Jump to content


Battle tank list wrong.


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
14 replies to this topic

Critterden #1 Posted Feb 04 2013 - 14:26

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6290 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    12-01-2012
2/04/2013  Stand battle.  Tank List level wrong.   Tank in the enemy list showed a tank as Level 5, the level title over the Tank showed the tank as Level 6.   No wander the tank was able to one shot me, he was much higher level.  This means MM is listing tanks wrong just to make it look even.  But in truth MM is NOT matching even.   This explains the huge team losing streaks and the totally unbalanced games.

arag0n78 #2 Posted Feb 04 2013 - 14:28

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 7371 battles
  • 80
  • Member since:
    08-10-2011
screenshot?

Tichinde #3 Posted Feb 04 2013 - 14:30

    Captain

  • Players
  • 14948 battles
  • 1,229
  • [QSF] QSF
  • Member since:
    06-18-2011
some times T5 tanks can appear in a list above T6, the VK2801 is usually above a VK3601 for example. is this what you mean?

SULOMON #4 Posted Feb 04 2013 - 14:32

    Major

  • Players
  • 6163 battles
  • 10,992
  • Member since:
    09-25-2011
The mini Mause is above tier 3s.

Legiondude #5 Posted Feb 04 2013 - 14:36

    Major

  • Players
  • 13224 battles
  • 16,491
  • [ELVIS] ELVIS
  • Member since:
    08-22-2011

View PostCritterden, on Feb 04 2013 - 14:26, said:

2/04/2013  Stand battle.  Tank List level wrong.   Tank in the enemy list showed a tank as Level 5, the level title over the Tank showed the tank as Level 6.   No wander the tank was able to one shot me, he was much higher level.  This means MM is listing tanks wrong just to make it look even.  But in truth MM is NOT matching even.   This explains the huge team losing streaks and the totally unbalanced games.
Nope, it's because tier 5 scouts have matchmaking weight of a tier 6, this is normal

Critterden #6 Posted Feb 04 2013 - 14:37

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6290 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    12-01-2012
No, In the list, there's that little picture of a tank, it has a roman 5 "V" in it.  But, in the text over the guys tank on the playing field it had the roman 6 "VI" over it and I just went to the tech tree and it was a level 6 tank.

Also, I can't do a sceen shot.  I tried to do one and paste it into the list but I guess that was too much for me because I couldn't get it to work.  I'm not worried about proving it, it happened and I really figure WG already knows about it.

Nithydux #7 Posted Feb 04 2013 - 14:47

    Major

  • Players
  • 9637 battles
  • 7,243
  • [M00SE] M00SE
  • Member since:
    06-02-2011
Are you sure you saw the same tank?

Critterden #8 Posted Feb 04 2013 - 14:49

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6290 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    12-01-2012
Yes, it was the same tank I looked up.   lol, it shot me at point blank range, it wasn't hard to miss.

warofwars #9 Posted Feb 04 2013 - 14:57

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 46149 battles
  • 204
  • [DICE] DICE
  • Member since:
    04-21-2011
Read your second post but the T50-2, Chaffee and Vk2801 always rate with tier 6's. You will see them above tier 6's alphabetically.

taekenphyre #10 Posted Feb 04 2013 - 15:24

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 15041 battles
  • 101
  • [DHO6] DHO6
  • Member since:
    04-16-2011
As already stated, it's likely a tier 5 light ranked above a tier 6 ( as the poster said: vk2801 above vk3601). The 2801, with 105 and gold rounds , will one shot you. It's sad, but it's fun.

Tactical_Blankie #11 Posted Feb 04 2013 - 15:27

    Captain

  • Players
  • 11749 battles
  • 1,775
  • [FFO] FFO
  • Member since:
    02-23-2011
Idiot....

danielduwaldt #12 Posted Feb 04 2013 - 15:30

    Captain

  • Players
  • 7904 battles
  • 1,050
  • Member since:
    10-07-2011
Please dont make another guy responsible for your fault. If he´s able to one shot you, then you probably did something wrong.

Mattratt #13 Posted Feb 04 2013 - 15:35

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 1223 battles
  • 631
  • Member since:
    11-16-2012

View PostLegiondude, on Feb 04 2013 - 14:36, said:

Nope, it's because tier 5 scouts have matchmaking weight of a tier 6 & 8, this is normal

Fixed

Legiondude #14 Posted Feb 04 2013 - 15:36

    Major

  • Players
  • 13224 battles
  • 16,491
  • [ELVIS] ELVIS
  • Member since:
    08-22-2011

View PostCritterden, on Feb 04 2013 - 14:37, said:

No, In the list, there's that little picture of a tank, it has a roman 5 "V" in it.  But, in the text over the guys tank on the playing field it had the roman 6 "VI" over it and I just went to the tech tree and it was a level 6 tank.
Again, are you looking at the same tank?

Quote

Also, I can't do a sceen shot.  I tried to do one and paste it into the list but I guess that was too much for me because I couldn't get it to work.
Did you check your screenshots folder?

Natep1031 #15 Posted Feb 04 2013 - 16:13

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 18556 battles
  • 238
  • [LTD] LTD
  • Member since:
    02-06-2011
Do you remember which tank it was? That would help add credibility to your claim if indeed it isn't simply a tier 5 light. I often run my M24 Chaffee, a US tier 5 light, and it is always grouped with the tier 6 tanks