Jump to content


Arcade crosshair


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
43 replies to this topic

Bonecrusher #21 Posted Dec 09 2010 - 13:24

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 323
  • Member since:
    07-16-2010
Another mod for arcade ( just the sniper mod renamed :) )if you play russian tanks
Posted Image

Download with firefox

And if you play german tanks

Posted Image

Download with firefox

xecute #22 Posted Dec 10 2010 - 01:51

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 519
  • Member since:
    09-10-2010
I tried these ages ago when I first found the Russian thread with them all in to test them.

Link to thread for more in case others are interested: http://forum.worldof...post__p__511046
(Google translate does a great job too in helping read the thread)

P.S. They have a great skinning thread too pinned.

n4cer67 #23 Posted Dec 21 2010 - 22:24

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 17651 battles
  • 2,203
  • [NAAP] NAAP
  • Member since:
    10-18-2010
Soulstorm I downloaded your English Arcade sight and it works great. If you don't mind I have a few questions.

1. What's the text and blinking light for at the upper right of the sight?
2. Is there any way that the degree numbers on the horizontal sight line can be made more legible?
3. What software was used to create/modify this sight?

Thanks

tigershuffle #24 Posted Dec 22 2010 - 10:02

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 182
  • Member since:
    07-12-2010

View PostFirewall, on Dec 09 2010 - 13:24, said:

Another mod for arcade ( just the sniper mod renamed :) )if you play russian tanks
Posted Image

Download with firefox

And if you play german tanks

Posted Image

Download with firefox

or you could just link to my thread started in October!  ;) which gives credit to the original author  :Smile-izmena:

http://forum.worldof...or-sniper-mode/

to avoid the Cyrillic Russian Ping/FPS u dont copy over the debug file in the download

Roamin_The_Paladin #25 Posted Dec 24 2010 - 01:02

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 1166 battles
  • 94
  • Member since:
    08-03-2010

View Postschurem, on Dec 08 2010 - 02:40, said:

I got an alignment error on my box, running the game at 1680x1050. See how the text is not lining up with the captions? Also, could you do away with the white outlining to the hud lines? i like the shape of the thing, and the thinking behind it, and hope you will put in the time needed to bring it to perfection.  :Smile_honoring:


Posted Image
I have the same problem

timytowne #26 Posted Dec 24 2010 - 04:54

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 2747 battles
  • 50
  • Member since:
    11-03-2010
Could someone make or add USA scopes/crosshairs?

Maxajax2 #27 Posted Dec 25 2010 - 01:12

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    10-26-2010
Beautiful, Thanks for making this :D

One note though, Since the last patch, the crosshair and the HUD are not lining up. will you patch this?

sosueme #28 Posted Jan 03 2011 - 02:58

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    12-31-2010

View Posts0ulstorm, on Nov 20 2010 - 01:34, said:

english version. I take all the credits now:)))))

Posted Image

Download

Looks great problem is cant seem to download it on firefox or ie, anyone got any links to this one plz

thebomberman #29 Posted Jan 08 2011 - 19:20

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 20
  • Member since:
    10-02-2010
Gonna give soulstorms a shot, looks great :)
Hmm, I seem to have ballsed it up - in zoom view I get the original one, in zoomed out I get this and clearly that aint gonna work :D What have I done?

edit 2; Ah lol, renamed the file and now its getting there - but I have an alignment problem too.All my text is waaaay top left.

Rampage #30 Posted Jan 08 2011 - 21:46

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 168
  • Member since:
    07-09-2010
I dont know, what res do you have. I think it doesn't work as it should above 1440X900.

Omegatronacles #31 Posted Jan 10 2011 - 09:26

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 5756 battles
  • 17
  • Member since:
    08-08-2010

View Posts0ulstorm, on Jan 08 2011 - 21:46, said:

I dont know, what res do you have. I think it doesn't work as it should above 1440X900.

I don't know that the resolution has anything to do with it.

I used it fine before the last major patch (The one that added tier 7 arty) and it worked fine then.

After the patch was downloaded the crosshair sits off to the left of my screen. I haven't changed any of my settings, so I think something in the patch is not reading it properly

nico13 #32 Posted Jan 13 2011 - 19:45

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 28
  • Member since:
    09-09-2010

View Posts0ulstorm, on Nov 19 2010 - 19:48, said:

I dont take the credit for this, just want to share.

Posted Image

Download

a german version from the crosshair ?
for examble ?

on the first line in german : Entfernung:
on the second line in german : Name:
on the third line in german : Panzer:
on the last line in german : Struktur:
and the shell line in german : Munition:



Thx

Mfg Nico13

TheTerminator #33 Posted Jan 15 2011 - 03:05

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 3791 battles
  • 43
  • Member since:
    09-26-2010
Im also having a problem with alignment  the recticle is about 2 centemiters above the circle, on the verticle line, and my text is way of to the left of the screen i tried put an image in but it said it was to big... Is there a solution to this problem, as i realy love the screen layout of this version of Arcade crosshair (im using the english one)

__SNIPER__74 #34 Posted Jan 15 2011 - 16:00

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 25383 battles
  • 6,275
  • Member since:
    07-18-2010
I forgot to save a back up,
lol

Bonecrusher #35 Posted Jan 15 2011 - 17:12

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 323
  • Member since:
    07-16-2010
OK> try this one. I will translate it later, this days.

Posted Image

download

nico13 #36 Posted Jan 20 2011 - 07:43

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 28
  • Member since:
    09-09-2010
THx firewall


Mfg Nico13

nico13 #37 Posted Jan 23 2011 - 12:21

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 28
  • Member since:
    09-09-2010
@gabriel

take this one is the original crosshair

Original


Mfg Nico13

Kiilon #38 Posted Mar 04 2011 - 14:51

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 27753 battles
  • 2
  • [F__R] F__R
  • Member since:
    10-17-2010

View Posts0ulstorm, on Nov 19 2010 - 20:08, said:

wot dir...res/gui/flash. backup first the original file.
After you paste it, restart the game.



sorry but im a bit slow in this kind of stuff....do i need to delete any thing? i went to wot dir..res/gui/flash....i dont know how to get the file to the flash

feras #39 Posted Mar 04 2011 - 16:30

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 97
  • Member since:
    09-22-2010
DONT DELETE ANYTHING
just copy the new file to the folder and replace the old one

ZombieFlanders #40 Posted Mar 04 2011 - 20:40

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 12390 battles
  • 3,342
  • Member since:
    09-29-2010
to be safe i rename the original file (usually add OLD or NRML to the end to identify it) or copy/paste it in the flash folder.  then bring in the new file.  if it doesnt work then you still have the original.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users