Jump to content


Cannot Connect to NA server


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
7 replies to this topic

Hordicant #1 Posted Jan 03 2013 - 14:32

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    05-12-2011
Need some help folks,

Since installing Windows 8 on my desktop I have not been able to to connect to the North American servers. I have re-installed WoT 3 times, with all the available modes. Have also done one complete clean install of Windows 8.

I can connect to my other NA games like SWotR and Mechwarrior Online without issue. Only game having this problem is WoT.

Everything patches and runs fine but when I log in it gives me the failure to connect, the server may be down or your internet connections are wrong error message. Any ideas and assistance would be appreciated.

SBPanzer #2 Posted Jan 03 2013 - 14:45

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    02-13-2012
It seems the server is unreachable (down)

Stewie1954 #3 Posted Jan 03 2013 - 14:47

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    05-06-2011
It has bee wor4king for me all morning since 0645 EST

VonBorakus #4 Posted Jan 03 2013 - 15:25

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 97
  • Member since:
    03-18-2011
I've been getting this a lot since this latest patch as well. It's weird because my roomates computer has no problems connecting at any time.

Sometimes it'll disconnect me mid-game and I have to try multiple times to sign in before it'll let me through.

I've tried clean installs and all.. nothing seems to remedy this except continually attempting to login.

Hopefully its a bug they are ironing out for next patch!

phantomeagle #5 Posted Jan 03 2013 - 16:10

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 462
  • Member since:
    04-06-2011
Reset your router

SBPanzer #6 Posted Jan 03 2013 - 17:49

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    02-13-2012

View Postphantomeagle, on Jan 03 2013 - 16:10, said:

Reset your router

Heh.. it's strange. but it works.

Hordicant #7 Posted Jan 04 2013 - 07:25

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    05-12-2011
Reset the router and all the connections in teh flat last night. No joy. :-(

Hordicant #8 Posted Jan 05 2013 - 14:53

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 11
  • Member since:
    05-12-2011
No one has any other ideas?