Jump to content


XVM


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
21 replies to this topic

Ehbiker_DS67 #1 Posted Aug 07 2012 - 14:48

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 71
  • Member since:
    11-17-2010
Anyone got XVM mod that is compatible with this latest patch??????

BandofBrothers101 #2 Posted Aug 07 2012 - 14:51

    Major

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 2,637
  • Member since:
    10-13-2011
ever heard of google...

http://code.google.c.../downloads/list

Ehbiker_DS67 #3 Posted Aug 07 2012 - 14:54

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 71
  • Member since:
    11-17-2010
Thank you

GeorgePatton #4 Posted Aug 07 2012 - 15:33

    First lieutenant

  • Special Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 750
  • Member since:
    03-07-2010
Can anybody tell me how to make XVM show the player stats and stuff? All I get is the different tank icons. I have XVM full for version 0.7.5


Cheers!
Glenn

GeneralDynamics #5 Posted Aug 07 2012 - 15:39

    Staff sergeant

  • Wiki Staff
  • 0 battles
  • 347
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011
If you want special settings, you need to install the config file:

into-- \res_mods\[GAME VERSION]\gui\flash\XVM.xvmconf

You can select ready config file from \xvm-doc\samples\ directory.

Use the Sample ones that are their. You have to put the full config file into the folder mentioned above the config file is called xvm.xvmconf.

Also Now remember when you want to use xvm you have to start wot with the xvm.exe file that should be in the WOT folder, it causes a cmd file to popup and that launched world of tanks, you don't use the launcher.

Edited by nick9645, Aug 07 2012 - 15:48.


GeneralDynamics #6 Posted Aug 07 2012 - 15:49

    Staff sergeant

  • Wiki Staff
  • 0 battles
  • 347
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011

View PostGeorgePatton, on Aug 07 2012 - 15:33, said:

Can anybody tell me how to make XVM show the player stats and stuff? All I get is the different tank icons. I have XVM full for version 0.7.5


Cheers!
Glenn

I tried to send you a message but it wont let me, my post above should help you out.

Yoott #7 Posted Aug 11 2012 - 12:22

    Associate eSports Manager

  • Administrator
  • 0 battles
  • 6,673
  • Member since:
    09-21-2011

View Postnick9645, on Aug 07 2012 - 15:49, said:

I tried to send you a message but it wont let me, my post above should help you out.

Would you mind helping me as well

I have fully reinstalled the Dokan new version and fully installed 7.5 XVM however like the above poster I get the OTM, and it says XVM on the bottom of the tank list but gives no tank stats at all.

CBARoughneck #8 Posted Aug 11 2012 - 13:51

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 1,172
  • Member since:
    10-03-2011

View PostYoott, on Aug 11 2012 - 12:22, said:

Would you mind helping me as well

I have fully reinstalled the Dokan new version and fully installed 7.5 XVM however like the above poster I get the OTM, and it says XVM on the bottom of the tank list but gives no tank stats at all.

? did you install any other mods after xvm?
if the markers are working then you have the cfg in the right place thats for sure, so im betting you arent using the proxy exe to start game or you installed mods after xvm and broke it
ALWAYS install xvm last

Yoott #9 Posted Aug 11 2012 - 15:05

    Associate eSports Manager

  • Administrator
  • 0 battles
  • 6,673
  • Member since:
    09-21-2011

View PostCBARoughneck, on Aug 11 2012 - 13:51, said:

? did you install any other mods after xvm?
if the markers are working then you have the cfg in the right place thats for sure, so im betting you arent using the proxy exe to start game or you installed mods after xvm and broke it
ALWAYS install xvm last

Hmm I use the proxy.exe that is in the wot file next to the regular one. And I only use jimbos and XVM and jimbos has been in since the patch... I will try a clean install of the mods tonight when Im home and try to figure it out.

