Jump to content


[0.8.7] KillBot's Mod Pack

killbot Killbot Mod Pack reticle sight XVM xvm

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
49 replies to this topic

Gabrihel #21 Posted Apr 14 2013 - 10:28

    Private

  • Players
  • 4 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    05-25-2011
I am trying to install this mod with WOT mod installer but it keep saying me that install failed because some folder was not empty. Btw i can activate the mod and i have some function working. As for xvm stats every time i try to start the game form that file the pc crashes. So i see no player stats...

For now i have improved minimap, improved aim reticle and zoom, and some preselected info on the target. Also the improved damage taken and position indicator. (all functions i would like to customize, but how?)
Things lost: the game is no longer in italian, my language, but i can live with that. Some things are written in russian, wich i really do not understand. There is no more World of Tanks logo at loading and login screen.
A friend of mine told me i should see most vulnerable tank parts, and hear the crew speak the tank language. (i use soviet tanks so i would love to hear them speak russian - with subtitles-  :smile:  ) but no one of this things do work.


Images expamples:




http://imageshack.us...9/shot228s.jpg/

http://imageshack.us...3/shot229b.jpg/

I have also a problem with flickering shadows now....

Edited by Gabrihel, Apr 14 2013 - 18:53.


KillBot #22 Posted Apr 16 2013 - 23:09

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 17452 battles
  • 97
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    12-03-2010

View PostGabrihel, on Apr 14 2013 - 10:28, said:

I am trying to install this mod with WOT mod installer but it keep saying me that install failed because some folder was not empty. Btw i can activate the mod and i have some function working. As for xvm stats every time i try to start the game form that file the pc crashes. So i see no player stats...
I would not suggest using a mod installer to install these, as I did not design the mod packs to be used with installers. Installing the proper files/folders in their proper places might fix some of your issues. I will address them individually however. (Also, XVM requires some peripheral programs which are outlined in sub-text and links are given in the thread post).

For now i have improved minimap, improved aim reticle and zoom, and some preselected info on the target. Also the improved damage taken and position indicator. (all functions i would like to customize, but how?)
Things lost: the game is no longer in italian, my language, but i can live with that. Some things are written in russian, wich i really do not understand.
The one or two bits in Russian I can't read either but they are of no consequence.

There is no more World of Tanks logo at loading and login screen.
Some such insignificant wastes of memory and time have been removed, such as the opening video.

A friend of mine told me i should see most vulnerable tank parts
This mod pack does not include any weak zones or critical hit zone skins, what is included are some cool looking skins and new tank models, the new models however DO retain the original tank's scale and armor layout so they do not confuse you as to where to fire.
, and hear the crew speak the tank language. (i use soviet tanks so i would love to hear them speak russian - with subtitles- ) but no one of this things do work.
My mod packs do not include nation-specific language, only an English voice mod. There is not yet any way to tailor sound clips to specific nations unfortunately. If you want to remove the voice mod and have the original game audio(if the files are installed in the res_mods folder) go to you world of tanks main folder, from there \res_mods\0.8.4\audio and delete the ingame_voice.fev and ingame_voice.fsb files. The reason the res_mods folder exists is because files and folders in that directory supersede the regular game ones, but ones that aren't there the game fills with the original files. The one file my mod pack replaces in the \res folder comes with a backup file as well in case you want/need to remove the mod. This one file only works in the main directory and not in res_mods, if not installed the audio modifications will not work properly.

I have also a problem with flickering shadows now....
There is such a problem on some of the re-skinned and re-modeled tanks, a consequence the makers of these models/skins missed. If you have other flickering shadows please do let me know where they are and when you see them, so that I might be able to help further.

Edited by KillBot, Apr 16 2013 - 23:10.


Gabrihel #23 Posted Apr 16 2013 - 23:52

    Private

  • Players
  • 4 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    05-25-2011
Tnx for answers!
I have installed dokan library, btw.

Edited by Gabrihel, Apr 16 2013 - 23:53.


yougotnothing #24 Posted Apr 26 2013 - 09:04

    Private

  • Players
  • 49740 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    02-04-2012
can I just get the Jimbo's sight/reticle mod. I am very new to mods so a lot of help would be awesome

KillBot #25 Posted Apr 27 2013 - 05:43

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 17452 battles
  • 97
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    12-03-2010

View Postyougotnothing, on Apr 26 2013 - 09:04, said:

can I just get the Jimbo's sight/reticle mod. I am very new to mods so a lot of help would be awesome

http://mirtankov.net...crosshairs.html

Translate using Google Translate

KillBot #26 Posted Apr 27 2013 - 07:23

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 17452 battles
  • 97
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    12-03-2010
UPDATED FOR 0.8.5!
Enjoy and leave comments!

