Jump to content


[0.7.5] New Arcade and Sniper Reticles with Armor Panel

0.7.4 Crosshair Reticle Armor Panel Dumgard WoTMM Inathero

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
47 replies to this topic

Dionater #21 Posted Jul 22 2012 - 08:39

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6275 battles
  • 98
  • Member since:
    06-24-2011
Awesome Mod, just installed and replaced Jimbo;s for this.

Nice feel to it

Adroxis #22 Posted Jul 22 2012 - 17:07

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 24232 battles
  • 852
  • Member since:
    10-19-2011
This looks like an awesome mod but I'm having trouble extracting the files to the proper places, any help on this?

tr0n1462 #23 Posted Jul 22 2012 - 18:20

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 28905 battles
  • 139
  • [BADGR] BADGR
  • Member since:
    12-25-2011
Dumgard... it looks like there is an updated version of the russian sniper panel: http://wotskins.ucoz...2012-07-22-5475

The mod indicates that it is for 7.4, but it was just released yesterday.

MrMooFlarby01 #24 Posted Aug 03 2012 - 16:26

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 5052 battles
  • 198
  • Member since:
    04-17-2011
When will this be updated to show all of the tanks?

Gman2900 #25 Posted Aug 04 2012 - 03:39

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 32691 battles
  • 1,833
  • [DOG5] DOG5
  • Member since:
    09-14-2010

View PostCataclysmist, on Jul 22 2012 - 17:07, said:

This looks like an awesome mod but I'm having trouble extracting the files to the proper places, any help on this?

This may sound stupid, but where do you place the info.xml file in the res_mods/0.7.5/gui/flash folder??? Or does it go in the text folder??? I'm guessing the gui/flash but just wanna make sure.

Dumgard #26 Posted Aug 04 2012 - 04:56

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 14451 battles
  • 259
  • Member since:
    09-13-2010

View PostMrMooFlarby01, on Aug 03 2012 - 16:26, said:

When will this be updated to show all of the tanks?
It won't be.  I only translated it and posted it for other modders to see if they want to pick up the work on it, noted in my first post.  Unfortunately I do not have the time to continue putting into mods.

JazzyBanny #27 Posted Aug 04 2012 - 06:38

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 13351 battles
  • 418
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012
its possible i decompille this convert to fla, open with adobe flash and edit? i want some big texts, specially reload time

SHADOWDead #28 Posted Aug 05 2012 - 04:34

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 14426 battles
  • 68
  • [GYB] GYB
  • Member since:
    03-04-2011
Question....will it still work with the new rendering engine in the 8.0 release?  It certainly looks good.  I have no clue as how these things work, and will like to finally install something that has more info, but unsure  to do it, if the new rendering engine may break it.

Edited by SHADOWDead, Aug 05 2012 - 04:35.


Atragon #29 Posted Aug 05 2012 - 16:06

    Major

  • Players
  • 43793 battles
  • 4,629
  • Member since:
    04-22-2012
Nice mod. I like it but tank data panel fails.

Where do you put the xml.info?? maybe thats the cause of the issue of failing tank data panel.

Also it only shows you the highlighted name of friendly tanks.

Would be nice if it would not show name of friendly tanks as it also show all tanks killed in action. It gets confusing.

Any way to change color of x-hair to cyan ?

But I like the mod and will give it a good try. I like the spinning counter and feel of this mod.

Edited by Dinnger, Aug 05 2012 - 16:20.


GoodCrappyPatty #30 Posted Aug 05 2012 - 17:49

    Private

  • Players
  • 3468 battles
  • 6
  • [S_CO] S_CO
  • Member since:
    06-11-2012
how do i set it up

Atragon #31 Posted Aug 05 2012 - 19:05

    Major

  • Players
  • 43793 battles
  • 4,629
  • Member since:
    04-22-2012

View PostGoodCrappyPatty, on Aug 05 2012 - 17:49, said:

how do i set it up

bump!!! As its only half working.

Edited by Dinnger, Aug 05 2012 - 19:06.


