Jump to content


WoT in English


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
35 replies to this topic

Overlord #1 Posted Nov 11 2010 - 14:37

    Commander

  • Developer
  • 30 battles
  • 5,276
  • Member since:
    06-03-2010
Typos, errors, suggestions on translation?

Sturmtiger_304 #2 Posted Nov 11 2010 - 15:39

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 924
  • Member since:
    08-18-2010
Noticed one so far, 4...?

It should be: "4 gold"

http://img220.imageshack.us/img220/9241/shot163.jpg

Filson #3 Posted Nov 13 2010 - 21:28

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 47
  • Member since:
    07-06-2010
I think I understand the sentence in the screenie but it should probably be something more like:

", with 33,805 units produced. This model has seen many modifications from the various soviet factories it was produced at from 1940 through 1944."

Or something like that :)

Attached Files

  • Attached File   shot_105.jpg   379.56K


Eagle18 #4 Posted Nov 14 2010 - 08:29

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 42
  • Member since:
    07-05-2010
128mm testgun? What is that? :)

http://www.dj-beat.h..._d317f87178.jpg

nerdbomb07 #5 Posted Nov 14 2010 - 17:59

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 12591 battles
  • 554
  • Member since:
    09-22-2010
In the picture above, shouldn't it be 12.8 since we use the decimal rather than the comma as opposed to in russia?

Frehelias #6 Posted Nov 18 2010 - 12:26

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 459
  • Member since:
    07-08-2010
In Europe with the SI-units we use a point "." as marking for thousands and higher, and a comma "," for decimals.
So with the T34 it should be 33.(point)805 units. And for the gun that is correct 12,(comma)8 cm.

Shinzok #7 Posted Nov 21 2010 - 03:01

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 11522 battles
  • 55
  • [404] 404
  • Member since:
    07-09-2010
I've noticed some "probable" spelling mistakes in the naming of Engine Upgrade of the T-34 / T-43 Russian Tank.

Here are the 2 different engines displayed:
Posted Image

Here is the T-34 Tech Tree, which has the V-2-34 engine as Stock engine:
Posted Image

But here the T-43 Tech Tree, there is the V-2-34 engine as an upgrade (17000 XP) from the stock V-2-34M:
Posted Image


As you can see from the first screenshot the stats are defenately from 2 different engines, but they have the same name.

So Not sure if this is just a spelling mistake or translation mistake. But just thought I mention it :Smile_honoring:

Conkker #8 Posted Dec 25 2010 - 23:35

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 2772 battles
  • 164
  • Member since:
    07-02-2010
spelling error on the Profile page of the WOT website:

Posted Image
edit: irony i spelt spelling wrong?

Overlord #9 Posted Dec 27 2010 - 14:16

    Commander

  • Developer
  • 30 battles
  • 5,276
  • Member since:
    06-03-2010

View PostConkker, on Dec 25 2010 - 23:35, said:

spelling error on the Profile page of the WOT website:

pic

edit: irony i spelt spelling wrong?

Thanks. Will be fixed.

Armitxes #10 Posted Dec 27 2010 - 17:24

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 1,148
  • Member since:
    07-02-2010
Posted ImagePosted Image

Erk #11 Posted Dec 28 2010 - 00:58

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    12-22-2010
Hi Dev-Team

found another one in the german translation:

when an internal fire destroyes the components, massage reads that a component was "zersört" by fire, correct spelling is "zerstört".

hope i could help :)

ViolentlyHappy #12 Posted Jan 01 2011 - 18:38

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    10-11-2010
Defeat! All enemy tanks destroyed!

Correct me if I'm wrong, but this does not sound right...
It's a defeat, all Ally tanks are destroyed.


        

Attached Files

  • Attached File   worldoftanks 2011-01-01 18-02-15-40.jpg   51.33K


m938nek #13 Posted Jan 10 2011 - 08:29

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 658
  • Member since:
    07-06-2010

View Postnerdbomb07, on Nov 14 2010 - 17:59, said:

In the picture above, shouldn't it be 12.8 since we use the decimal rather than the comma as opposed to in russia?

That's the question, since in most of european nations, decimal numbers are separated by comma. But in english translation it should be by english rules - using dot, true.

BRICE #14 Posted Jan 14 2011 - 23:25

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 427
  • Member since:
    08-21-2010
i know in swedens numerical rules we use both i dont know whats correct.
tolv komma åtta / 12,8
tolv punkt åtta / 12.8

when writing we write . / when speaking we say ,

iRoik #15 Posted Feb 27 2011 - 14:24

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 4068 battles
  • 909
  • Member since:
    11-26-2010
"Damage Ratio" in the statistics should be relabeled "Accuracy" or "Hit Ratio" to avoid confusion. "Damage Ratio" suggests Damage done/Damage taken ratio.

Overlord #16 Posted Feb 27 2011 - 14:52

    Commander

  • Developer
  • 30 battles
  • 5,276
  • Member since:
    06-03-2010

View Postsvcheats_0, on Feb 27 2011 - 14:24, said:

"Damage Ratio" in the statistics should be relabeled "Accuracy" or "Hit Ratio" to avoid confusion. "Damage Ratio" suggests Damage done/Damage taken ratio.

Do you mean this one? See the attachment.

Attached File   hitratio.jpg   9.97K

iRoik #17 Posted Feb 27 2011 - 15:00

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 4068 battles
  • 909
  • Member since:
    11-26-2010

View PostOverlord, on Feb 27 2011 - 14:52, said:

Do you mean this one? See the attachment.

Attachmenthitratio.jpg

Yes, that's the one. Although I think (not 100% sure) that it still says damage ratio in-game (unable to check at the moment). However, on a player's profile on the website, it still says damage ratio (attached screenshot).

Also, please check your PM inbox as there's an issue that I think is fairly important and you should fix soon.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   damageratio.png   71.35K


BillT #18 Posted Feb 28 2011 - 04:38

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 23848 battles
  • 1,631
  • [FADES] FADES
  • Member since:
    08-13-2010
In English, an aware given to a hero who died is called "posthumous", not "post-mortem".  

"Post mortem" does mean "after death", but it's used more clinically.   Doctors do a post mortem exam of a corpse, or businessmen do a "post mortem" when a project is finished.

"He was awarded the Silver Star posthumously."
"He was awarded a posthumous Silver Star."

Bill

Overlord #19 Posted Feb 28 2011 - 10:06

    Commander

  • Developer
  • 30 battles
  • 5,276
  • Member since:
    06-03-2010

View PostBillT, on Feb 28 2011 - 04:38, said:

In English, an aware given to a hero who died is called "posthumous", not "post-mortem".  

"Post mortem" does mean "after death", but it's used more clinically.   Doctors do a post mortem exam of a corpse, or businessmen do a "post mortem" when a project is finished.

"He was awarded the Silver Star posthumously."
"He was awarded a posthumous Silver Star."

Bill

Forwarded. Thank you.

Cartoonman #20 Posted Apr 21 2011 - 02:11

    Major

  • Players
  • 14530 battles
  • 4,133
  • Member since:
    04-08-2011
i know this is quite late... but i noticed during the loading page to a battle, one of the tips had a grammatical error. as i remember it (as i didn't realize to take a screenshot of it at the time), it was talking about how hitting trees and shooting marks your position. as i remember it, the error was: " Artillery can guess your position when you FELL trees..." something like that. fell should be changed to knock down or tip over.

i'll see if i can get a screenshot of it next time.




4 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 4 guests, 0 anonymous users