Jump to content


Can't start my world of tanks to play

critical error cant launch game

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
15 replies to this topic

Poll: Can't start my world of tanks to play (29 members have cast votes)

Would it suck if you couldn't play your WoT for months on end?

  1. Yes (22 votes [75.86%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 75.86%

  2. No (0 votes [0.00%])

    Percentage of vote: 0.00%

  3. I don't want to talk about it (7 votes [24.14%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 24.14%

Vote Hide poll

pokotaro #1 Posted Oct 27 2012 - 21:47

    Private

  • Players
  • 2204 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    04-01-2011
I haven't been able to play my world of tanks because when I try to push the play button to start the game it says there is critical error and I can't launch the game. I have taken a screen shot of it and posted the image with this post. I have tried uninstalling/reinstalling, waiting for the next patch to see if that works, and uninstalling then defraging my computer then reinstalling. I would much like to get back to playing but I need help to get myself back onto the battlefield.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   Critical Error Tanks.jpg   89.58K


tankcrunch #2 Posted Oct 27 2012 - 21:48

    Major

  • Players
  • 22654 battles
  • 8,598
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011
same here but i hear there massive lag in the game.....

POKEDSMOT #3 Posted Oct 27 2012 - 22:00

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 34264 battles
  • 526
  • [BWO] BWO
  • Member since:
    10-09-2011
Check the bug section. Sounds like a side by side error.

Pretty easy fix if it is. What OS?

In any case run windows update.

Have you sent a support ticket?

POKEDSMOT #4 Posted Oct 27 2012 - 22:10

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 34264 battles
  • 526
  • [BWO] BWO
  • Member since:
    10-09-2011
try updating 2008 C+++

if that doesnt work try this

http://support.micro....com/kb/2525435

Support tickets and search function is your friend.

Edited by POKEDSMOT, Oct 27 2012 - 22:12.


SKULL2XL #5 Posted Oct 27 2012 - 22:16

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 15396 battles
  • 954
  • [SM0KE] SM0KE
  • Member since:
    09-17-2011
this worked for  1 of our clan mates,,,try reinstalling directx 9, and .NET Framework Version 4.5 both can be found at filehippo.com under drivers

POKEDSMOT #6 Posted Oct 27 2012 - 23:48

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 34264 battles
  • 526
  • [BWO] BWO
  • Member since:
    10-09-2011
REMOVED

~SgtGrunt

Edited by SgtGrunt, Oct 28 2012 - 05:08.


POKEDSMOT #7 Posted Oct 27 2012 - 23:49

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 34264 battles
  • 526
  • [BWO] BWO
  • Member since:
    10-09-2011
IF YOU HAVE SOME COMPUTER SAVY AND ARE COMFORTABLE WITH CHANGING REGISTRY KEYS TRY THIS.


[*]
http://forum.worldoftanks.com/public/style_images/wg/profile/default_large.png
[*]Players
[*]2613 battles
[*]1 http://forum.worldof...message_img.png
[*]Member since:
09-21-2011
[/list]
http://answers.micro...28-0ce66044a5cd

Follow the instructions... Same problem differant Program, Works for me.

No downloading or installing, Just Change 1 little registry.


Spoiler

.
+>Open the registry by clicking on the start menu, typing in regedit, and then launching regedit.exe.
+>Navigate to the following registry key on your Windows Vista machine (there are several keys that look similar to this, so be sure you are on the correct key):

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\COMPONENTS\Winners\x86_policy.9.0.microsoft.vc90.crt_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_none_02d0010672fd8219\9.0"

Change the default to the highest digits of the Other Registries.



Spoiler

Posted Image

This is my First post, Go easy on me :3

Edited by POKEDSMOT, Oct 28 2012 - 18:51.


tankcrunch #8 Posted Oct 27 2012 - 23:49

    Major

  • Players
  • 22654 battles
  • 8,598
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011
http://t1.gstatic.co...QjPG4xiPX-wyksQ

misscleo #9 Posted Oct 28 2012 - 01:01

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 19807 battles
  • 2,130
  • Member since:
    12-02-2010
What happens when you start worldoftanks.exe instead of the launcher? Look in the WoT folder for wotlauncher.log and upload or copy/paste the text that's inside and post it here.