Harlech #32 Posted Aug 05 2012 - 19:32

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 44232 battles
  • 174
  • [NOBA] NOBA
  • Member since:
    11-01-2011
Dinger, so far as I know all sight mods go into world_of_tanks > res_mods > 0.7.5 > GUI > Flash

Atragon #33 Posted Aug 05 2012 - 21:01

    Major

  • Players
  • 43793 battles
  • 4,629
  • Member since:
    04-22-2012
OK; Must be conflicting with  another mod then.

As the pic in the OP, its highlighting your teammate's (green) tank and not the enemy's (red) tank.

Still a nice mod for the clean neat spinning recticle. And he penetration indicator works also.

Atragon #34 Posted Aug 05 2012 - 21:39

    Major

  • Players
  • 43793 battles
  • 4,629
  • Member since:
    04-22-2012
Ok the file crosshair_panel_sniper.swf is the problem.

I downloaded this mod that only contains that file (crosshair_panel_sniper.swf) from http://mirtankov.net...pricel-wot.html
I combined this file with the mod posted in OP and it works.

The recticle data is Russian (no big deal) but the important tank data is in English.

I also used the post mortem files of the old mod to get rid of the text relating to kills and recticle hovering in arcade mode..

All goes int the GUI/FLASH folder in res_mods/7.5.

The info.xml file is just a file that  ID's the mod.

Edited by Dinnger, Aug 05 2012 - 22:15.


The_Pugilist #35 Posted Aug 05 2012 - 22:39

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6269 battles
  • 90
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011
Nice. Ty.

lamplight #36 Posted Aug 07 2012 - 00:42

    Captain

  • Players
  • 24654 battles
  • 1,874
  • [SUX] SUX
  • Member since:
    10-24-2011
Wow, nice on Dumgard. This is awesome. :Smile_great:

Dumgard #37 Posted Aug 07 2012 - 11:05

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 14451 battles
  • 259
  • Member since:
    09-13-2010

View PostDinnger, on Aug 05 2012 - 21:39, said:

Ok the file crosshair_panel_sniper.swf is the problem.

I downloaded this mod that only contains that file (crosshair_panel_sniper.swf) from http://mirtankov.net...pricel-wot.html
I combined this file with the mod posted in OP and it works.

The recticle data is Russian (no big deal) but the important tank data is in English.

I also used the post mortem files of the old mod to get rid of the text relating to kills and recticle hovering in arcade mode..

All goes int the GUI/FLASH folder in res_mods/7.5.

The info.xml file is just a file that  ID's the mod.
The problem is the tank and gun data itself.  On the russian server, all the tank names and gun names are quite different than on the NA server.  All of that information is stored in the .swf.  The file needs to be converted into .FLA and then the actionscript modified, which is what I had done before.  It's either english, or russian, and you can't combine the data without editing the actionscript.  Sorry guys, I just don't have time to do it

Atragon #38 Posted Aug 07 2012 - 11:20

    Major

  • Players
  • 43793 battles
  • 4,629
  • Member since:
    04-22-2012

View PostDumgard, on Aug 07 2012 - 11:05, said:

The problem is the tank and gun data itself.  On the russian server, all the tank names and gun names are quite different than on the NA server.  All of that information is stored in the .swf.  The file needs to be converted into .FLA and then the actionscript modified, which is what I had done before.  It's either english, or russian, and you can't combine the data without editing the actionscript.  Sorry guys, I just don't have time to do it

Well I am finding I just don't have time to glance down at the data anyways. Whats important is the sight and we all thank you for bringing our attention to that.

Malphator #39 Posted Aug 08 2012 - 02:22

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 6105 battles
  • 412
  • [DSM] DSM
  • Member since:
    12-16-2011

View PostDinnger, on Aug 07 2012 - 11:20, said:

Well I am finding I just don't have time to glance down at the data anyways. Whats important is the sight and we all thank you for bringing our attention to that.

Agreed. While the tank data is nice, I don't really pay all that much attention to it in the first place. I'm too busy aiming at known weak spots.

JazzyBanny #40 Posted Aug 08 2012 - 08:46

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 13351 battles
  • 418
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012
some tanks armor data not showing, is4 for example, mine not workin till server maintence today.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users