Jump to content


World of tank crash when launch


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
16 replies to this topic

Mister_Smith #1 Posted Jan 24 2013 - 16:58

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6562 battles
  • 22
  • Member since:
    06-10-2012
Good morning,


I was using Win 7 Professional 32 bits edition on my computer, and WoT was working very well on it.

Lately I had to change my windows to 64 bits edition, I installed WoT again from the Launcher, and when I click on play, I have a blank windows, and then I have this message:

Posted Image


What should I do to make it working ?


Smith.

Calphayus #2 Posted Jan 24 2013 - 16:59

    Captain

  • Council of Armored Forces
  • 8514 battles
  • 1,276
  • [AOD] AOD
  • Member since:
    10-15-2011
Why not go back to 32bit? it was working fine then right?

MassiveHyperion #3 Posted Jan 24 2013 - 17:01

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16169 battles
  • 671
  • [REL_2] REL_2
  • Member since:
    09-20-2012
Uninstall, delete c:\games\world of tanks\.

Re-install latest video drivers, and DirectX
Re-install the game, with the 'use torrent' option turned off.

Game works great in 64bit.

Mister_Smith #4 Posted Jan 24 2013 - 17:06

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6562 battles
  • 22
  • Member since:
    06-10-2012

View PostZero_Tolerance76, on Jan 24 2013 - 16:59, said:

Why not go back to 32bit? it was working fine then right?

Cause I have 4Gb ram now :/

View PostMassiveHyperion, on Jan 24 2013 - 17:01, said:

Uninstall, delete c:\games\world of tanks\.

Re-install latest video drivers, and DirectX
Re-install the game, with the 'use torrent' option turned off.

Game works great in 64bit.


Are you telling me, to redownload the whole 5Gb of data ?

please, tell me you're not saying that.

Mister_Smith #5 Posted Jan 24 2013 - 17:08

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6562 battles
  • 22
  • Member since:
    06-10-2012
Sorry for multipost, but what that Lock means btw ?

Posted Image

Calphayus #6 Posted Jan 24 2013 - 17:10

    Captain

  • Council of Armored Forces
  • 8514 battles
  • 1,276
  • [AOD] AOD
  • Member since:
    10-15-2011
yeah hes pretty much telling you to uninstall the game update your dricvers ETC then reinstall that long as installation process of WOT which last time i did it took me about 1 whole day

MassiveHyperion #7 Posted Jan 24 2013 - 17:11

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16169 battles
  • 671
  • [REL_2] REL_2
  • Member since:
    09-20-2012
Yes re-download 5GB, unless you have the 5GB.zip file somewhere.

Locked files are files that you as a 'user' don't have access to, and need elevated privileges to access.

LESTAT_SiK #8 Posted Jan 24 2013 - 17:11

    Captain

  • Players
  • 33617 battles
  • 1,723
  • Member since:
    10-06-2011
Before you go uninstalling anything, goto your video card manufacturers website and ensure you have the latest video drivers for your video card. You might also ensure your sound drivers are updated. IF this does not fix your issue, you may have a corrupt install which will need to be completely removed from your system, including your registry, and yes, ultimately reinstall the entire game. The only other thing is to try "run as administrator", is it crashing on the "battle button" or when launching in general?

MassiveHyperion #9 Posted Jan 24 2013 - 17:11

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16169 battles
  • 671
  • [REL_2] REL_2
  • Member since:
    09-20-2012

View PostZero_Tolerance76, on Jan 24 2013 - 17:10, said:

yeah hes pretty much telling you to uninstall the game update your dricvers ETC then reinstall that long as installation process of WOT which last time i did it took me about 1 whole day

Turn off the torrent feature and it goes WAY faster.  I can get the whole thing in 20 minutes or less with the torrent off, or hours with it on.

LESTAT_SiK #10 Posted Jan 24 2013 - 17:13

    Captain

  • Players
  • 33617 battles
  • 1,723
  • Member since:
    10-06-2011

View PostMister_Smith, on Jan 24 2013 - 17:08, said:

Sorry for multipost, but what that Lock means btw ?

Posted Image
Is that same lock on wot.exe file?

tabjl #11 Posted Jan 24 2013 - 17:22

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 4794 battles
  • 167
  • [TNTS] TNTS
  • Member since:
    03-31-2011
When chizz isnt working? Uninstall and re-install is the first thing

Calphayus #12 Posted Jan 24 2013 - 17:27

    Captain

  • Council of Armored Forces
  • 8514 battles
  • 1,276
  • [AOD] AOD
  • Member since:
    10-15-2011

View PostMassiveHyperion, on Jan 24 2013 - 17:11, said:

Turn off the torrent feature and it goes WAY faster.  I can get the whole thing in 20 minutes or less with the torrent off, or hours with it on.
  

Nice trick there. ill remember that next time if i have to re install for some odd reason. Thx

Mister_Smith #13 Posted Jan 24 2013 - 17:32

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6562 battles
  • 22
  • Member since:
    06-10-2012
So, I have to tell you that after installing the new Win 7 64bit, I relaunched the launcher and reinstalled the whole game, that's why I don't want to do it again, cause I know it'll be the same result, so the problem is elsewhere.

View PostLESTAT_SiK, on Jan 24 2013 - 17:13, said:

Is that same lock on wot.exe file?

Yes.


The reason why I redownloaded the whole game, is this thread I made:
http://forum.worldof...ssions-problem/

I'll try to update my video drivers and see if it's going to work, if you have any ideas, help me please

Mister_Smith #14 Posted Jan 24 2013 - 17:33

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6562 battles
  • 22
  • Member since:
    06-10-2012

View PostMassiveHyperion, on Jan 24 2013 - 17:11, said:

Turn off the torrent feature and it goes WAY faster.  I can get the whole thing in 20 minutes or less with the torrent off, or hours with it on.

I have a 1Mbit/s connection, can't have it in less that a day even with max speed downloading

LESTAT_SiK #15 Posted Jan 24 2013 - 18:19

    Captain

  • Players
  • 33617 battles
  • 1,723
  • Member since:
    10-06-2011
Those locks mean that you do not own the process. Try "run as administrator" then post back. Did you "migrate" any files from another machine to your current install machine? Was the other machine Vista by chance and a conversion was made, or was it only the win7 32 bit to 64 bit?

Mister_Smith #16 Posted Jan 24 2013 - 18:25

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6562 battles
  • 22
  • Member since:
    06-10-2012
32 => 64, and I seen it didn't work.


So I deleted everything and let it download everything from 0.


EDIT: I'll give more news once upgarded my video drivers.

Edited by Mister_Smith, Jan 24 2013 - 18:27.


Mister_Smith #17 Posted Jan 25 2013 - 17:09

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6562 battles
  • 22
  • Member since:
    06-10-2012
After installing the lastest video drivers the game launched, cause I forgot to install the win 64 bit version of the driver.


Thanks a lot for your help.


Smith.