Jump to content


I need help from my tech profficent friends

I need tech advice.

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
20 replies to this topic

Carec #1 Posted Dec 23 2012 - 15:54

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 13355 battles
  • 10
  • [CB] CB
  • Member since:
    08-04-2012
Dear W.O.T. friends,
I’m in need of some technical help. My frame rates are monumentally low, despite what I fell is a decent system.  Here are my specks: I have an AMD Phenom 9500 processor running at 2.21. I’m running 4 GB of ram. My operating system is Windows 7-64 bit. My motherboard is an Antec sli-32 deluxe. I recently purchased a new video card, an Nvida GTX 570 in hopes of improving my fps and overall performance.
After these upgrades however, my fps remains around 12.
I would be very grateful if anyone had any ideas on how to improve my system. Do I need a new motherboard and processor? My ping is a steady 100-125. I’m lost and don’t know what to do except take the system apart and start over. Short of that, do you, my friends, have any suggestions?
Thank you all in advance.
Carec

duncan999007 #2 Posted Dec 23 2012 - 16:00

    Captain

  • Players
  • 11599 battles
  • 1,181
  • Member since:
    02-23-2011
Download the latest drivers for your video card.

Cartoonman #3 Posted Dec 23 2012 - 16:02

    Major

  • Players
  • 13512 battles
  • 4,131
  • [CLAWS] CLAWS
  • Member since:
    04-08-2011

View PostCarec, on Dec 23 2012 - 15:54, said:

Dear W.O.T. friends,
I’m in need of some technical help. My frame rates are monumentally low, despite what I fell is a decent system.  Here are my specks: I have an AMD Phenom 9500 processor running at 2.21. I’m running 4 GB of ram. My operating system is Windows 7-64 bit. My motherboard is an Antec sli-32 deluxe. I recently purchased a new video card, an Nvida GTX 570 in hopes of improving my fps and overall performance.
After these upgrades however, my fps remains around 12.
I would be very grateful if anyone had any ideas on how to improve my system. Do I need a new motherboard and processor? My ping is a steady 100-125. I’m lost and don’t know what to do except take the system apart and start over. Short of that, do you, my friends, have any suggestions?
Thank you all in advance.
Carec

The cpu is the weakest part of your system. That being said, it's not that weak in terms of CPU's. I highly doubt it's your hardware. That GPU is pristine.

Here's what I want you to do,
Download this, and run it. Report back with the avg FPS.

Run Benchmark.

_Ruffles_ #4 Posted Dec 23 2012 - 16:09

    Major

  • Players
  • 7208 battles
  • 2,366
  • Member since:
    07-23-2011
You're bottlenecking your GTX 570 with that crap CPU. It's not that bad, but it's around the mid-point, according to this. I currently have a Q8200 (4th on the list). It pretty much fluctuates between 25 fps to 80 fps (as to why it has this massive difference, I do not know why).

If you're going to get a new processor =/= cpu, you might as well get a whole new rig built by yourself/with assistance. This is just my opinion.

ArmorStorm #5 Posted Dec 23 2012 - 16:13

    Major

  • Players
  • 25458 battles
  • 3,457
  • [SF-V] SF-V
  • Member since:
    08-12-2011
Are you trying to run maximum graphics detail?

Cartoonman #6 Posted Dec 23 2012 - 16:16

    Major

  • Players
  • 13512 battles
  • 4,131
  • [CLAWS] CLAWS
  • Member since:
    04-08-2011

View PostArmorStorm, on Dec 23 2012 - 16:13, said:

Are you trying to run maximum graphics detail?

My sucky ATi Raedon 4850 and sucky Phenom II 2x 550 can get better fps on all maximum than him, where he has a great GPU and a not-so-great CPU.

