Jump to content


Attention ATi users! Zoomed firing lag fixed!


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
43 replies to this topic

del1000159586 #21 Posted Nov 22 2010 - 14:41

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 17
  • Member since:
    10-29-2010
Well this is not true....
If I press now alt+enter I have 5fps... if I press again(back to windowed mode), I have 35-40 fps....
I use 1920*1080 resolution, and I had to re scale a little.... its not a little window as you think.
I only see the tray, and nothing else...and for me its a solution... no spikes, I can aim well etc etc... just try it

TrIpMo #22 Posted Nov 22 2010 - 14:53

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 2 battles
  • 1,151
  • Member since:
    09-05-2010

View Postdezix, on Nov 22 2010 - 14:41, said:

Well this is not true....
If I press now alt+enter I have 5fps... if I press again(back to windowed mode), I have 35-40 fps....
I use 1920*1080 resolution, and I had to re scale a little.... its not a little window as you think.
I only see the tray, and nothing else...and for me its a solution... no spikes, I can aim well etc etc... just try it

but I have constantly 60FPS (Vsync on), its not that my FPS drops or something. It's just I have lag spikes every 20sec for like 0.5sec.
Your problem is prolly your computer cannot handle the game perfectly. You said Full screen 5fps. No wonder you get a lot of lag spikes then. This is your computer creating those lag spikes.
For me it must be something else. Because I don't get any FPS drops. So it's meaning that my computer can handle the game easily. Otherwise I would get FPS drops. And I don't get that.

Then graphic wise: Trees disappearing in the back while I have maxium distance on.

And massive pings. Like going over 300 sometimes. While my internet connection is good. I know this because not any other single game lags. I have 30mbit line. If I go check what I have at www.speedtest.net I get 29Mbit out of my 30Mbit. That is really good. Same with my Upload it is 3Mb and I do get 3Mb.

So this is server related and not my computer.
Graphic wise can be the drivers. Because with my old drivers I didn't had this. Alltho I don't think it will fix the massively high pings ingame.

TrIpMo #23 Posted Nov 22 2010 - 18:36

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 2 battles
  • 1,151
  • Member since:
    09-05-2010

View Postzmeul, on Nov 22 2010 - 12:16, said:

View Postthatrip, on Nov 22 2010 - 11:23, said:

Anyone found a fix already.

I have installed the 10.11 drivers. And omg I regret it.
I was running on 10.5 before. But it seems those were better then 10.11 + WoT

Has anyone already tried installing older drivers?

I have High pings, lag spikes, trees in background disappearing while have view distance ingame at maximum. Etc etc.

I have 2x XFX Ati 5770XXX in crossfireX (tho the game ain't using SLI or CrossfireX)
And windows 7 64bits?

Any fix, anyone?
you can force enable CrossFireX by turning the Catalyst A.I. to Advanced in the CCC

Ill go try that first now :D

del1000159586 #24 Posted Nov 22 2010 - 21:29

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 17
  • Member since:
    10-29-2010
Well, high ping problems are not related to ATI, anyway.... your modem just dont like eu server and cant communicate with them well...

and my solution is good and worked for my friend too o_O
its not related to only my comp. but to ati users

TrIpMo #25 Posted Nov 22 2010 - 22:06

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 2 battles
  • 1,151
  • Member since:
    09-05-2010

View Postdezix, on Nov 22 2010 - 21:29, said:

Well, high ping problems are not related to ATI, anyway.... your modem just dont like eu server and cant communicate with them well...

and my solution is good and worked for my friend too o_O
its not related to only my comp. but to ati users

Well my ping is high because crap servers of US.
The trees disappearing seems to be fix for some weird reason.

Well I just wait until EU servers are back.

