Jump to content


Client Update Failing


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
11 replies to this topic

Freemost #1 Posted Jan 17 2013 - 12:58

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 13399 battles
  • 70
  • [FURHQ] FURHQ
  • Member since:
    06-08-2012
After attempting to download and install the latest update twice, I keep seeing this error:

Posted Image

NynjaSquirrel #2 Posted Jan 17 2013 - 12:59

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 11247 battles
  • 322
  • [TB] TB
  • Member since:
    09-01-2010
I think one post for this is more than enough.

Freemost #3 Posted Jan 17 2013 - 13:00

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 13399 battles
  • 70
  • [FURHQ] FURHQ
  • Member since:
    06-08-2012
I thought here was more appropriate.

danredda1616 #4 Posted Jan 17 2013 - 13:14

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 15825 battles
  • 999
  • [CLAWS] CLAWS
  • Member since:
    11-11-2010
Just download a full new client and reinstall. Only sure way to guarantee it works better

Freemost #5 Posted Jan 17 2013 - 13:15

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 13399 battles
  • 70
  • [FURHQ] FURHQ
  • Member since:
    06-08-2012
I can't afford that.

ShockedQuartz #6 Posted Jan 17 2013 - 13:23

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 22170 battles
  • 199
  • [-G-] -G-
  • Member since:
    07-06-2011

View PostFreemost, on Jan 17 2013 - 13:15, said:

I can't afford that.

You must be really broke if you can't afford a free download.   :Smile_teethhappy:

Freemost #7 Posted Jan 17 2013 - 13:25

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 13399 battles
  • 70
  • [FURHQ] FURHQ
  • Member since:
    06-08-2012
It's having limited data.

Junk_Yard_Dawg #8 Posted Jan 17 2013 - 13:32

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 1143 battles
  • 43
  • [DPG] DPG
  • Member since:
    01-06-2013
I'm getting the same thing, so I should uninstall and re-download the whole thing?

Freemost #9 Posted Jan 17 2013 - 13:34

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 13399 battles
  • 70
  • [FURHQ] FURHQ
  • Member since:
    06-08-2012
I've just tried torrenting the download and installing it that way. I'm getting a message saying it is not compatible with my current version and is impossible to update.

Gun_Slinger_21 #10 Posted Jan 17 2013 - 13:48

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 7326 battles
  • 963
  • [BOLT] BOLT
  • Member since:
    04-08-2012
Try closing your Web browser

DDemon #11 Posted Jan 17 2013 - 14:03

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 19094 battles
  • 376
  • Member since:
    07-31-2010
Open your Task Manager (CTRL+ALT+DEL), find WorldOfTanks.exe and kill it. Then try again.

It is possible the process bugged out by playing a replay, or never closed successfully.

Freemost #12 Posted Jan 17 2013 - 14:14

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 13399 battles
  • 70
  • [FURHQ] FURHQ
  • Member since:
    06-08-2012
That worked :Smile_amazed:

Holy moly! Thanks dude! :D