Carec #7 Posted Dec 23 2012 - 16:30

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 13355 battles
  • 10
  • [CB] CB
  • Member since:
    08-04-2012
Cartoonman,
I ran the diagnostic you linked, I scored a 1003. I'm not sure what that means.
As for my current system settings, I'm only running them at medium while turning off the shadows and foliage.
I greatly appreciate the feedback. Let me know what else I should try.
Thank you,
Carec.

Cartoonman #8 Posted Dec 23 2012 - 16:45

    Major

  • Players
  • 13512 battles
  • 4,131
  • [CLAWS] CLAWS
  • Member since:
    04-08-2011

View PostCarec, on Dec 23 2012 - 16:30, said:

Cartoonman,
I ran the diagnostic you linked, I scored a 1003. I'm not sure what that means.
As for my current system settings, I'm only running them at medium while turning off the shadows and foliage.
I greatly appreciate the feedback. Let me know what else I should try.
Thank you,
Carec.

Ok, GPU seems fine. Does this issue only happen with WoT?

duncan999007 #9 Posted Dec 23 2012 - 16:45

    Captain

  • Players
  • 11599 battles
  • 1,181
  • Member since:
    02-23-2011
Well, I scored a 244, and I run World of Tanks in high at 1080P and get 30 fps.

Since your graphics card seems to be performing, update the drivers from nVidia.com

Cartoonman #10 Posted Dec 23 2012 - 16:48

    Major

  • Players
  • 13512 battles
  • 4,131
  • [CLAWS] CLAWS
  • Member since:
    04-08-2011

View Postduncan999007, on Dec 23 2012 - 16:45, said:

Well, I scored a 244, and I run World of Tanks in high at 1080P and get 30 fps.

Since your graphics card seems to be performing, update the drivers from nVidia.com

That's what I'm thinking, but I want to first make sure that this issue isn't isolated to solely WoT. In either case, a driver update would be required.

ThatCrackRockSteadyBeat #11 Posted Dec 23 2012 - 16:57

    Major

  • Players
  • 11877 battles
  • 3,851
  • Member since:
    06-26-2012
shouldve gotten a 480 youd have a better card and a legwarmer

RG_Kortor #12 Posted Dec 23 2012 - 16:59

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 23208 battles
  • 721
  • [RG] RG
  • Member since:
    11-04-2010
i would replace the mobo with an AM3+, an AMD fx-4100, keep the vid card, and add ram

with an Asus M5A97, the FX-4100, an Asus nvidia 610 GT and 12G ram, i pull 30-60 pretty easily

Edited by RG_Kortor, Dec 23 2012 - 22:59.


Heldar #13 Posted Dec 23 2012 - 17:03

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 10610 battles
  • 190
  • [SSGS] SSGS
  • Member since:
    03-06-2012
It is WoT.  I had the same issues with my ATI radeon hd 7770.  Started happening round 8.0.  Found a clean install of WoT and all drivers for EVERYTHING fixed the issue with me.  Now back up to 30-80 fps on 1080p, was around 5-15 prior to.

Reinmand #14 Posted Dec 23 2012 - 17:05

    Major

  • Players
  • 17563 battles
  • 3,036
  • [-DWA-] -DWA-
  • Member since:
    04-03-2012
You got 1003 FPS on the video card stability tester???

I only got 500 with a 680m.

Wow, anyway, regardless of your hardware, update you drivers.  Also is this in windowed more or full screen, or both?

Carec #15 Posted Dec 23 2012 - 17:26

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 13355 battles
  • 10
  • [CB] CB
  • Member since:
    08-04-2012
Ok, I double checked the Nvida site and my drivers are up to date. I'm running in widow mode for W.O.T.
I fired up Diablo III and ran a steady 30 fps. Not great, but better then W.O.T. Perhaps this does have something to do with my antiquated CPU and mobo.
I greatly appreciate all the feedback. If you guys think of anything else I might try, I'm all ears. Again, thank you.
Carec

