Jump to content


Discuss the ways to get the fastest reload time possible


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
14 replies to this topic

balungaloaf #1 Posted Nov 13 2012 - 03:41

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 8968 battles
  • 100
  • [FOD] FOD
  • Member since:
    12-26-2011
So i have on my tiger my commander with 100% and the rest of my crew at 110%

all crew already have a special skill maxed out at 100% and are at 75% on their second.  so the crew is well trained.


for the fastest reload time possible i would buy the large caliber gun loader.



the real question is  this.......Is buying the improved ventilator class 3 worth it? does it make reloading 5% much faster?



then i was going to buy the enhanced gun laying drive to enhance my aiming speed by 10%.



this should all make my lethal tiger exponentially more bada$$.


am i missing anything?


Tanks fellow tankers for any input!!!!

AdmSycron #2 Posted Nov 13 2012 - 03:43

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 9712 battles
  • 146
  • [CMCAW] CMCAW
  • Member since:
    01-30-2011
Yes, both vents and rammer will improve your reload speed.  Vents doesn't give you 5% reload speed though, it give you 5% to your entire crew's training.(105% for commander, 116% for everyone else)

Dark_Sunrise #3 Posted Nov 13 2012 - 03:46

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 12054 battles
  • 426
  • [NNG] NNG
  • Member since:
    10-26-2011
I run that on all my tanks (the ones I can): BIA, Rammer, Vents

tallstar5 #4 Posted Nov 13 2012 - 03:46

    Major

  • Players
  • 9039 battles
  • 3,660
  • [KV-2] KV-2
  • Member since:
    01-14-2012
You want the Brothers in Arms perk on all your men to give your crew an additional +5% skill level.

rtp099 #5 Posted Nov 13 2012 - 03:46

    Major

  • Players
  • 6966 battles
  • 5,600
  • [STAND] STAND
  • Member since:
    09-19-2011
vents and rammer are the quickest way to reduce it about 12% as well as a fully trained crew. Vents are pretty much on all my tanks as it does make a small difference and every bit helps.

View Posttallstar5, on Nov 13 2012 - 03:46, said:

You want the Brothers in Arms perk on all your men to give your crew an additional +5% skill level.


It only gives you about 2.5% and all the crew need to have it at 100% for it to be come effective.

CRT_Rogue #6 Posted Nov 13 2012 - 03:48

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 9640 battles
  • 108
  • [PANIC] PANIC
  • Member since:
    01-10-2011
Vents and rammer for equipment with Brothers in Arms skill for all crew members should result in your fastest load time.

edit- D'oh!  Apparently I type much slower than the above three posters!

Edited by CRT_Rogue, Nov 13 2012 - 03:49.


kajfasz9 #7 Posted Nov 13 2012 - 03:48

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 23456 battles
  • 890
  • Member since:
    05-04-2011
Always use Vents, it improves your tank all around. Brothers in Arms will give you a little boost too but its a huge commitment. Ive got it on my old Premium Churchill and my reload is 1.88 seconds.

balungaloaf #8 Posted Nov 13 2012 - 03:52

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 8968 battles
  • 100
  • [FOD] FOD
  • Member since:
    12-26-2011
thanks for all that input guys.  i need to look into brothers in arms

A_Defenseless_Kitten #9 Posted Nov 13 2012 - 03:54

    Major

  • Players
  • 22792 battles
  • 6,131
  • [D_D_T] D_D_T
  • Member since:
    07-12-2011
vents ,rammer, brothers in arms ,Adrenaline Rush, and that pre Consumables junk?

balungaloaf #10 Posted Nov 13 2012 - 03:55

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 8968 battles
  • 100
  • [FOD] FOD
  • Member since:
    12-26-2011
so you guys are saying for my third extra skill i need to get brothers in arms for ALL  of my crewmembers and then wait until they get to 100% for it to give me a slight edge? im not so sure about that one.  i want my gunner to be more accurate after my gun is damaged and there are other skills i want too.

TK3600 #11 Posted Nov 13 2012 - 03:55

    Major

  • Players
  • 10132 battles
  • 6,044
  • [_RUF_] _RUF_
  • Member since:
    03-13-2011
Use BIA, rammer, vent and andrelenine rush for loader's second skill.

absol #12 Posted Nov 13 2012 - 03:55

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 13410 battles
  • 131
  • Member since:
    04-23-2011
Vents, rammer, Brothers in arms on all crew, and the gold consumable that gives +10% to crew skills will provide you with the absolute fastest reload possible unless you have adreneline rush on a loader and you are sitting at < 10% health.

TK3600 #13 Posted Nov 13 2012 - 03:56

    Major

  • Players
  • 10132 battles
  • 6,044
  • [_RUF_] _RUF_
  • Member since:
    03-13-2011

View PostJoyfulStoner, on Nov 13 2012 - 03:55, said:

so you guys are saying for my third extra skill i need to get brothers in arms for ALL  of my crewmembers and then wait until they get to 100% for it to give me a slight edge? im not so sure about that one.  i want my gunner to be more accurate after my gun is damaged and there are other skills i want too.
use skill reset for gold.

balungaloaf #14 Posted Nov 13 2012 - 04:06

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 8968 battles
  • 100
  • [FOD] FOD
  • Member since:
    12-26-2011

View PostTK3600, on Nov 13 2012 - 03:56, said:

use skill reset for gold.

what do you mean? won't skill reset take away one of my already gotten skils? or are you saying it will substitue one for another and keep the 100% for the skill that i had already earned

tallstar5 #15 Posted Nov 13 2012 - 04:07

    Major

  • Players
  • 9039 battles
  • 3,660
  • [KV-2] KV-2
  • Member since:
    01-14-2012

View PostJoyfulStoner, on Nov 13 2012 - 03:55, said:

so you guys are saying for my third extra skill i need to get brothers in arms for ALL  of my crewmembers and then wait until they get to 100% for it to give me a slight edge? im not so sure about that one.  i want my gunner to be more accurate after my gun is damaged and there are other skills i want too.

You should reset your first skill so that it's BiA so you get the automatic boost (because your reset will give you 100% on your first skill) rather than having to wait to get 100% on a third skill, which would take long regardless, maxing out a skill, but the third skill takes an extremely long time to get to 100%.

View PostJoyfulStoner, on Nov 13 2012 - 04:06, said:

what do you mean? won't skill reset take away one of my already gotten skils? or are you saying it will substitue one for another and keep the 100% for the skill that i had already earned

If you use the gold reset, you'll have your first skill slot available for any new skill/perk at 100%, plus your second slot open for another skill/perk at 75%. Both skills will be untrained, yes, but you can choose to train the same skill in the second slot that you had before resetting. If you used the credits option, the first skill would be 100% and your second would be slightly lower, probably around 70%.

Edited by tallstar5, Nov 13 2012 - 04:09.