Jump to content


Eliting a tank?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
15 replies to this topic

KRommell1945 #1 Posted Oct 19 2012 - 20:48

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 27703 battles
  • 71
  • Member since:
    10-02-2012
Three questions:

1)  Do all modules on the tank need to be upgraded to the maximum to elite the tank?

2)  How do you make it elite?

3)  Does the crew have to be elite to elite the tank?

Please let me know.  Thanks!

warofwars #2 Posted Oct 19 2012 - 20:50

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 49081 battles
  • 210
  • [DICE] DICE
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011
1. yes.
2 research all modules click box in garage  above that tanks crew to accelerate crew training
3. no

Edited by warofwars, Oct 19 2012 - 20:52.


Emothic #3 Posted Oct 19 2012 - 20:51

    Major

  • Players
  • 5103 battles
  • 5,007
  • Member since:
    05-16-2012
All you have to do is research all of the moduals and next tanks unlocks to elite a tank. Just go to your tier 1 tank and you can research everything for like 2000 - 3000 exp and see how the elite stats of a tank works. Crews do not effect the elite status of a tank, but the elite status of a tank does effect the crew.

paradat #4 Posted Oct 19 2012 - 20:51

    Major

  • Players
  • 29613 battles
  • 7,764
  • [TBW] TBW
  • Member since:
    03-24-2011
1) Yes

2) Unlock all moduales and all next vehicles that branch from it

3) No

Rick_500 #5 Posted Oct 19 2012 - 20:51

    Major

  • Players
  • 17193 battles
  • 2,354
  • [MNC] MNC
  • Member since:
    04-16-2011
Research all tanks,modules. Then u can save free xp for when you have gold or excel crew training.

Edited by Rick_500, Oct 19 2012 - 20:52.


Underdarkhunter #6 Posted Oct 19 2012 - 20:51

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16840 battles
  • 613
  • [VPG] VPG
  • Member since:
    06-21-2012

View PostKRommell1945, on Oct 19 2012 - 20:48, said:

Three questions:

1)  Do all modules on the tank need to be upgraded to the maximum to elite the tank?

2)  How do you make it elite?

3)  Does the crew have to be elite to elite the tank?

Please let me know.  Thanks!


1) Yes
2) Automatic once you research all the modules
3) No

Jihrad #7 Posted Oct 19 2012 - 20:51

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 13017 battles
  • 401
  • [AFS] AFS
  • Member since:
    02-23-2011
You have to research all modules and all available tanks off that research window then the tank will be elite.

KRommell1945 #8 Posted Oct 19 2012 - 20:53

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 27703 battles
  • 71
  • Member since:
    10-02-2012
Thanks for the quick and helpful replies!

Mayhem1 #9 Posted Oct 19 2012 - 20:53

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 28166 battles
  • 692
  • [MISC] MISC
  • Member since:
    10-07-2010
Once the next tier tank unlocks and you research it, your tank is elite.

Edited by Mayhem1, Oct 19 2012 - 20:53.


Private_Public #10 Posted Oct 19 2012 - 20:54

    Major

  • Players
  • 22381 battles
  • 2,275
  • [11A_D] 11A_D
  • Member since:
    01-13-2012
it is very much worth eliting most tanks (aside from the tier 2-6 soviet tds as they share practically 0 researches, even with themselves) as you often will share the research with another tank.  Then, as you go up other research lines, you will find yourself getting a tank and the radio is already researched, and the engine, and a couple of the guns.... Makes it easier to fill out your tech trees.

KRommell1945 #11 Posted Oct 19 2012 - 21:01

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 27703 battles
  • 71
  • Member since:
    10-02-2012
Thanks for the additional information. Obviously I am just learning this game, so it is very helpful to get this info!

Private_Public #12 Posted Oct 19 2012 - 21:13

    Major

  • Players
  • 22381 battles
  • 2,275
  • [11A_D] 11A_D
  • Member since:
    01-13-2012
no prob dude.  Just remember, it is worth eliting your tanks.  Especially if you want to come back to it down the road and just play with it for fun instead of for the grind.

triptyx #13 Posted Oct 19 2012 - 21:14

    Staff sergeant

  • Wiki Staff
  • 1061 battles
  • 347
  • [FLLMA] FLLMA
  • Member since:
    10-18-2010

View PostMayhem1, on Oct 19 2012 - 20:53, said:

Once the next tier tank unlocks and you research it, your tank is elite.

Incorrect.  The tank does not elite if you have any module unresearched.  Sometimes, you might notice a tank with an unresearched module go elite when you research the next tank in the line, but that only occurs when that next tank includes the unresearched modules as stock equipment (thereby auto-training them).

You can not have an elite tank if even one module is not yet researched - that includes radios, suspension, alternate offshoot guns, etc.

Mayhem1 #14 Posted Oct 19 2012 - 21:48

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 28166 battles
  • 692
  • [MISC] MISC
  • Member since:
    10-07-2010

View Posttriptyx, on Oct 19 2012 - 21:14, said:

Incorrect.  The tank does not elite if you have any module unresearched.  Sometimes, you might notice a tank with an unresearched module go elite when you research the next tank in the line, but that only occurs when that next tank includes the unresearched modules as stock equipment (thereby auto-training them).

You can not have an elite tank if even one module is not yet researched - that includes radios, suspension, alternate offshoot guns, etc.

Well I beg to differ..I have unlocked tanks and elited w/o 100% researched....albeit not since 8.0 is out...

Edited by Mayhem1, Oct 19 2012 - 21:49.


triptyx #15 Posted Oct 23 2012 - 22:35

    Staff sergeant

  • Wiki Staff
  • 1061 battles
  • 347
  • [FLLMA] FLLMA
  • Member since:
    10-18-2010
Finally had some time to play with this.  Eliting a tank requires *all* modules be researched (but not purchased).  Researching the next tank in the line does not, in and of itself, Elite a tank.

Not all Researched, not Elite:
http://www.execjetva...mp/shot_016.jpg

All Researched, Elite:
http://www.execjetva...mp/shot_017.jpg

JLK_250 #16 Posted Oct 23 2012 - 22:59

    Major

  • Players
  • 23925 battles
  • 2,031
  • [GMONK] GMONK
  • Member since:
    10-02-2011
The yes answers to question 1 are misleading.   You don't need to upgrade your tank at all to achieve elite status.  All you have to do is research every module for it as well as every tank immediately after it in the tree.  You don't have to buy or mount each module.    You'd be dumb not to buy and mount some things like tracks, better engines, etc., but that's up to you.

One other thing, once your tank achieves elite status, you have the option to "accelerate crew training".   This means all your experience gained goes to the crew and not to further research points.  Usually you'll want to select this as soon as your tank is elited.  The only times you wouldn't would be if you want to accumulate research points to use on another tank via gold (which I never do) or if you know that someday another tank will be added by WG in the future.  Or if you immediately sell the tank, of course.