Jump to content


XVM and Dokan Library


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
23 replies to this topic

Sandman1969 #1 Posted Jul 04 2012 - 15:51

    Major

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 2,054
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
Why is the Dokan library needed?
I did a fresh install of it along with XVM and now when I start it, it starts to load the game but then maxes out my quad core 100% to where I have to hit reset.
Is there any way to use xvm without Dokan?

It used to work fine before & then it was just crashing, but the game itself loaded fine.
So I uninstalled Dokan, removed any left over files along with removing anything xvm related & freshly installed both.
Now the damn thing just maxes out my quad core, all four cores at 100%.

Any ideas?

sirmax #2 Posted Jul 04 2012 - 16:01

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 82
  • Member since:
    08-17-2011
Dokan library is required, this is only possible way to reach stats server from .swf files.
If you have 100% CPU load, there is smth wrong with your system. What process(es) are using CPU?

Sandman1969 #3 Posted Jul 04 2012 - 16:11

    Major

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 2,054
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
My system doesn't use that until I run wot using the xvm proxy with Dokan.
So myt conclusion is that Dokan is somehow using 100%.
I can run the game fine without max usage when run normally.
As soon as I try to run with xvm, it maxes out.
The game will load to a certain point & then it's maxed.

Also, Dokan doesn't show up in Programs & Features to be able to uninstall it.

Edited by Sandman1969, Jul 04 2012 - 16:13.


misscleo #4 Posted Jul 04 2012 - 19:43

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 2,130
  • Member since:
    12-02-2010
Dokan is a scripting library afaik, which contains necessary functions and framework for coders make a program with. You need it installed because XVM depends on a user mode DLL (dokan.dll) and a kernel mode file system driver (dokan.sys) and a few other modules. Not sure why XVM doesn't redistribute dokan in their installer, it's covered under the GPL licence.

Sandman1969 #5 Posted Jul 06 2012 - 19:06

    Major

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 2,054
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
I now know for sure that my issue has to do with the Doken library as I tried running my secondary install of WoT which is on a seperate drive from my main install & it still crashes.
Doesn't matter which version of xvm I try either.
Can't use older versions of Doken as they don't work.

Dumgard #6 Posted Jul 06 2012 - 22:38

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 227
  • Member since:
    09-13-2010

View PostSandman1969, on Jul 06 2012 - 19:06, said:

I now know for sure that my issue has to do with the Doken library as I tried running my secondary install of WoT which is on a seperate drive from my main install & it still crashes.
Doesn't matter which version of xvm I try either.
Can't use older versions of Doken as they don't work.

It is quite possibly a software related conflict between Dokan and something else installed on your system.  Maybe something that was even installed from the factory that you are not aware of.

As another last attempt, uninstall Dokan, reboot.  Uninstall all .NET Frameworks and reboot.  Reinstall the .NET Framework 2.0 and reboot.  Then reinstall Dokan and see if that helped.  From what I have seen in the past, although the Dokan site does not explicitly say it requires .NET Framework, I have resolved problems in the past using this technique.

If that doesn't work, as a last ditch effort:

When you get to the point where your system needs one of those 1 or 2 year cleanings where you reinstall the operating system, try installing and running on a clean OS.  I only buy and install retail versions of windows.  2-3GB install vs 6gb of bloat.

Tryptoc #7 Posted Jul 18 2012 - 14:48

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostDumgard, on Jul 06 2012 - 22:38, said:

From what I have seen in the past, although the Dokan site does not explicitly say it requires .NET Framework, I have resolved problems in the past using this technique.


XVM's proxy server component is the part that requires .NET.

Sandman1969 #8 Posted Jul 18 2012 - 18:32

    Major

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 2,054
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
I didn't realize this before, but ,net framwork 2.0 doesn't support x64 & I run Win7 x64.
I do have 4 installed though.
This is a fresh windows install.

Dumgard #9 Posted Jul 19 2012 - 00:07

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 227
  • Member since:
    09-13-2010
If you're still having problems getting it to work, I can help via teamviewer.  Just let me know.

Dumgard #10 Posted Jul 19 2012 - 00:07

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 227
  • Member since:
    09-13-2010

View PostTryptoc, on Jul 18 2012 - 14:48, said:

XVM's proxy server component is the part that requires .NET.
Ah that makes sense.  I knew I saw it somewhere. :)

Sandman1969 #11 Posted Jul 19 2012 - 01:17

    Major

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 2,054
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
If Dokan requires .netframework 2, then how would it run on a system that doesn't support it?

