Jump to content


My Computer is Acting Up......Can I Save WOT ?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
11 replies to this topic

mbmmike #1 Posted Nov 16 2012 - 23:36

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 26118 battles
  • 33
  • Member since:
    02-21-2011
I have been playing WOT on my laptop computer about a month. My laptop is acting up and I am afraid it may die. Can I download WOT to my desktop computer to save my current progress in WOT ???

ErwinRommel85 #2 Posted Nov 16 2012 - 23:38

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 24125 battles
  • 404
  • [ACES] ACES
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011
Are you trolling?  If not, don't worry as all your data is stored online.  Just re-download the game client.

Lert #3 Posted Nov 16 2012 - 23:38

    Major

  • Community Contributor
  • 36709 battles
  • 23,957
  • [IOC] IOC
  • Member since:
    09-02-2010
Your progress is stored on the server, not locally. You won't lose anything.

Clickez4Fun #4 Posted Nov 16 2012 - 23:38

    Captain

  • Players
  • 21983 battles
  • 1,152
  • [ROXY] ROXY
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011
you can use any number of different computers with your account.


Just use the same email and password.

McBaconater #5 Posted Nov 16 2012 - 23:46

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 9900 battles
  • 781
  • Member since:
    09-06-2011
saved on server AND pretty sure it still installs on a flash drive so you can easily move it from spot to spot .

Dredhawk #6 Posted Nov 17 2012 - 00:05

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 14802 battles
  • 960
  • Member since:
    03-01-2011
Your progress is save server side like ever MMO Iv played..Heck if you haven't play World of Warcraft in 4 years I beat you Toons are still in there Server waiting for you to come back.....

husband #7 Posted Nov 17 2012 - 00:25

    Major

  • Players
  • 31361 battles
  • 3,228
  • [FRGLS] FRGLS
  • Member since:
    07-01-2011
use a service like mozy.com to backup and remember to select to save all  your replays and downloaded software . you will need to Re instal it all on the new machine. I wish I had saved all my preferences and and ratings for songs etc.

mbmmike #8 Posted Nov 17 2012 - 23:09

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 26118 battles
  • 33
  • Member since:
    02-21-2011
Thanks !!!

BuzzardBait #9 Posted Nov 18 2012 - 19:15

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 29995 battles
  • 214
  • [3AC] 3AC
  • Member since:
    12-27-2011
The only thing you may need to move are installed mods if you use any.

husband #10 Posted Nov 18 2012 - 19:35

    Major

  • Players
  • 31361 battles
  • 3,228
  • [FRGLS] FRGLS
  • Member since:
    07-01-2011

View PostBuzzardBait, on Nov 18 2012 - 19:15, said:

The only thing you may need to move are installed mods if you use any.
just had to re-install everything - replays are not saved on the server but local.

the biggest issue I had was also haveing to remember all my browser stored passwords, so back up your browsers preferences often or save them somehow.

Aendaeron_Bluescale #11 Posted Nov 18 2012 - 20:16

    Captain

  • Players
  • 6675 battles
  • 1,211
  • Member since:
    08-13-2011
You don't need to redownload the client.

Just copy the folder C:\Games\World of Tanks
(or where you have WoT installed)
to any removable device of your choice (requires 8+ GB).
Note that Primary/Reserve tank order preferences are not stored server sided.

Frijolero #12 Posted Nov 18 2012 - 21:13

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 15155 battles
  • 866
  • Member since:
    03-27-2011

View PostEttanin, on Nov 18 2012 - 20:16, said:

You don't need to redownload the client.

Just copy the folder C:\Games\World of Tanks
(or where you have WoT installed)
to any removable device of your choice (requires 8+ GB).
Note that Primary/Reserve tank order preferences are not stored server sided.

This. No need to download or reinstall the client. Just copy-paste your updated game client and you're ready to go on your new comp.