Jump to content


adding bots to the training room to test out a gun on same- higher- lower tier vehicles?

suggestion bots trainingroom

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
20 replies to this topic

Poll: would you like this? (48 members have cast votes)

would you?

  1. Yes (36 votes [65.45%])

    Percentage of vote: 65.45%

  2. No (6 votes [10.91%])

    Percentage of vote: 10.91%

  3. Possibly (13 votes [23.64%])

    Percentage of vote: 23.64%

Vote Hide poll

JimmyT28 #1 Posted Feb 17 2013 - 18:02

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10606 battles
  • 36
  • [102ND] 102ND
  • Member since:
    05-19-2012
good? bad?

SULOMON #2 Posted Feb 17 2013 - 18:07

    Major

  • Players
  • 6172 battles
  • 11,018
  • Member since:
    09-25-2011
Just ask for players to bring certain tanks so you can armor test them. One time someone asked me to do that so I just brought the tank they wanted and went AFK.

NacMacFeegle #3 Posted Feb 17 2013 - 18:21

    Captain

  • Players
  • 11218 battles
  • 1,458
  • [LAGG] LAGG
  • Member since:
    08-22-2012
sounds like a good idea, I've often wanted to enter a training room by myself so I could explore a map at my leisure, as for target practice this would let you choose whatever tank you wanted and find the best places to penetrate its armor........... could be lots of good applications for something like this.

CanadianCracker #4 Posted Feb 17 2013 - 18:23

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 20719 battles
  • 363
  • [RELIC] RELIC
  • Member since:
    04-19-2011
sadly, this cant happen. It is the way they have the server set up to stop people from hacking for the most part. When you download the game you are only downloading the tanks, maps, garage and all that stuff. YOU DO NOT download any data related to alpha or bravo damage, penetration, accuracy or anything on that matter. That is all controlled by the server. When you click the mouse button you are sending a request to fire to the server and then the server does all the calculations and sends you the result. Because of this, they will not do bots because they would have to release private information which they don't want you to have.

Lancer_VMFA212 #5 Posted Feb 17 2013 - 18:24

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 30210 battles
  • 672
  • [ELVIS] ELVIS
  • Member since:
    08-10-2012
The training/tutorials for this game are woeful.   There should always be access to a decent tutorial mode and a training room that is populated by vehicle targets  -- unfortunately, the only useful training you get is in live battles where the results count and usually experimental errors cost you.  

Only organized clans can conduct any useful training by bringing a willing group of cooperative participants in today's training room format.

Hallivolve #6 Posted Feb 17 2013 - 18:30

    Major

  • Players
  • 13019 battles
  • 3,851
  • [-DTOM] -DTOM
  • Member since:
    02-01-2012
It would be nice, but they said no. It takes up too much server space.

NacMacFeegle #7 Posted Feb 17 2013 - 18:35

    Captain

  • Players
  • 11218 battles
  • 1,458
  • [LAGG] LAGG
  • Member since:
    08-22-2012

View PostLancer_VMFA212, on Feb 17 2013 - 18:24, said:

The training/tutorials for this game are woeful.   There should always be access to a decent tutorial mode and a training room that is populated by vehicle targets  -- unfortunately, the only useful training you get is in live battles where the results count and usually experimental errors cost you.  

Only organized clans can conduct any useful training by bringing a willing group of cooperative participants in today's training room format.
Very true, I find it extremely difficult to conduct team training in this current format, we need an actual team training room where your team would be guided through maneuvers, possibly with AI opponents. An accessible way to train a team would give all the do-nothing clans a chance to become passably competent

Edited by NacMacFeegle, Feb 17 2013 - 18:36.


HaikuFoxy #8 Posted Feb 17 2013 - 18:45

    Major

  • Players
  • 5605 battles
  • 13,265
  • [ANZIO] ANZIO
  • Member since:
    01-30-2012
Doing requires "sensitive code" to be revealed.

Meplat #9 Posted Feb 17 2013 - 19:00

    Major

  • Players
  • 5996 battles
  • 6,543
  • Member since:
    11-27-2012
Instead of banning bots, just shuffle them to training rooms.

OP gets his test range, bots get stuck where they do minimal damage to gameplay.

JimmyT28 #10 Posted Feb 17 2013 - 19:12

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10606 battles
  • 36
  • [102ND] 102ND
  • Member since:
    05-19-2012

View PostMeplat, on Feb 17 2013 - 19:00, said:

Instead of banning bots, just shuffle them to training rooms.