POKEDSMOT #10 Posted Oct 28 2012 - 01:40

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 34264 battles
  • 526
  • [BWO] BWO
  • Member since:
    10-09-2011
It has to do with the visual C+++.

The Default registry key is lower than the applications. There are two ways to fix it.

1. update visual C+++

or

2. Manually as I posted.

This was bug in 7.4 or 7.5 I can't remember which.

If he can get his error log that would be helpful too.

C: drive>Games>WoT>Logs

misscleo #11 Posted Oct 28 2012 - 01:47

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 19807 battles
  • 2,130
  • Member since:
    12-02-2010
You can keep repeating yourself all you want, but your asking someone who might not know anything about computers to go delve into the registry without even knowing why the launcher gave an error message or what OS the user has. That's bad advice.

POKEDSMOT #12 Posted Oct 28 2012 - 03:55

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 34264 battles
  • 526
  • [BWO] BWO
  • Member since:
    10-09-2011

misscleo, on Oct 28 2012 - 01:47, said:

You can keep repeating yourself all you want, but your asking someone who might not know anything about computers to go delve into the registry without even knowing why the launcher gave an error message or what OS the user has. That's bad advice.

No need to get pissy.

Thats why I suggested him to post the logs and showed him where to find them (where you failed to do so).

And recommended him to update the visual C since thats more than likely the root of the problem.

misscleo #13 Posted Oct 28 2012 - 05:06

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 19807 battles
  • 2,130
  • Member since:
    12-02-2010
Alright softy, take it easy, no need to get all aggressive lol. He probably needs the vc++08 x86 sp1 redist., I agree on that. My point is if you go to the hospital and complain of abdominal pains, the doctor isn't going to do surgery if all you needed was some tums. You have good intentions, just be mindful that not everyone follows instructions that well, or they get confused easily. Make a bad edit to the registry and sometimes it's bad news bears.

Anyway, the last thing you asked for was the log. He didn't need the location of the wot folder. If you read his OP you'll notice he posts a screenshot, kinda have to know where that folder's at to post one of those...

POKEDSMOT #14 Posted Oct 28 2012 - 18:52

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 34264 battles
  • 526
  • [BWO] BWO
  • Member since:
    10-09-2011

misscleo, on Oct 28 2012 - 05:06, said:

Alright softy, take it easy, no need to get all aggressive lol. He probably needs the vc++08 x86 sp1 redist., I agree on that. My point is if you go to the hospital and complain of abdominal pains, the doctor isn't going to do surgery if all you needed was some tums. You have good intentions, just be mindful that not everyone follows instructions that well, or they get confused easily. Make a bad edit to the registry and sometimes it's bad news bears.

Anyway, the last thing you asked for was the log. He didn't need the location of the wot folder. If you read his OP you'll notice he posts a screenshot, kinda have to know where that folder's at to post one of those...
Edited my post. I get what yer saying.

5O_Shades_of_Steel #15 Posted Nov 02 2012 - 10:05

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 14731 battles
  • 402
  • [RABIT] RABIT
  • Member since:
    12-15-2011
If you're overclocking your CPU, be sure to set it back to stock settings while running the launcher. I had launcher update problems while overclocking in WOWP Beta and this for some reason didn't allow me to finish the update without errors. WOT ran fine until this last update. I started getting the same error while trying to update WOT so I reverted back to stock settings and this solved my problem.

Once installed go back to overclocking your CPU as you see fit.

Edited by Silverturtle, Nov 02 2012 - 10:12.


ChuspaHuma #16 Posted Dec 21 2012 - 04:05

    Private

  • Players
  • 189 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    03-26-2012
i just run into a similar problem....    things working fine yesterday morning, in the afternoon started getting the following message when starting the launcher:

"The applicatioin was unable to start correctly (0x0000022).   Click ok to close the application."

any suggestions?

thanks





Also tagged with critical, error, cant, launch, game

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users