • Member since:
    01-25-2011

View Postlaxrules56, on Jun 20 2012 - 22:06, said:

click start-->right click computer-->properties-->System type

Aaaaah....thank you. 32bit here.

Kapitan_Monika #69 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 22:24

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 10469 battles
  • 1,590
  • Member since:
    07-25-2010
Running VIsta x64 and I have this problem too. <.<

Eblim #70 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 22:30

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 19394 battles
  • 232
  • [GURUS] GURUS
  • Member since:
    04-11-2011
Another post suggested that is was a side-by-side configuration. Probably why the developers haven't replied. VERY hard fix.

nui_vu #71 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 22:32

    Captain

  • Players
  • 12418 battles
  • 1,175
  • Member since:
    05-30-2011

View PostEblim, on Jun 20 2012 - 22:30, said:

Another post suggested that is was a side-by-side configuration. Probably why the developers haven't replied. VERY hard fix.
when u get the error it says side by side configuration >_> and the devs probably don't care that's why there not posting SOMETHING to let us know they CARE

Eblim #72 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 22:41

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 19394 battles
  • 232
  • [GURUS] GURUS
  • Member since:
    04-11-2011

View Postlaxrules56, on Jun 20 2012 - 22:32, said:

when u get the error it says side by side configuration >_> and the devs probably don't care that's why there not posting SOMETHING to let us know they CARE

It' C++ programing... not amateur stuff.

Edited by Eblim, Jun 20 2012 - 23:02.


ClownSix #73 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 22:50

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 24335 battles
  • 25
  • [FTRP] FTRP
  • Member since:
    01-25-2011
Well, miraculously I managed to find the "log file". Here is the error detail.....

20/06/2012 17:48:20  ERROR: system error: (0x36B1)"The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect. Please see the application event log for more detail."

So I guess this is not going to be a quick fix eh? I wonder if I'll be credited for my remaining premium account days. : /

Hyori_Reign #74 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 22:54

    Captain

  • Players
  • 14322 battles
  • 1,438
  • [AGENT] AGENT
  • Member since:
    10-23-2011
Its something they put into the update that's probably not compatible with the way our Vista OS is configured, they keep telling us to uninstall the game and re-install it, been telling people that since the beta rather then finding out what they put in that's not working..or didn't put in...and changing it

Irishaide #75 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 22:59

    Private

  • Players
  • 427 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    06-17-2012
20/06/2012 17:55:45          Starting...
20/06/2012 17:55:45          create update folder: path="C:\Games\World_of_Tanks\Updates"
20/06/2012 17:55:45          create temp update folder: path="\\?\C:\Users\Tim\AppData\Roaming\wargaming.net\wot\temp"
20/06/2012 17:55:45          save configuration: path="C:\Games\World_of_Tanks\WOTLauncher.cfg"
20/06/2012 17:55:51          start update process...
20/06/2012 17:55:51          connecting to update server...
20/06/2012 17:55:52          http request has completed: verb="POST" url="http://update.worldoftanks.com/"
20/06/2012 17:55:52          parsing patch info...
20/06/2012 17:55:52          initialize post-update process...
20/06/2012 17:55:52          launcher update complete.
20/06/2012 17:55:52          connecting to update server...
20/06/2012 17:55:52          http request has completed: verb="POST" url="http://update.worldoftanks.com/"
20/06/2012 17:55:52          parsing patch info...
20/06/2012 17:55:54          start applying bin-differences...
20/06/2012 17:55:54          applying bin-diffs has completed:
20/06/2012 17:55:54          initialize post-update process...
20/06/2012 17:55:54          client update complete.
20/06/2012 17:55:54          connecting to update server...
20/06/2012 17:55:54          http request has completed: verb="POST" url="http://update.worldoftanks.com/"
20/06/2012 17:55:54          parsing patch info...
20/06/2012 17:55:55          start applying bin-differences...
20/06/2012 17:55:55          applying bin-diffs has completed:
20/06/2012 17:55:55          initialize post-update process...
20/06/2012 17:55:55          content update complete.
20/06/2012 17:55:55          initialize clear process...
20/06/2012 17:55:55          update complete.
20/06/2012 17:56:28  ERROR:    system error: (0x36B1)"The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect. Please see the application event log for more detail."
20/06/2012 17:57:19  ERROR:    system error: (0x36B1)"The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect. Please see the application event log for more detail."

  Thats what my Log says, same as everyone else. Vist 64bit.

Eblim #76 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 23:02

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 19394 battles
  • 232
  • [GURUS] GURUS
  • Member since:
    04-11-2011

View PostHyori_Reign, on Jun 20 2012 - 22:54, said:

Its something they put into the update that's probably not compatible with the way our Vista OS is configured, they keep telling us to uninstall the game and re-install it, been telling people that since the beta rather then finding out what they put in that's not working..or didn't put in...and changing it

Like I said, I'm using Windows 7 x64. I don't think it's a specific OS issue.

nui_vu #77 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 23:04

    Captain

  • Players
  • 12418 battles
  • 1,175
  • Member since:
    05-30-2011

View PostEblim, on Jun 20 2012 - 22:41, said:

It' C++ programing... not amateur stuff.
C++ isn't complicated to understand i know the language

kodan19 #78 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 23:06

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6785 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    04-30-2011
same here they tolled me to reinstall the game and i did to no affect.

POKEDSMOT #79 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 23:06

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 45639 battles
  • 535
  • [L2R] L2R
  • Member since:
    10-09-2011
Fourth Download reinstall. Same XXX XXX. XXX WG. Call me when you fix your XXX.

Profanity
warning
~krazyone

Eblim #80 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 23:07

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 19394 battles
  • 232
  • [GURUS] GURUS
  • Member since:
    04-11-2011

View Postlaxrules56, on Jun 20 2012 - 23:04, said:

C++ isn't complicated to understand i know the language

Because you know it, so does the average user? I don't think so.




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users