OP gets his test range, bots get stuck where they do minimal damage to gameplay.

thats wat im talking about if u played the beta of wowp ull no wat i mean

Tank50us #11 Posted Feb 17 2013 - 20:02

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 8873 battles
  • 284
  • [372TD] 372TD
  • Member since:
    07-16-2011
I think it's a good idea, hell, the WG guys could even make a special map for it "Proving Grounds", where you select a certain number and type of tanks, hop in the room, fire away, and the game treats it like a training room (in that you still have to pay for ammo used)

n4cer67 #12 Posted Feb 17 2013 - 22:07

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 9268 battles
  • 701
  • [NAAP] NAAP
  • Member since:
    10-18-2010
It would probably need to be done in offline mode so that it wouldn't bog the servers down.

Meplat #13 Posted Feb 17 2013 - 22:47

    Major

  • Players
  • 5996 battles
  • 6,543
  • Member since:
    11-27-2012

View PostJimmyT28, on Feb 17 2013 - 19:12, said:

thats wat im talking about if u played the beta of wowp ull no wat i mean

Perchance if you had typed that in a language that was not gibberish, I might have understood what you meant.

JimmyT28 #14 Posted Feb 17 2013 - 23:26

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10606 battles
  • 36
  • [102ND] 102ND
  • Member since:
    05-19-2012

View PostMeplat, on Feb 17 2013 - 22:47, said:

Perchance if you had typed that in a language that was not gibberish, I might have understood what you meant.

It is called text lingo learn it and it could save your life in battle

Meplat #15 Posted Feb 18 2013 - 02:46

    Major

  • Players
  • 5996 battles
  • 6,543
  • Member since:
    11-27-2012

View PostJimmyT28, on Feb 17 2013 - 23:26, said:

It is called text lingo learn it and it could save your life in battle

And you were using it in a forum because?

Shall I practice my Morse on forum-goers and expect them to understand it?

zephoid #16 Posted Feb 18 2013 - 03:39

    Captain

  • Players
  • 19494 battles
  • 1,222
  • [FEL0N] FEL0N
  • Member since:
    03-13-2011
this should have been in the game from day 1. Been suggesting it since beta. Never happened. Players NEED to learn where to shoot tanks in order to improve. Free shell training rooms+'bot' enemy tanks that dont do anything is how you get it done. Heck, even make a tank training map that is just flat and spawns enemy tanks next to you.

Buff_Rumblecrunch #17 Posted Feb 18 2013 - 03:41

    Major

  • Players
  • 17983 battles
  • 4,731
  • [VILIN] VILIN
  • Member since:
    07-22-2011

View PostCanadianCracker, on Feb 17 2013 - 18:23, said:

sadly, this cant happen. It is the way they have the server set up to stop people from hacking for the most part. When you download the game you are only downloading the tanks, maps, garage and all that stuff. YOU DO NOT download any data related to alpha or bravo damage, penetration, accuracy or anything on that matter. That is all controlled by the server. When you click the mouse button you are sending a request to fire to the server and then the server does all the calculations and sends you the result. Because of this, they will not do bots because they would have to release private information which they don't want you to have.
They added a battle tutorial with with rudimentary bots in 8.4

Add an option to choose which vehicle the bots drop in and its done.

Edited by eNumbra, Feb 18 2013 - 03:42.


panzerkreiger39 #18 Posted Feb 18 2013 - 04:32

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 5453 battles
  • 20
  • Member since:
    08-08-2012
Get rid of the costs for shells during training. You don't get any income anyway so what's with the unnecessary costs? It makes people turn away from the training room (esp if they are testing multiple high tier guns/tanks)

JimmyT28 #19 Posted Feb 18 2013 - 05:17

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10606 battles
  • 36
  • [102ND] 102ND
  • Member since:
    05-19-2012

View PostMeplat, on Feb 18 2013 - 02:46, said:

And you were using it in a forum because?

Shall I practice my Morse on forum-goers and expect them to understand it?

lol  i was checking this between battles while playing wot how do you get the image to appear? that is something i've been wanting 2 ask

Meplat #20 Posted Feb 18 2013 - 05:33

    Major

  • Players
  • 5996 battles
  • 6,543
  • Member since:
    11-27-2012

View PostJimmyT28, on Feb 18 2013 - 05:17, said:

lol  i was checking this between battles while playing wot how do you get the image to appear? that is something i've been wanting 2 ask

-.. ---   -.-- --- ..-   -- . .- -.   - .... .   ... .. --. -. .- - ..- .-. . ..--..   --- .-.   - .... .   .- ...- .- - .- .-. ..--..   .. -   .. ...   .- -.-. -.-. . ... ... . -..   ...- .. .-   -.-- --- ..- .-.   .--. .-. --- ..-. .. .-.. . --..--   ..- -. -.. . .-.   .-..-. . -.. .. -   .--. .-. --- ..-. .. .-.. . .-..-. .-.-.-


(Edit under your profile, if you can't read morse.)