Jump to content


I sent my crew to the barracks and now I cant figure out how to get them back

crew barrracks removed

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
7 replies to this topic

bcuda77 #1 Posted Mar 11 2013 - 17:11

    Private

  • Players
  • 8846 battles
  • 5
  • [JTF5] JTF5
  • Member since:
    03-09-2013
Hello, I sent my crew for my first tank to the barracks but now I cant figure out how to get them back? I was trying to transfer my experienced crew to a new tank? I have gone and found I can retrain them but now where did they go? Can I purchase a new crew?? Any info on how this works would be appreciated.

bcuda77

CommissarKharkov #2 Posted Mar 11 2013 - 17:16

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 40726 battles
  • 694
  • Member since:
    03-12-2012
To view them, go to the Barracks.  While in the Garage, click on "Barracks" in the upper right.

When the Barracks window opens, be sure to check the settings on the left, as they will limit what you can see. Change them so you can see the correct Nationality/tank type/ etc.  Play around with the settings so you get an idea of how it displays things.

To put the crew in another vehicle, when in the Garage and with the tank you want them in showing, click on the upper left in the crew slots area.  Click on a crew slot, then a list of crew will show up for it.  For example, click on Commander.  Then pick the crew member you want in the tank from the Commanders that show up.  Note - you may have to scroll down to see all your Commanders if you have several.

Important Note - this Crew area is sort of blank and not obvious at first.  If you don't see it, click around in the upper left, or look at another tank in your Garage to see where it is located.  You may have to experiment a bit to find it.


Hope this helps.

War_is_Hell #3 Posted Mar 11 2013 - 17:16

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 21865 battles
  • 266
  • [REL_2] REL_2
  • Member since:
    06-22-2011
Click on the tank you want to put them in then click the empty crew spot on the left starting with the commander. The barracks crew should pop up. Click on personal file, then training then current vehicle and train as needed. If the crew doesn't show up click barracks at the top right to see if you still have them.

You cannot put a crew from one nation into a tank if another i.e. german crew in Russian tank(that would make serB have a heart attack)

3BAC #4 Posted Mar 11 2013 - 17:17

    Major

  • Wiki Staff
  • 42296 battles
  • 8,151
  • [IOC] IOC
  • Member since:
    03-31-2011
The only reason you should be having this "problem" is if you are trying to transfer a crew from one nationality to a tank from another.  You simply cannot do it.

When you click on a crew spot, it gives you the option of taking a crew from that tank, from the barracks, to recruit a new tanker.  Do you see that?

SgtGrunt #5 Posted Mar 11 2013 - 17:22

    Captain

  • Players
  • 11642 battles
  • 1,385
  • Member since:
    06-14-2011
The Commissar is correct.

Here is the section from our Wiki pertaining to crews and crew management: http://wiki.worldoftanks.com/Crew

Moving Crew Members

Barracks
Here is where players can find all their crew members, whether they are in a tank or in the barracks itself. Players start with sixteen bunks in their barracks, and can increase the number of bunks by 16 for 300 Gold by scrolling down and selecting the Enlarge Barracks button. Only crew members who are not in a tank use a bunk in the barracks. Those who are in tanks are listed in the Barracks window, but they don't take up a bunk. By using the toggles and drop-down menu on the left side, a player can sort his crew members by their nationality, vehicle training, major qualification (role), and location (whether assigned to a tank or not). Crewmen that are not currently in a tank can be dismissed from service to free up a bunk in the barracks. Dismissing a crew member is permanent, meaning the crewman is lost forever with any awards and skills he may have acquired.

Garage
In the Garage, players will see icons on the left side that represent the crewmen who are operating the currently active vehicle, with the rank, last name, skills and their levels. Hovering over a crew member will provide additional information, revealing the crew member's full name, skills, bonuses, and vehicle training. Players can left-click on a crew member to bring up a small pop-up menu, which will allow players to view the selected crew member's personal file, recruit a crew member who can fill the selected slot, select a crew member from the barracks who is capable of filling that slot, or send the selected crew member to the barracks. If there is no crew member in a crew slot, then clicking on the crew slot will bring up the crew recruitment menu, with the proper fields filled in for that vehicle.

~SgtGrunt

bumpkin #6 Posted Mar 11 2013 - 17:50

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 32805 battles
  • 975
  • [DHO2] DHO2
  • Member since:
    05-03-2011
Thought there was talk of upgrading the GUI to allow you transfer a whole crew from garage to another tank instead of one at a time!

psmurf46 #7 Posted Mar 11 2013 - 18:06

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 49877 battles
  • 266
  • [HAVOK] HAVOK
  • Member since:
    05-16-2011
Crews can be inherently lazy, so sometimes you have to bribe them with strong coffee and chocolate. Porn works sometimes as well.

bcuda77 #8 Posted Mar 11 2013 - 18:20

    Private

  • Players
  • 8846 battles
  • 5
  • [JTF5] JTF5
  • Member since:
    03-09-2013
Thanks everyone, yes, I did not know about the functionality of changing crews when the tank was showing so I will try that!

Thanks!
bcuda77