Jump to content


Game wont start:(

im a noob.

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
51 replies to this topic

ClownSix #21 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 23:18

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 24335 battles
  • 25
  • [FTRP] FTRP
  • Member since:
    01-25-2011

View PostMinds_Eye, on Jun 20 2012 - 22:20, said:

I did a full reinstall, same issue. (So I had nothing in my res_mods folder to start with anyways).

I was just wondering, what OS are people who have this issue using? I have a hunch my problem is with Vista. Even if it isn't vista, I think it's client-side, so any dev or other knowledgeable person could help. Thanks in advance!


PS (5:22 PM) I did a google search and found this:http://answers.micro...ae-b8aa85e295dc
I am currently running it, I will update when I get results. I don't know if it will work, but for somebody it might. At least try.

Followed the instructions from the link....no joy.

Jedit #22 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 23:24

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 46344 battles
  • 135
  • Member since:
    04-11-2011
special note, you MUST have a 0.7.4 folder in res_mods ro game will not start, even if folder is empty

xREAPx #23 Posted Jun 20 2012 - 23:27

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 13640 battles
  • 654
  • [BTMAN] BTMAN
  • Member since:
    04-27-2011
i have a res_mod folder uninstalled everything then reinstalled the game 3 times still getting this side by side bullshit!

Mahkno #24 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 00:07

    Private

  • Players
  • 30269 battles
  • 9
  • [SERVE] SERVE
  • Member since:
    08-05-2011
Have no mods, have same problem

Spekulum #25 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 00:13

    Private

  • Players
  • 3023 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    03-17-2011
Same Prob. no mods unin & rein still same message. Kinda pissed, cause I'm losing preme time. Bty I'm using Vista but my son's CPU has 7 he upgrated & every thing is fine. Go figure!!!!

_Iron_Horse_ #26 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 00:22

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 16499 battles
  • 37
  • [RLGN] RLGN
  • Member since:
    12-31-2011
32 bit Vista here same prob

xREAPx #27 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 00:30

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 13640 battles
  • 654
  • [BTMAN] BTMAN
  • Member since:
    04-27-2011
ya i head 7 you need to update but with vista it seems like some of us are screwed and need the devs to do something about this!?!!??!?!

crw1962 #28 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 00:31

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 43772 battles
  • 54
  • [SBS] SBS
  • Member since:
    04-02-2011
Same problem.  windows 7 64bit
Fully updated.

Edited by crw1962, Jun 21 2012 - 00:32.


HotShooter #29 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 00:44

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 21050 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    04-12-2012
Running 7.3 Windows Vista 32, I logged into WOT 7.3 as normal and it automatically tried to update to 7.4.  Nothing happened for more than an hour.   I clicked again on my icon to start the game launcher again.  Got a message that there was already another game loading.  Nothing happened so this time I rebooted my computer.  Clicked on the game launcher icon and nothing happened.  Then I went to the WOT website North American and manually downloaded the 7.4 update full load game, while I uninstalled the 7.3 game.  Everything looked ok and when finished it was suppose to launch the game.  I clicked OK but Nothing happened.  So, finally...I clicked on the desktop icon again and I get a window popup "Warning application world of tanks has started" option to click OK which I did.

Windows Task Manager shows in processes WOTlauncher.exe is running but nothing is happening yet.  I suggest it is in the WOT launcher programming line that isn't working right.  7.4 downloaded OK and installed OK from the website.  It just won't launch the game now.  Please advise.

VonRonn #30 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 00:49

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 4739 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    07-17-2011
Same here to me in Australia ... I am waiting to see what happens to son-in-law as he also plays this game and is my resident Techy Computer man....

xREAPx #31 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 07:27

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 13640 battles
  • 654
  • [BTMAN] BTMAN
  • Member since:
    04-27-2011
BUMP!

vampyro777 #32 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 09:11

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 6565 battles
  • 144
  • Member since:
    07-13-2011
Same for me.  Was playing earlier for a few hours with no problems.  Came back tonight, first battle wen't black and now I can do anything even after restarting.

M_o_A_ #33 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 11:01

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 4060 battles
  • 28
  • Member since:
    03-17-2012
Downloaded the 7.4 from website and installed new since the game didn't start after update and exactly the same happens. Doesn't start again.
Screen goes black, than white with showing the mouse cursor something is loading, than goes black and back to desktop.
Very nice.....

silverz #34 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 11:31

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 8358 battles
  • 122
  • Member since:
    08-08-2010
Same for me, running vista, hmm strange that it would just be a vista problem.

xREAPx #35 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 11:41

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 13640 battles
  • 654
  • [BTMAN] BTMAN
  • Member since:
    04-27-2011
i have just deleted everything wot and wargaming related on my computer now that there server crashed i am reinstalling for the fourth time and hoping it works this time if it dosn't i dont know what to do after this.

AGK #36 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 11:47

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 57841 battles
  • 642
  • Member since:
    05-20-2011
Probably they nerfed too much and it broke the game XD

Dalmar #37 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 12:09

    Private

  • Players
  • 655 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    04-18-2011
I have the same Problems, cant start the game, always crashes with a critical Error, somethink about side-by-side problems.

I have no Mods installed!
I use Win Vista 64!

stick3 #38 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 12:58

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 14441 battles
  • 36
  • Member since:
    08-13-2011
i been trying  most of the day, even change  the registy like some people have done  iam also using vista 32 bit
i live  in australia  ....i give   uninstall / install   ago  ,

xREAPx #39 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 13:57

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 13640 battles
  • 654
  • [BTMAN] BTMAN
  • Member since:
    04-27-2011
sorry befor i didnt have pics of my problem now i do.

Minds_Eye #40 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 15:15

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 15351 battles
  • 1,579
  • Member since:
    10-10-2010

View Postvampyro777, on Jun 21 2012 - 09:11, said:

Same for me.  Was playing earlier for a few hours with no problems.  Came back tonight, first battle wen't black and now I can do anything even after restarting.

View PostM_o_A_, on Jun 21 2012 - 11:01, said:

Downloaded the 7.4 from website and installed new since the game didn't start after update and exactly the same happens. Doesn't start again.
Screen goes black, than white with showing the mouse cursor something is loading, than goes black and back to desktop.
Very nice.....
These are not the same issues.

Here are some screenshots from the exact errors I have been getting.

Posted Image

Posted Image




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users