Jump to content


RedScreen!

Still getting it!

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
7 replies to this topic

Ja1lBr0ken #1 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 13:08

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 16809 battles
  • 95
  • [UBER] UBER
  • Member since:
    12-30-2011
I was hoping I would never get redscreen again after 7.4's fixes. Well I got it again on Dragon's Ridge. After that battle my garage was stuck on "updating modules" like always and when I tried to take a screenshot my game crashed like always. Would the devs please try their best to fix this glitch? Obviously its not fixed and still needs to be. I understand that you can't get everything perfect but please try! I love this game and I hate when these bugs mess it up. Here is the replay(I'm not really sure if it will show you the rs or not, idk how the recording works) :http://www.mediafire.com/?wdnlh9gb9wfbg5a I took a screen shot but it crashes my game and doesn't save them...

Tichinde #2 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 13:10

    Captain

  • Players
  • 15611 battles
  • 1,295
  • [QSF] QSF
  • Member since:
    06-18-2011
do you mean the red screen in sniper mode?, there is a fix for it that I tried and it seems to have worked. I'll try and find the relevant thread...

Firenza #3 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 13:34

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 33002 battles
  • 98
  • [JGR] JGR
  • Member since:
    04-20-2011
• Right-click Command Prompt in the Accessories program group of the Start menu. Click Run as Administrator.
• At the command prompt, enter "bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVa 3072"
• Restart the computer.

Only for Vista and windows 7

Firenza #4 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 13:34

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 33002 battles
  • 98
  • [JGR] JGR
  • Member since:
    04-20-2011
It is a perminant solution with a 100% success rate

Ja1lBr0ken #5 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 16:31

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 16809 battles
  • 95
  • [UBER] UBER
  • Member since:
    12-30-2011

View PostTichinde, on Jun 21 2012 - 13:10, said:

do you mean the red screen in sniper mode?, there is a fix for it that I tried and it seems to have worked. I'll try and find the relevant thread...

Yeah, the entire screen is red in sniper mode. My game loops after the battle and I can't take screen shots. Redscreen of death >:}

Ja1lBr0ken #6 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 16:31

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 16809 battles
  • 95
  • [UBER] UBER
  • Member since:
    12-30-2011

View PostFirenza, on Jun 21 2012 - 13:34, said:

• Right-click Command Prompt in the Accessories program group of the Start menu. Click Run as Administrator.
• At the command prompt, enter "bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVa 3072"
• Restart the computer.

Only for Vista and windows 7

Thanks I will try it!

death666grim #7 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 16:32

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 6761 battles
  • 1,584
  • Member since:
    01-14-2011

View PostFirenza, on Jun 21 2012 - 13:34, said:

It is a perminant solution with a 100% success rate

yup, when I first got red screen like month or so. I try this solution. never look back again. still work

Tichinde #8 Posted Jun 22 2012 - 14:23

    Captain

  • Players
  • 15611 battles
  • 1,295
  • [QSF] QSF
  • Member since:
    06-18-2011
worked for me too.