Ty

Sandman1969 #10 Posted Aug 11 2012 - 16:11

    Major

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 2,054
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
I still can't get this to work anymore. It's either the Dokan Library or the proxy file that is causing my system to blue screen or freeze when the game process loads.
WoT runs normal when run normal.
Thought it was due to upgrading Bitdefender from 2012 to 2013, but I just disabled it completely & tried to run with XVM & it either froze or blue screened. It ran fine with 2012 and that is the only change to this system.
So I am now unsure what the cause is.

Sandman1969 #11 Posted Aug 11 2012 - 22:36

    Major

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 2,054
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
Just installed XVM to a vanilla install of WoT, no other mods of any kind. Tried running XVM via the proxy file. Dokan starts & does it's thing, til the WoT process starts & then my cpu usage hits 100%. WoT was showing 0% usage at the time. Was not able to see the mounter process's usage though.
Game when run normally does not freeze my system, leaving me to believe that Dokan is the cause.

CBARoughneck #12 Posted Aug 11 2012 - 23:14

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 1,172
  • Member since:
    10-03-2011
what OS do you have installed and cpu sandman ?

Sandman1969 #13 Posted Aug 11 2012 - 23:29

    Major

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 2,054
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012

View PostCBARoughneck, on Aug 11 2012 - 23:14, said:

what OS do you have installed and cpu sandman ?

Win7 x64 & my cpu is a Q6600 not overclocked.

Also, it worked before I upgraded my Bitdefender from 2012 to 2013, but I have since tried it without BD running at all and still no luck.

CBARoughneck #14 Posted Aug 12 2012 - 01:15

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 1,172
  • Member since:
    10-03-2011
im going to refer ya to sirmax site and post your question there, i dont think its xvm or windows 7. we had one guy in forge that cant run the new version cause his antivirus did not like the new proxy exe so he rolled back to old version and works fine now.

do you have all 4 cores turn on?

post your ? here
http://forum.bulyche...ewforum.php?f=7

Sandman1969 #15 Posted Aug 12 2012 - 03:28

    Major

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 2,054
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
I have the exe file excluded in my AV & firewall for all rules.
I also have tried older versions.
I have not changed any of the cores for anything.
Wot does not use more than 1 core anyways.

sirmax #16 Posted Aug 12 2012 - 09:33

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 82
  • Member since:
    08-17-2011
Try to uninstall BitDefender. If it will work after it, ask BitDefender support to fix it.
UPD: "WoT was showing 0% usage at the time." - it was a joke? WoT ALWAYS use 100% of one CPU core.

Edited by sirmax, Aug 12 2012 - 09:35.


Sandman1969 #17 Posted Aug 12 2012 - 16:16

    Major

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 2,054
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012
It doesn't use 100% of all 4 cores.
Task manager was showing me overall cpu usage at the time.
The wot process only showed 0% before it froze, leaving me to believe that it is Dokan itself causing the 100%.

CBARoughneck #18 Posted Aug 12 2012 - 18:43

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 1,172
  • Member since:
    10-03-2011
my WOT uses 0% and xvm uses 2%  (thats while sitting in garage)

i set affinity to all 8 cores same with xvm proxy

I really have to say its your bit defender or windows fire wall, just cause of others having same issue with firewall on the new exe.

Sandman1969 #19 Posted Aug 13 2012 - 15:53

    Major

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 2,054
  • Member since:
    01-28-2012

View PostCBARoughneck, on Aug 12 2012 - 18:43, said:


I really have to say its your bit defender or windows fire wall, just cause of others having same issue with firewall on the new exe.

I have tried without Bitdefender running at all and it still froze or crashed.

Gryphon_ #20 Posted Aug 13 2012 - 18:39

    Captain

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 1,112
  • Member since:
    11-24-2011
I had issues with xvm not connecting to the server - it times out. If it connects, you'll see stats not just icons, so you might be timing out. There is a config file in the game directory called something like wot-proxy-config. Open it in Notepad and change the 7000 parameter to 20000 so it has a longer attempt to connect before it times out.