Jump to content


Full screen


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
5 replies to this topic

Squirrely #1 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 18:59

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 30
  • Member since:
    12-04-2010
How do you get 1600 X 900 screen? Settings does not offer that choice. I have the task bar at the bottom and a blue bar at the top - never had that till this new update. Before I just clicked on full screen and that was that -

Turtle240 #2 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 19:09

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 458
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011
LOL i have the opposite problem,cant exit full screen,anybody help?

Red_Raven_168 #3 Posted Jun 21 2012 - 19:11

    Major

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 4,841
  • Member since:
    04-18-2012
did you select the full screen option box

orbeavhawk #4 Posted Jun 22 2012 - 00:02

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 197
  • Member since:
    01-10-2012
Before 7.4 I would choose "full screen" and it would then FILL the screen edges to edges......After 7.4 it does not do that - I now have "black bars" top and bottom - with picture narrow and wide. ?????????????????????????????

DelayedFuse #5 Posted Jun 22 2012 - 00:19

    Captain

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 1,167
  • Member since:
    10-30-2011
press ALT + hit Enter to change between windowed mode and full screen mode.

Before I knew about the overtargetmarkers mod, I had to hold down ALT to see HP bars. Then I would hit enter to open chat window and this ALT + Enter results in the game freezing for 3 sec while it is changing from the windowed/fullscreen mode... and this got my tank killed way more than I'd like to admit.

jetfire200 #6 Posted Oct 03 2012 - 23:42

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    09-28-2012
You are rIght it does freeze, but it works.