Jump to content


Server reticle


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
9 replies to this topic

thayer25 #1 Posted Jun 23 2012 - 22:51

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    12-12-2011
Before the latest upgrade there was a blue target thing that you could get by clicking caplock + 0. I think it is called server reticle. I have enabled it under settings by checking the box and then hitting apply but it does not happen in the game. Need some help here

Moving thread to the appropriate section of the forums.
~Raizei

redplauge #2 Posted Jun 23 2012 - 23:04

    Captain

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 1,088
  • Member since:
    02-27-2011
go to setting, game tab, down near the bottom; enable server reticule. click check box, enter game, enjoy.

NinjaBullet #3 Posted Jun 23 2012 - 23:06

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 527
  • Member since:
    09-17-2011
I have a question
Since i have never heard of this "server reticle" what is it?

Thuses #4 Posted Jun 24 2012 - 23:32

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    08-27-2011
Since 7.4 I have been having the same issue, the server reticle doesn't show up. Here's my question to people who do have it working....is it still blue? I've got the box checked in settings. Still nothing shows up in game, & I've tried several times with unchecking the box & re-checking the box. Tried multiple tanks, & the game has been giving me the chances to try restarting the game with all the crashing it does (since 7.4) going into & out of game matches as the client syncs with the server.

Arty_Takes_Skill #5 Posted Jun 25 2012 - 17:22

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 161
  • Member since:
    04-10-2011
You will not see the blue reticule overlaying your regular reticule like it was previously. Now it replaces your regular reticule all together with a server reticule that looks exactly the same your regular reticule. If you wish to test this out, go in to a training room and try it out with it both on and off and you will notice when you have it on your reticule is not perfectly in line with your gun. So if you have the setting turned on, it is working just fine you just cant notice it.

Thuses #6 Posted Jun 26 2012 - 04:58

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 16
  • Member since:
    08-27-2011
well thank you

WarTstar #7 Posted Jun 26 2012 - 05:41

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 99
  • Member since:
    08-12-2011
for a permanently on server crosshair + different shape/colour ,have a look here.
http://www.curse.com...verside-reticle

Steel_Thunder_ #8 Posted Jun 28 2012 - 04:34

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    01-26-2012
Why would I want to use the Server reticle?
Also why do I fire and track a tank and then a second later it just disappears?  Whats up with that?  My tank isn;t that lucky.  In mine it seems tigers can shoot through houses at times.

Hunt3rKill3r #9 Posted Jun 29 2012 - 15:12

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 213
  • Member since:
    02-22-2012

View PostASFDFEAGWWE, on Jun 29 2012 - 14:57, said:

Content Removed

What does this have to do with the Topic in question? Is WG paying you to advertise for them or, what?

This reply of yours does not answer any questions asked prior to it.

pekiti #10 Posted Jul 05 2012 - 21:53

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 491
  • Member since:
    03-08-2011
The server reticle shows where the WoT server thinks you are aiming. This will always be a little different than what your client shows, due to internet lag/latency etc. Some folks use the server reticle when they suspect they are haviung a lot of lag/accuracy issues.