Jump to content


I can't seem to make xvm load


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
23 replies to this topic

bombastinator #1 Posted Jun 27 2012 - 19:43

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 3936 battles
  • 634
  • [FERAL] FERAL
  • Member since:
    05-20-2012
I've tried to install xvm several times.  It is apparently not a normal mod and needs additional software to be installed.  I may not be doing that right.

Is there a clear and concise install guide anywhere that has all the required files in one place anywhere?  I've done searches but can;t find one.

drboot #2 Posted Jun 27 2012 - 19:57

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 16659 battles
  • 384
  • Member since:
    07-22-2011
there are a bunch of posts about this...try using search before starting a new thread

CBARoughneck #3 Posted Jun 27 2012 - 20:01

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 26441 battles
  • 1,378
  • [-TRN-] -TRN-
  • Member since:
    10-03-2011
download newest version here Content Removed
Installation:
1. You must be correctly installed Microsoft. NET Framework 2.0
2. You need to download and (one time!) To install the libary Dokan and restart the computer if you have not done this before.
3. Unzip the archive into the game folder. You should have wot.xvm-proxy.exe and wot-xvm-proxy.exe.config inside your WOt main folder

4.You can Add one of the sample cfg's from the docs folder found inside xvm download  ( "Place XVM.xvmconf" in the res_mods\0.7.x\gui\flash folder.)
For example, you can use one of the user config from xvm-doc\samples\User configs or use the online generator.
You can also do it manually: in \xvm-doc\samples\Full config EN\XVM.xvmconf signed comments to the options.
To start the game with full version of the file you should run wot-xvm-proxy.exe( make a short cut to your desk top) from the root of the game. If you want to run the game through the launcher, run the file with key /launcher: wot-xvm-proxy.exe /launcher for example


C:\Games\World_of_Tanks\wot-xvm-proxy.exe /launcher: wot-xvm-proxy.exe /launcher  this goes in the target line of the xvm short cut you made on desktop


. To view the replay, you must run the file wot-xvm-proxy.exe name_of_replay.wotreplay
To simplify the start - you can make the necessary shortcuts on the desktop.


Posting link to Exe files.
Content Removed.
Red font is reserved for staff use only.
Warning issued.
~ltwaffles

Boom_Box #4 Posted Jun 27 2012 - 20:17

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 11737 battles
  • 892
  • Member since:
    11-17-2010
Don't start XVM when you have windows explorer looking at your res_mods folder. Dokan tries to create the .stat mount point there and will have trouble in some cases.

bombastinator #5 Posted Jun 28 2012 - 04:34

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 3936 battles
  • 634
  • [FERAL] FERAL
  • Member since:
    05-20-2012

View Postdrboot, on Jun 27 2012 - 19:57, said:

there are a bunch of posts about this...try using search before starting a new thread

I did.  nothing about it on first two pages of search. hence the sentence "I've done searches bu can;t find one"

Edited by bombastinator, Jun 28 2012 - 04:35.


bombastinator #6 Posted Jun 28 2012 - 04:40

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 3936 battles
  • 634
  • [FERAL] FERAL
  • Member since:
    05-20-2012

View PostCBARoughneck, on Jun 27 2012 - 20:01, said:

download newest version here Content Removed
Installation:
1. You must be correctly installed Microsoft. NET Framework 2.0
2. You need to download and (one time!) To install the libary Dokan and restart the computer if you have not done this before.
3. Unzip the archive into the game folder. You should have wot.xvm-proxy.exe and wot-xvm-proxy.exe.config inside your WOt main folder

4.You can Add one of the sample cfg's from the docs folder found inside xvm download  ( "Place XVM.xvmconf" in the res_mods\0.7.x\gui\flash folder.)
For example, you can use one of the user config from xvm-doc\samples\User configs or use the online generator.
You can also do it manually: in \xvm-doc\samples\Full config EN\XVM.xvmconf signed comments to the options.
To start the game with full version of the file you should run wot-xvm-proxy.exe( make a short cut to your desk top) from the root of the game. If you want to run the game through the launcher, run the file with key /launcher: wot-xvm-proxy.exe /launcher for example


C:\Games\World_of_Tanks\wot-xvm-proxy.exe /launcher: wot-xvm-proxy.exe /launcher  this goes in the target line of the xvm short cut you made on desktop


. To view the replay, you must run the file wot-xvm-proxy.exe name_of_replay.wotreplay
To simplify the start - you can make the necessary shortcuts on the desktop.


thankyou that was quite helpful.  perhaps your comment should be stickied or something.

CBARoughneck #7 Posted Jun 28 2012 - 06:18

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 26441 battles
  • 1,378
  • [-TRN-] -TRN-
  • Member since:
    10-03-2011
no problem any time

bombastinator #8 Posted Jun 30 2012 - 00:19

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 3936 battles
  • 634
  • [FERAL] FERAL
  • Member since:
    05-20-2012

View PostCBARoughneck, on Jun 28 2012 - 06:18, said:

no problem any time

Ok, didn;t work.  I got a terminal window and a blinking underscore bar.  No game.

