Jump to content


[0.8.2] Compact horizontal Tech Tree

0.8.2 compact horizontal tech tree techtree mod ponies

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

Ew_ #1 Posted Dec 14 2012 - 01:58

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    09-30-2012
EU sends her regards, the original tech tree mod that set it all in motion and within 12 hours got stolen by some russian kid claming it to be hers/his :). Too bad one cant write in russian.

With information and ideas from Tango_delta and Cpl_Hicks and nepumax and Pettingson
Changes all Tech Trees to this style
http://i.solidfiles.net/106704c7a2.jpg
French
UK
Germany
USSR

Offsite host
0.8.2
0.8.2 without premiums

attachment.
Attached File   0.8.2.rar   6.34K
Attached File   0.8.2 without premiums.rar   5.95K

Put XML files in
res_mods \ 0.8.2 \ gui \ flash \ techtree
No SWF mod this time, background adapts after widths of columns, eventually ill get around removing the scrollbar again :), i lost the old version of SWiXkit one needs to use, the newest one is borked.

NoQuarter_II #2 Posted Dec 14 2012 - 02:09

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 26954 battles
  • 32
  • Member since:
    05-22-2012
Thanks for sharing ... looks like there are some lines missing in the US tech tree:

Line needed from the M3 to the M4
Line needed from the M4 to the the M4A2E8
Line needed from the M4A2E8 to the T29 and T20
Line needed from the M5 to the Chaffee

I have not looked through all the tech trees ...

Ew_ #3 Posted Dec 14 2012 - 02:14

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    09-30-2012
does the US files differ from the EU ones name-wise?
I never checked that part. Only checked that it works with the EU client

*edit, see below post

Edited by Ew_, Dec 14 2012 - 02:51.


Ew_ #4 Posted Dec 14 2012 - 02:47

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    09-30-2012

View PostNoQuarter_II, on Dec 14 2012 - 02:09, said:

Thanks for sharing ... looks like there are some lines missing in the US tech tree:

Line needed from the M3 to the M4
Line needed from the M4 to the the M4A2E8
Line needed from the M4A2E8 to the T29 and T20
Line needed from the M5 to the Chaffee

I have not looked through all the tech trees ...
I just downloaded the NA client and installed this tech tree mod, all arrows are there just as they are supposed to be, are you using a tree-shared.xml from another mod? I have added definitions of arrows/lines entrance and exit points to create these lines, it wasnt possible with the stuff WG left broken and abandoned so i had to put the TL, TR, BR and BL definitions under another function, i chose horizontal just to keep it simple.

Can some other NA player confirm this?

If you want to make these tree XML files compatible with a tree-shared.xml from another mod the <horizontal> section must have those definitions added like this
<horizontal>
	  <outPin>
		<RM>128 18</RM>
		<TR>128 0</TR>
		<BR>128 36</BR>
	  </outPin>
	  <inPin>
		<LM>-1 18</LM>
		<TL>0 0</TL>
		<BL>0 36</BL>
	  </inPin>
	  <viaPin>
	  </viaPin>
</horizontal>

Edited by Ew_, Dec 14 2012 - 02:50.


NoQuarter_II #5 Posted Dec 14 2012 - 02:57

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 26954 battles
  • 32
  • Member since:
    05-22-2012
Not sure what's going on with my stuff ... Not using any other tree-shared.xml. Will have to reinstall. Thanks for looking into it.

Grogidubnus #6 Posted Dec 14 2012 - 03:02

    Captain

  • Players
  • 17588 battles
  • 1,526
  • Member since:
    09-04-2011
All this time, and I still think the horizontal tech tree is utter ****. I'll be looking for the vertical tech tree mod for 8.2 today...

vasco22 #7 Posted Dec 14 2012 - 05:38

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 16647 battles
  • 59
  • Member since:
    12-23-2011
Hi Ew_ welcome to NA forum :) +1 for greeting!

Actually on 1920x1080 resolution, the 8.2 tech tree is already compact and no need to scroll up.

However i tested it out and everything is in place, no error or something missing like the above poster mention about :)

Ew_ #8 Posted Dec 14 2012 - 12:26

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    09-30-2012

View Postvasco22, on Dec 14 2012 - 05:38, said:

Hi Ew_ welcome to NA forum :) +1 for greeting!

Actually on 1920x1080 resolution, the 8.2 tech tree is already compact and no need to scroll up.

However i tested it out and everything is in place, no error or something missing like the above poster mention about :)
Thank you! there still is a lot of difference tho, i make this cause i like the looks of it better :)





Also tagged with 0.8.2, compact, horizontal, tech, tree, techtree, mod, ponies

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users