HeavyShot #27 Posted Apr 27 2013 - 07:26

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 51057 battles
  • 127
  • [REL-A] REL-A
  • Member since:
    04-23-2011
How do you fix it so that you can get players name instead of the tank? I know you can get it with the alt key but I would like it to start that way

KillBot #28 Posted Apr 27 2013 - 07:30

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 17452 battles
  • 97
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    12-03-2010

View PostHeavyShot, on Apr 27 2013 - 07:26, said:

How do you fix it so that you can get players name instead of the tank? I know you can get it with the alt key but I would like it to start that way
I think that's a function of my XVM.config, you can change it by changing the XVM.config to someone else's, modifying mine or just do what I do which is use the team/tank listings on left and right side of screen to see/find player names.

Edited by KillBot, Apr 27 2013 - 07:31.


HeavyShot #29 Posted Apr 27 2013 - 14:20

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 51057 battles
  • 127
  • [REL-A] REL-A
  • Member since:
    04-23-2011
new to the xvm so how do I can the config?

KillBot #30 Posted Apr 28 2013 - 18:12

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 17452 battles
  • 97
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    12-03-2010

View PostHeavyShot, on Apr 27 2013 - 14:20, said:

new to the xvm so how do I can the config?
http://www.modxvm.co...uration-editor/

KillBot #31 Posted Apr 28 2013 - 19:41

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 17452 battles
  • 97
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    12-03-2010
OOPS! Fixing interface mod to make it not crash to desktop(simple .xml file was missing).
UPDATED LINK!

Edited by KillBot, Apr 28 2013 - 19:55.


Extremist_Pain #32 Posted Apr 29 2013 - 07:19

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 13597 battles
  • 164
  • [ATLS] ATLS
  • Member since:
    08-28-2011
incredably hard to see with this mod. everything is so dark(wasnt this way 5 minutes before mod install)

yougotnothing #33 Posted Apr 30 2013 - 02:18

    Private

  • Players
  • 49740 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    02-04-2012
OK thanks kill I'll give it a try tonight

KillBot #34 Posted Apr 30 2013 - 04:27

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 17452 battles
  • 97
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    12-03-2010

View PostExtremist_Pain, on Apr 29 2013 - 07:19, said:

incredably hard to see with this mod. everything is so dark(wasnt this way 5 minutes before mod install)

Not sure what you mean, The only dark parts are the edges of the map(removes the fog of war, which increases FPS and provides a nicer backdrop IMO).
I don't notice anything being particularly dark, and nothing in the mod aside from the day/night(still not very dark at night, just different shades and slightly less light) mod and the removal of the white fog of war around the map edges.

Please give more details, a screenshot showing what you are seeing as a problem would be very helpful.

Edited by KillBot, Apr 30 2013 - 04:27.


Allied_General #35 Posted Apr 30 2013 - 11:16

    Captain

  • Players
  • 33715 battles
  • 1,010
  • Member since:
    03-07-2013
Well I dont know. I"m also finding the same thing. Framerate has been cut in half, and it is extremely dark, very hard to see. I'm guessing this may have to do with the night-time mod included. Any way to turn that off?

KillBot #36 Posted Apr 30 2013 - 13:16

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 17452 battles
  • 97
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    12-03-2010

View PostAllied_General, on Apr 30 2013 - 11:16, said:

Well I dont know. I"m also finding the same thing. Framerate has been cut in half, and it is extremely dark, very hard to see. I'm guessing this may have to do with the night-time mod included. Any way to turn that off?

worldoftanks\res_mods\0.8.5\system\data

Delete sky01-speedwind, not the hangar skies though.

Loose_Stools #37 Posted Apr 30 2013 - 22:12

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 31934 battles
  • 45
  • Member since:
    04-03-2012
Hey Killbot...

I uploaded your upgraded mods and everything looks good expect I'm missing the info found at the top central part of the screen — tanks remaining for each side, base capture information, etc.

Any ideas?

KillBot #38 Posted Apr 30 2013 - 23:32

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 17452 battles
  • 97
  • [DRACS] DRACS
  • Member since:
    12-03-2010

View PostLoose_Stools, on Apr 30 2013 - 22:12, said:

Hey Killbot...

I uploaded your upgraded mods and everything looks good expect I'm missing the info found at the top central part of the screen — tanks remaining for each side, base capture information, etc.

Any ideas?
Everything seems to work fine for me, if it's something newly added by Wargaming perhaps XVM is usurping that spot?
Anyhoo a screen shot would be very useful so I know exactly what it is you aren't seeing.

Allied_General #39 Posted May 01 2013 - 04:55

    Captain

  • Players
  • 33715 battles
  • 1,010
  • Member since:
    03-07-2013
I know of what Lose is referring to. I also had the same issue just cently when I instsalled Jim's reticle mod, so I suspect it's that which is causing it. This problem only happened once 8.5 was used.

Allied_General #40 Posted May 01 2013 - 05:04

    Captain

  • Players
  • 33715 battles
  • 1,010
  • Member since:
    03-07-2013
One thing I was going to ask myself, the three cirlces showing on the mini-map. I am assuming they are for Modified or unmodified vision range, radio range, and the 445 meter rule. Am I correct in guessing?





Also tagged with killbot, Killbot, Mod, Pack, reticle, sight, XVM, xvm

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users