Cartoonman #16 Posted Dec 23 2012 - 17:29

    Major

  • Players
  • 13512 battles
  • 4,131
  • [CLAWS] CLAWS
  • Member since:
    04-08-2011

View PostCarec, on Dec 23 2012 - 17:26, said:

Ok, I double checked the Nvida site and my drivers are up to date. I'm running in widow mode for W.O.T.
I fired up Diablo III and ran a steady 30 fps. Not great, but better then W.O.T. Perhaps this does have something to do with my antiquated CPU and mobo.
I greatly appreciate all the feedback. If you guys think of anything else I might try, I'm all ears. Again, thank you.
Carec

Go to Futuremark.com. I'll post later w/ details, in a battle atm.

EDIT: http://www.3dmark.co...mark11/download

Run this benchmark. It will do a strenuous test on your entire system, GPU and CPU.

Reinmand #17 Posted Dec 23 2012 - 17:34

    Major

  • Players
  • 17563 battles
  • 3,036
  • [-DWA-] -DWA-
  • Member since:
    04-03-2012

View PostCarec, on Dec 23 2012 - 17:26, said:

Ok, I double checked the Nvida site and my drivers are up to date. I'm running in widow mode for W.O.T.
I fired up Diablo III and ran a steady 30 fps. Not great, but better then W.O.T. Perhaps this does have something to do with my antiquated CPU and mobo.
I greatly appreciate all the feedback. If you guys think of anything else I might try, I'm all ears. Again, thank you.
Carec

Try full screen mode.  One of my computers FPS drags to a standstill in windowed mode, but runs great full screen.  Alt-Enter toggles windowed and FS.

Let us know if that works or not.  I have not found the fix for this particular problem myself, but maybe someone else has heard of it.

Edited by Reinmand, Dec 23 2012 - 17:45.


Driftin #18 Posted Dec 23 2012 - 17:46

    Major

  • Players
  • 22005 battles
  • 2,879
  • [THUGZ] THUGZ
  • Member since:
    04-30-2011
Scored a 1212 with i5 760 OC'd to 3.66 and a superclocked 560 Ti. I guess that's a good score. I run 1080p fullscreen with most settings maxed and few turned down to high. This game is definitely strange sometimes. With vsync off I can go anywhere from 30-120 fps depending on the map I am on and where I am on the map. I keep finding areas where fps drop to 30 occasionally and could never figure out why and my fps generally go up in sniper mode since 8.2. I leave Vsync on in game and hold 60-61 steady about 90% of the time. Always found it strange that that I could run Skyrim on ultra settings with great FPS as well as Arkham city mostly maxed and have no where near the FPS drop I get in this game. For a game that is supposed to be able to run on average computers, it sure does give my gaming rig a workout.


PS  Thanx for the cool benchmarking tool Cartoonman. Always nice to have another one.

Edited by Driftin, Dec 23 2012 - 17:47.


C_Menz #19 Posted Dec 23 2012 - 17:50

    Captain

  • Players
  • 11056 battles
  • 1,931
  • [VAN] VAN
  • Member since:
    07-09-2011
Since you have a lower CPU and only 4gb of ram you will want to make sure you have most background programs closed. Even something like Chrome will hog a ton of resources.

If that doesn't work try turning down post processing and and the "fluff" graphic settings.

You can also change WoT to not be on core 1 of your CPU. Since WoT only uses 1 core it won't effect it per say, but will free up some space since sometimes other programs try and use core 1 while you are playing and it bottlenecks.  You can do this by opening up task manager, right clicking wot, and going to affinity.

Carec #20 Posted Dec 24 2012 - 10:10

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 13355 battles
  • 10
  • [CB] CB
  • Member since:
    08-04-2012
Thank you all for the suggestions. I've been able to raise my FPS by about 8-10. Still not great but a good improvement. I've also resigned myself to getting a new processor, motherboard and ram. Any excuse to update your gaming rig is a good one, right?
Happy holidays,

Carec