CBARoughneck #9 Posted Jun 30 2012 - 18:18

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 26441 battles
  • 1,378
  • [-TRN-] -TRN-
  • Member since:
    10-03-2011
you installed dokan fresh?
do You have your xvm cfg in res_mods/0.7.4/gui/flash section?

when ya start from the proxy exe do you see this box (dos looking one) and does it start the launcher/ see screen shot

here is my xvm cfg to try as well
Content Removed

let me know if that works

Spoiler                     


PastyWhiteGangster #10 Posted Jul 03 2012 - 03:07

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 22917 battles
  • 426
  • [LXG] LXG
  • Member since:
    10-08-2011
How do you turn on the stats so you can see them in game?

Sandman1969 #11 Posted Jul 03 2012 - 05:13

    Major

  • Players
  • 11830 battles
  • 2,059
  • [-AIA-] -AIA-
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
XVM was working untill a few days ago.
When I double click the xvm proxy file, it crashes but the game loads anyways. Just no xvm stuff loads.

Woodwraith #12 Posted Jul 03 2012 - 05:54

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10901 battles
  • 57
  • [CTHLU] CTHLU
  • Member since:
    10-08-2011
I've got a package together with clan icons and the like, this is ripped right from my client so It's working in 7.4
make a backup of your res_mods directory and unzip this file into \\Games\World_of_Tanks\
its gotta go there, the directory tree is already built.

Uninstall Dokan if you've got it installed and its not working i guess. The dokan installer is gonna drop in your wot folder, install that and then launch from wotxvmproxy.exe.

Content Removed

Link to exe files.
Content removed.
~ltwaffles

Sandman1969 #13 Posted Jul 03 2012 - 14:01

    Major

  • Players
  • 11830 battles
  • 2,059
  • [-AIA-] -AIA-
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
You can't link to outside .exe files here unless it's already hosted on curse.com.
But I think it's ok to PM them with the link.

Daves_not_here #14 Posted Jul 03 2012 - 14:45

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 28720 battles
  • 112
  • [NAG] NAG
  • Member since:
    06-07-2011
double check your settings in the config file.  It may be loaded but config file may be set up to not show anything.  I ran into this the first time I ran mine, a couple tweeks to the online config file, save in flash folder and good to go.

bombastinator #15 Posted Jul 03 2012 - 15:13

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 3936 battles
  • 634
  • [FERAL] FERAL
  • Member since:
    05-20-2012

View Postdave68124, on Jul 03 2012 - 14:45, said:

double check your settings in the config file.  It may be loaded but config file may be set up to not show anything.  I ran into this the first time I ran mine, a couple tweeks to the online config file, save in flash folder and good to go.

Game won't even start.

terminal:
WoT XVM  Proxy v1.3.4.37102
LogLevel: 1
MountPoint: .stat
Timeout: 7000
WoT version is: NA
Starting game process: WorldOfTanks.exe
Stopping server
HTTP - 001
   Time 1250 ms, 36 bites

Sandman1969 #16 Posted Jul 03 2012 - 15:21

    Major

  • Players
  • 11830 battles
  • 2,059
  • [-AIA-] -AIA-
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
Can't help with that. XVM crashes for me, but the game continues to load.

CBARoughneck #17 Posted Jul 04 2012 - 06:51

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 26441 battles
  • 1,378
  • [-TRN-] -TRN-
  • Member since:
    10-03-2011
what version of xvm you running?  and did you replace the proxy exe's with the newest version cause if you don't it wont work need to replace everything, and make sure net framework is installed as well.im using the newest one out 4.5 or something like that
try re-installing the dokan library as well. im thinking its net framework or the library that's causing it

Sandman1969 #18 Posted Jul 04 2012 - 12:39

    Major

  • Players
  • 11830 battles
  • 2,059
  • [-AIA-] -AIA-
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
I tried that and it still crashes.
Tried all versions of xvm as well.

Why is the Dokan library needed?
I did a fresh install of it along with XVM and now when I start it, it starts to load the game but then maxes out my quad core 100% to where I have to hit reset.
Is there any way to use xvm without Dokan?

Edited by Sandman1969, Jul 04 2012 - 15:49.


bombastinator #19 Posted Jul 04 2012 - 20:45

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 3936 battles
  • 634
  • [FERAL] FERAL
  • Member since:
    05-20-2012

View PostCBARoughneck, on Jul 04 2012 - 06:51, said:

what version of xvm you running?  and did you replace the proxy exe's with the newest version cause if you don't it wont work need to replace everything, and make sure net framework is installed as well.im using the newest one out 4.5 or something like that
try re-installing the dokan library as well. im thinking its net framework or the library that's causing it
\

I loaded all the files you posted before they got removed.  (what was with THAT anyway?  That was the most useful reply i;ve ever gotten in a comment)

Sandman1969 #20 Posted Jul 04 2012 - 20:57

    Major

  • Players
  • 11830 battles
  • 2,059
  • [-AIA-] -AIA-
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012

View Postbombastinator, on Jul 04 2012 - 20:45, said:

\

I loaded all the files you posted before they got removed.  (what was with THAT anyway?  That was the most useful reply i;ve ever gotten in a comment)

It's against the rules to post links to outside .exe files like that.