Jump to content


Looking for Hit-log only mod

REMOVE_ALL_TANKS_FROM_GAME

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
12 replies to this topic

NoblePlatoon #1 Posted Mar 14 2013 - 16:09

    Captain

  • Players
  • 15222 battles
  • 1,943
  • [KBEAR] KBEAR
  • Member since:
    05-24-2011
With 0.8.4, I can no longer run xvm due to profound fps drop. No idea why, it just happens. No big deal. However, I do miss the ingame hit-log of damage I dealt to the enemy (not the log of damage to me).

Anyone know of a mod for this information only? Again, it must not require running xvm. Thanks.

NYPD #2 Posted Mar 14 2013 - 16:19

    Sergeant

  • WGLNA Gold League Player
  • 18669 battles
  • 139
  • [NTR] NTR
  • Member since:
    08-19-2011
Does the fps drop happen when you hit "tab" to look at the scoreboard?

Malphator #3 Posted Mar 14 2013 - 16:42

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 5607 battles
  • 412
  • [DSM] DSM
  • Member since:
    12-16-2011
http://forum.worldof...hitlog-only-mod

This is what I use.

NoblePlatoon #4 Posted Mar 14 2013 - 16:53

    Captain

  • Players
  • 15222 battles
  • 1,943
  • [KBEAR] KBEAR
  • Member since:
    05-24-2011

View PostNYPD, on Mar 14 2013 - 16:19, said:

Does the fps drop happen when you hit "tab" to look at the scoreboard?
No. It is throughout the whole game. It drops to 9-13 constantly.

View PostMalphator, on Mar 14 2013 - 16:42, said:

I saw that. Do I have to run it through the xvm launcher, or regular launcher?

Malphator #5 Posted Mar 14 2013 - 19:20

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 5607 battles
  • 412
  • [DSM] DSM
  • Member since:
    12-16-2011

View PostNoblePlatoon, on Mar 14 2013 - 16:53, said:

I saw that. Do I have to run it through the xvm launcher, or regular launcher?

Nope, XVM isn't necessary. It does use some XVM configs and stuff, but it hasn't conflicted with any other mods I'm using.

Hawk819 #6 Posted Mar 15 2013 - 06:45

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 28971 battles
  • 1,215
  • [TEXAS] TEXAS
  • Member since:
    01-17-2011
Noble, I'm using it and have no troubles with it. My fps is fine. true I have it somewhere in 20-30, some times lower. Yet, all is good.

savagenation #7 Posted Mar 15 2013 - 06:48

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 37611 battles
  • 461
  • [RUS] RUS
  • Member since:
    08-25-2011
Interesting, I was having some fps issues, like the game was in slideshow. I thought it may have something to do with xvm, but really couldn't think of a reason that would cause a problem. Anyone else running xvm and having these kind of issues. Btw my rig has never had a problem b4 the new xvm.

H8M3 #8 Posted Mar 15 2013 - 09:40

    Major

  • Players
  • 9082 battles
  • 2,079
  • [H8] H8
  • Member since:
    04-27-2012

View Postsavagenation, on Mar 15 2013 - 06:48, said:

Interesting, I was having some fps issues, like the game was in slideshow. I thought it may have something to do with xvm, but really couldn't think of a reason that would cause a problem. Anyone else running xvm and having these kind of issues. Btw my rig has never had a problem b4 the new xvm.

i run xvm in my aiomod, but i dont use the stats exe thing. works fine without, the only time i notice an fps drop is when i run a heavy mod like hit skins or something. maybe enpty your res_mods folder n start with a low impack aiomod?? or just a stand alone like your asking for (ones at my post http://forum.worldof...and-single-mods

Edited by H8M3, Mar 15 2013 - 09:41.


savagenation #9 Posted Mar 15 2013 - 11:09

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 37611 battles
  • 461
  • [RUS] RUS
  • Member since:
    08-25-2011

View PostH8M3, on Mar 15 2013 - 09:40, said:

i run xvm in my aiomod, but i dont use the stats exe thing. works fine without, the only time i notice an fps drop is when i run a heavy mod like hit skins or something. maybe enpty your res_mods folder n start with a low impack aiomod?? or just a stand alone like your asking for (ones at my post http://forum.worldof...and-single-mods

Thanks but I only run xvm, jimbos and the in-game statistics mod, so I don't think it's any of those two.
I7 2600k
570 hd superclocked
16 gigs of gskill is more then enough to run it maxed out as before the new patch. Just so weird that in the middle of a game sometimes it will go slideshow on me and I will have to turn it all to low restart and then go back to max to fix it. Anyhow thx for the reply.

NoblePlatoon #10 Posted Mar 15 2013 - 15:50

    Captain

  • Players
  • 15222 battles
  • 1,943
  • [KBEAR] KBEAR
  • Member since:
    05-24-2011
Granted that I run more mods than probably anyone here, but it is definitely the xvm that it causing the problem. Even running xvm alone causes the exact same problem. And the only thing I changed when the updated version of xvm came out was to replace the xvm-stat.exe and xvm-stat.exe.config and flash files. I use the standard pre-made xvmconfig file that comes with the download.

I am clueless.

Edited by NoblePlatoon, Mar 15 2013 - 15:58.


NYPD #11 Posted Mar 18 2013 - 20:06

    Sergeant

  • WGLNA Gold League Player
  • 18669 battles
  • 139
  • [NTR] NTR
  • Member since:
    08-19-2011

View PostNoblePlatoon, on Mar 15 2013 - 15:50, said:

Granted that I run more mods than probably anyone here, but it is definitely the xvm that it causing the problem. Even running xvm alone causes the exact same problem. And the only thing I changed when the updated version of xvm came out was to replace the xvm-stat.exe and xvm-stat.exe.config and flash files. I use the standard pre-made xvmconfig file that comes with the download.

I am clueless.

Recently I found out that the latest xvm caused the same issues you're having to a friend of mine. My only suggestion/question is have you tried re-installing your entire game client? I always do this before every patch and has worked pretty well for me to get rid of and problems other players are experiencing.

CBARoughneck #12 Posted Mar 18 2013 - 21:40

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 27294 battles
  • 1,430
  • [ESPRT] ESPRT
  • Member since:
    10-03-2011
they released new files today noble  3.5 test 2  try them and run stat 1.3  im not to fond of 1.4  i have no issues at all with xvm or fps

Philaphlous #13 Posted May 01 2013 - 11:26

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 8271 battles
  • 602
  • Member since:
    02-02-2012
Is anyone able to get this mod to work? I downloaded it and its not working....





Also tagged with REMOVE_ALL_TANKS_FROM_GAME

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users