Jump to content


Ground won't load


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
5 replies to this topic

PanzerMagyar #1 Posted Oct 03 2012 - 01:28

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 32115 battles
  • 10
  • [PRTSN] PRTSN
  • Member since:
    05-11-2011
In many games since the patch, the ground does not load.  There is either nothing but blue or looks like water.  I can see rocks and trees but not ground.  I have to drive by the mini map.  Also, I can see tanks but cannot hit them because they are behind terrain that does not show up on my screen.  Please tell me if it is a bug in the game or my settings

ZKaiZ #2 Posted Oct 03 2012 - 01:32

    Major

  • Players
  • 14199 battles
  • 2,043
  • Member since:
    01-31-2011
Game settings Panzer, you newb.

zachdogg #3 Posted Oct 03 2012 - 01:34

    Captain

  • Players
  • 5232 battles
  • 1,766
  • Member since:
    04-17-2011
pic, replay i can't help without replay or pic

ramp4ge #4 Posted Oct 03 2012 - 01:55

    Major

  • Special Beta Testers
  • 315 battles
  • 9,047
  • Member since:
    06-16-2010
I've had this happen a number of times, but only when I'd minimize after hitting the battle button.

Posted Image

Tanks_A_Bunch #5 Posted Oct 03 2012 - 02:00

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 18181 battles
  • 677
  • Member since:
    12-25-2011
Looks like a video rendering problem , check/update you video card drivers and i know what your gonna say to next idea.........try a clean install in a new folder.
My video card does this some times but it is ready to burn out. GeForce 8600 GT 512mb and this game maxes it out on low settings.

bumpkin #6 Posted Oct 03 2012 - 16:36

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 31149 battles
  • 973
  • [DHO2] DHO2
  • Member since:
    05-03-2011
I saw the same thing a couple nights ago.  I rebooted the PC.  Haven't seen it since.

I know that if my daughters run some of their browser games on their account, things get funky on mine, even though they have logged out.  Anymore I tend to reboot the system before launching WoT.