TrIpMo #26 Posted Nov 28 2010 - 17:17

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 2 battles
  • 1,151
  • Member since:
    09-05-2010

View Postdezix, on Nov 22 2010 - 21:29, said:

Well, high ping problems are not related to ATI, anyway.... your modem just dont like eu server and cant communicate with them well...

and my solution is good and worked for my friend too o_O
its not related to only my comp. but to ati users

I tried out what you said. And it did work. I made a little guide for people to try this out.
You can see it here. I gave credits towards you :)

Temperary Fix for Ati users...

m938nek #27 Posted Dec 07 2010 - 17:10

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 658
  • Member since:
    07-06-2010

View PostJLZ, on Oct 27 2010 - 14:09, said:

ATI - drivers fail since 2001

I guess you don't have 2001's graphic card installed now and using it, do you? Then you know their drivers are bad and you do the same mistake over and over again :D Don't get me wrong, nothing against ATI, but someone saying your sentence and still buying new ati card, forced me to say it ;)

TigerHawk #28 Posted Dec 07 2010 - 22:01

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 7279 battles
  • 916
  • Member since:
    09-15-2010
That is weird that so many of you are still having the issue. It really has been fixed for me with the 10.10s. I snipe like crazy in my T29 now with no issues whatsoever. I do have advanced post processing disabled in the new visual settings though cause when you turn it on you can't use AA and there are tons of jaggies along gun barrels and tracks in this game even at 1920x1200. I can't stand jaggies. I need my AA. Everything else is as high as it will go though.(4xAA)

Also, it should be noted that Crossfire does not function in windowed mode. You have to be in full screen for it to work properly in any game.

Perhaps Crossfire is the reason why so many of you have the problem in fullscreen but not in windowed, because it isn't working anymore? Odd though as with my 5970 I'm using crossfire and everything is fine now......really weird.

zmeul #29 Posted Dec 07 2010 - 22:32

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 523
  • Member since:
    07-10-2010
yes you are right, crossfire doesn't work correctly in windowed mode

TrIpMo #30 Posted Dec 08 2010 - 01:23

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 2 battles
  • 1,151
  • Member since:
    09-05-2010

View PostTigerHawk, on Dec 07 2010 - 22:01, said:

That is weird that so many of you are still having the issue. It really has been fixed for me with the 10.10s. I snipe like crazy in my T29 now with no issues whatsoever. I do have advanced post processing disabled in the new visual settings though cause when you turn it on you can't use AA and there are tons of jaggies along gun barrels and tracks in this game even at 1920x1200. I can't stand jaggies. I need my AA. Everything else is as high as it will go though.(4xAA)

Also, it should be noted that Crossfire does not function in windowed mode. You have to be in full screen for it to work properly in any game.

Perhaps Crossfire is the reason why so many of you have the problem in fullscreen but not in windowed, because it isn't working anymore? Odd though as with my 5970 I'm using crossfire and everything is fine now......really weird.

Nice you all sum it up etc. But then tell me why is it when I force my CCC settings, I get way better graphics then when I use ingame graphics?
Why is when I force my CCC the red/green outlines of tanks dissappear?
Why is it when I run my game in full screen with CCC settings forced I get crap performance, but when I run it in windowed mode I get no lag or anything buggy?
Then why are all these problems not occurring in windowed mode?

Just check this link. Check my screenshots, then you tell me which screenshots look more detailed?
click me

StanSuarez #31 Posted Dec 09 2010 - 12:43

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 3741 battles
  • 89
  • Member since:
    07-23-2010
So what do you ATI users prefer? 8x AA or Advanced Post processing? Which looks better and which runs faster?

VegaBonius #32 Posted Dec 10 2010 - 04:27

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 730 battles
  • 557
  • Member since:
    07-30-2010

View PostStanSuarez, on Dec 09 2010 - 12:43, said:

So what do you ATI users prefer? 8x AA or Advanced Post processing? Which looks better and which runs faster?
Advanced post processing runs sweet with 10.11 drivers, I tried AA it looks smoother but the neat effects and thermal stuff from tanks is better with post processing

juan #33 Posted Dec 10 2010 - 07:02

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    09-14-2010

View PostJerryLopez, on Dec 10 2010 - 04:27, said:

Advanced post processing runs sweet with 10.11 drivers, I tried AA it looks smoother but the neat effects and thermal stuff from tanks is better with post processing

After running with APP overnight on my 5870, I seem to concur. I'll keep my ATI HD5870 on APP and on my other rig with the GTX460 I'll run 16xAA instead and make comparisons.