As for teamviewer, that's a remote assistance tool isn't it?

Dumgard #12 Posted Jul 19 2012 - 01:22

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 227
  • Member since:
    09-13-2010

View PostSandman1969, on Jul 19 2012 - 01:17, said:

If Dokan requires .netframework 2, then how would it run on a system that doesn't support it?

As for teamviewer, that's a remote assistance tool isn't it?
Yeah teamviewer is remote assistance.  As far as .net framework 2.0, they have two versions.  One is x64

Do a Google search for:  .net framework 2.0 x64

Sandman1969 #13 Posted Jul 19 2012 - 03:55

    Major

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 2,054
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
Apparently, it is already installed as part of Win7 x64.

Dumgard #14 Posted Jul 19 2012 - 04:40

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 227
  • Member since:
    09-13-2010
What issues are you still having with it?

Sandman1969 #15 Posted Jul 19 2012 - 05:28

    Major

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 2,054
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
It all started when I upgraded from Bitdefender IS 2012 to Bitdefender IS 2013.
I have Dokan installed fine & all the xvm files are where they need to be. I use the wot-xvm-proxy file to start the game and it opens a pop up saying that it cannot start the worldoftanks.exe process.
But I can run the game just fine normally.
Also, now when I do that, because I started with xvm, I will get ingame, click battle & I BSOD.
Never does that when I run the game normally.
So I think it's something with Dokan & BD IS.

Dumgard #16 Posted Jul 19 2012 - 06:41

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 227
  • Member since:
    09-13-2010
Did you already try uninstalling everything?  Remove XVM completely, remove Dokan completely, remove .NET completely.

Reboot.

Install .NET from a fresh copy and reboot
Install Dokan from a fresh download
Install XVM from a fresh download from their google code page

Sandman1969 #17 Posted Jul 19 2012 - 12:55

    Major

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 2,054
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
This is a fresh install of Win7 x64. So yes to the above.

gman2725 #18 Posted Jul 19 2012 - 16:29

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 445
  • Member since:
    04-28-2011

View PostSandman1969, on Jul 19 2012 - 03:55, said:

Apparently, it is already installed as part of Win7 x64.

I run Windows 7 x64 and it does NOT include the Dokan library by default.

To those having high cpu usage with it, what antivirus software are you running? I had issues with Dokan and Symantec products in the past in other projects.

Edited due to seeing someone mention issues with Bitdefender also:
Is there a way to set an exception for Dokan in that software? I run Eset as my antivirus and haven't had any issues yet.

Edited by gman2725, Jul 19 2012 - 16:31.


Sandman1969 #19 Posted Jul 19 2012 - 18:58

    Major

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 2,054
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
Dumgard, just did a new fresh install of Win7 due to odd occurances.
Fresh install of Dokan & WoT with xvm. Ran the game just fine with xvm and no issues.
Now, I am going to install Bitdefender & will test again.


View Postgman2725, on Jul 19 2012 - 16:29, said:

I run Windows 7 x64 and it does NOT include the Dokan library by default.

To those having high cpu usage with it, what antivirus software are you running? I had issues with Dokan and Symantec products in the past in other projects.

Edited due to seeing someone mention issues with Bitdefender also:
Is there a way to set an exception for Dokan in that software? I run Eset as my antivirus and haven't had any issues yet.

I was referring to Netframework 2 x64 already being installed, not Dokan.
Even with an exception, it didn't matter.


EDIT: Ok, it is definately something to do with Dokan & Bitdefender. They do not play nicely together & I highly doubt there would be a way to fix it, other than the Dokan auth to make an update.

Edited by Sandman1969, Jul 19 2012 - 19:23.


Dumgard #20 Posted Jul 20 2012 - 07:06

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 227
  • Member since:
    09-13-2010

View PostSandman1969, on Jul 19 2012 - 18:58, said:

Dumgard, just did a new fresh install of Win7 due to odd occurances.
Fresh install of Dokan & WoT with xvm. Ran the game just fine with xvm and no issues.
Now, I am going to install Bitdefender & will test again.




I was referring to Netframework 2 x64 already being installed, not Dokan.
Even with an exception, it didn't matter.


EDIT: Ok, it is definately something to do with Dokan & Bitdefender. They do not play nicely together & I highly doubt there would be a way to fix it, other than the Dokan auth to make an update.
Good that you found the problem.

Antivirus can be a pain.  I don't run antivirus at all because of this.