MadC0w #34 Posted Dec 25 2010 - 01:53

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 93
  • Member since:
    07-13-2010
im running the 10.12 here with an ati 5850.

i do have a bit of drop when a lot of shit explodes around me, but not as much as i did before. maybe 10 frames whereas before i had a 50 frames drop.

KyleRagnador #35 Posted Dec 29 2010 - 18:49

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    12-15-2010
Sometimes i have this delayed explosion with my nvidia 8600 gt, too. In my opinion this an lag issue.

Mineria #36 Posted Jan 15 2011 - 01:21

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    08-08-2010
WoT developers need to get some skills.
Equal Nvidia cards get almost double the framerate compared to ATI cards, so this should be fixed before adding xmas trees and other crap.
Unless the game is meant to be a TWIIMTBP game....

Reminds me that it still misses CPU multithreading as well.

@TrIpMo
Thanks for mentioning the setting of AA via CCC instead of ingame.
80-120fps @1080p on 10.12 w. CCC2 :)
Before it would dive below 30, even with no AA ><

TigerHawk #37 Posted Jan 27 2011 - 23:37

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 7279 battles
  • 916
  • Member since:
    09-15-2010

View PostMineria, on Jan 15 2011 - 01:21, said:

WoT developers need to get some skills.
Equal Nvidia cards get almost double the framerate compared to ATI cards, so this should be fixed before adding xmas trees and other crap.
Unless the game is meant to be a TWIIMTBP game....

Reminds me that it still misses CPU multithreading as well.

@TrIpMo
Thanks for mentioning the setting of AA via CCC instead of ingame.
80-120fps @1080p on 10.12 w. CCC2 :)
Before it would dive below 30, even with no AA ><

It's not really Wargaming's fault. ATi has always been poor to communicate with game devs to get their drivers working properly unless it is a huge blockbuster coming up. nVidia have always been more communicative with devs. Not just for their TWIMTBP games but to everyone. ATi don't even officially support this game with their drivers at all yet, so it means we have tons of bugs driver-side which probably won't be fixed even for awhile after release. Their driver development team is just so small compared to nVidias. They don't get nearly as much funding. It sucks but that's the reality. The only reason crossfire even functions at all in WoT is because your application profiles are using a "default" setting which seems to work. Once they finally get around to tailoring a driver set for this game things should improve greatly. When that will be though...your guess is as good as mine.

Also, one of those bugs is when you have AA forced on the outlines of your target don't appear. If you use AA in game though and don't force it it seems to work...but AA isn't supported in-game when you have Advanced Post Processing on. As you can see on the in-game menu the selection of AA level is greyed out when you select Advanced Post-Processing. The two functions aren't compatible for some reason.

Duffy3074 #38 Posted Mar 18 2011 - 20:25

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    11-28-2010
Hi

I've just installed catalyst 11.2 on my system and am having real problems with frame rates dropping to 15-18 fps in sniper mode (this wasn't a problem with the previous drivers)

My system is as follows
Win 7 -64
I5-750 clocked to 3.9ghz
4 gb ram
dual 1gb ATI 4890's in crossfire at standard clocks running a 24" at 1920/1080 options set to 'performance'in the control centre.
100 GB SSD.

It should be fine to run this game.

Will there be a fix or do I have to install an older driver?

Thanks!

Zeshin #39 Posted Mar 20 2011 - 01:31

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 49
  • Member since:
    10-06-2010
I have this problem too.

Catalyst 11.2
HD 5870
Win7 x64 Sp1
4Gb ram
q6600 3ghz

Tried every concievable setting in game and in CCC, still drops to 5-10 fps from avg 70 fps.

Zeshin #40 Posted Mar 20 2011 - 18:29

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 49
  • Member since:
    10-06-2010
This is stupid. Just for giggles, I set everything to low and 1024x768 resolution. Without moving anything it goes from 140 fps to 8 fps. WHY??




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users