Jump to content


Fps Boost For Laptops/Older Comps


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
269 replies to this topic

garyoppolis #1 Posted Dec 19 2010 - 23:01

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    10-05-2010

*
POPULAR

I'd been suffering with pretty horrible frame rates (3 and 4 FPS were not uncommon) on open maps; my laptop is getting on for two years old now.

I had a look at the guide in this forum about boosting performance by editing the preference script and saw that most of it was stuff I'd already turned off in the options. However, there was one entry, TERRAIN_MESH_RESOLUTION, which had a value of 0. Changed it to 2 and now I'm hitting 15 FPS on open maps.

Couldn't really see any difference in the graphics and if you're running the game on an older PC this should really help.

You can find the preference script in Users/*username*/AppData/Roaming/W. You'll probably need to select "show hidden folders" in your folder options. Edit it using notepad.

Change this:

<label> TERRAIN_MESH_RESOLUTION </label>
<activeOption> 0 </activeOption>


To this:

<label> TERRAIN_MESH_RESOLUTION </label>
<activeOption> 2 </activeOption>



Don't change anything else unless you know what you're doing!

Hope this helps.

UPDATE: Since the change to the rendering system in 8.0 there is no Terrain Mesh Resolution setting in the preference script.

However, I've had a lot of success in upping my FPS with the new renderer with WoT tweaker: http://forum.worldof...er-upd-for-081/

...and also Scope Shadow Remover: http://www.curse.com...-shadow-remover

Before 8.0 I used to get around 5-8 fps without adjusting the terrain mesh resolution and around 14-17 when I did. With the new renderer and using the mods in the links above I manage around 17-20 fps on a laptop that's three and a half years old.

Edited by garyoppolis, Nov 16 2012 - 14:38.


neonesis #2 Posted Dec 19 2010 - 23:45

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 28
  • Member since:
    07-20-2010
Confirmed, my 5-year-old PC gained a few FPS thanks to this setting, thanks garyoppolis :)

dunhil #3 Posted Dec 20 2010 - 14:22

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 13
  • Member since:
    11-26-2010
Thanks dude,I was wondering how to play in Christmas Holidays with my old laptop !  :Smile_honoring:

panzergulo #4 Posted Dec 20 2010 - 20:22

    First lieutenant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 642
  • Member since:
    07-03-2010
Can somebody explain what this option actually does?

I tried it on a about four year old desktop computer that has consistently given me around 25-45 FPS on almost any map in this game. Sometimes when firing in sniper mode it suffers, though, giving only 5-10 FPS due to smoke effects, I believe. I changed this one option in the preferences file... and whoa! I got 45-55 FPS, in Himmelsdorf, that seems to be graphically challenging map, often giving only something around 20-30 FPS. And even when firing in sniper mode the FPS stayed in very tolerable levels, around 15-20 FPS. Nothing like that crappy 6 or 7 FPS whose choppiness makes it hard to aim the next shot.

So, what gives? What does this option actually do?

For now, this thread is bookmarked. I have some friends playing this game with older computers. They might become quite happy if they can raise their FPS rate.

garyoppolis #5 Posted Dec 20 2010 - 23:50

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    10-05-2010
I'm not sure what it actually does. I have noticed the bottom of my tank treads sinking into the ground a little from time to time but it's worth it to go from clunky moving pictures to a nice fluid display.

The sniper mode problem is something that anther guy's come up with a fix for; there's a topic about it somewhere here. It basically removes the black circle around the screen when zoomed in - totally removes the FPS drop when shooting.

http://forum.worldof...when-zoomed-in/

CrashTailspin #6 Posted Dec 23 2010 - 18:20

    Corporal

  • Wiki Staff
  • 10507 battles
  • 80
  • Member since:
    09-23-2010
Nice post.  I did a bit of researching on this topic (since I run the game on a laptop - I travel a lot), and I found this thread:

http://forum.worldof...preferencesxml/

When I first started playing the game, I was running around 3fps, which BARELY works for arty, and pretty much sucks for driving a light tank.  I was currently driving a Leopard, and needless to say, I was frustrated.

I think the biggest help was the terrain_mesh_resolution swap.  I now consistently play around 10fps, which is still slow compared to most desktops, but for a $500 laptop, it suits me just fine.  The difference in graphics with this change is from a distance you'll notice less clarity on vegetation (trees look like polygon blobs rather than what you see up close).  From what I found on the previous thread, I also don't see tank shadows very well, and the smoke can bet a little bit pixellated, but I can deal with all that if I get to kill tanks!!   :Smile-playing:

dwa #7 Posted Dec 25 2010 - 07:20

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 3573 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    12-20-2010

View Postgaryoppolis, on Dec 19 2010 - 23:01, said:

I'd been suffering with pretty horrible frame rates (3 and 4 FPS were not uncommon) on open maps; my laptop is getting on for two years old now.

I had a look at the guide in this forum about boosting performance by editing the preference script and saw that most of it was stuff I'd already turned off in the options. However, there was one entry, TERRAIN_MESH_RESOLUTION, which had a value of 0. Changed it to 2 and now I'm hitting 15 FPS on open maps.

Couldn't really see any difference in the graphics and if you're running the game on an older PC this should really help.

You can find the preference script in Users/*username*/AppData/Roaming/W. You'll probably need to select "show hidden folders" in your folder options. Edit it using notepad.

Change this:

<label> TERRAIN_MESH_RESOLUTION </label>
<activeOption> 0 </activeOption>


To this:

<label> TERRAIN_MESH_RESOLUTION </label>
<activeOption> 2 </activeOption>



Don't change anything else unless you know what you're doing!

Hope this helps.

disregard

garyoppolis #8 Posted Dec 25 2010 - 09:19

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    10-05-2010
Ummm....

Why?

WARBlRD #9 Posted Dec 27 2010 - 01:21

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    11-29-2010
In my experience from flight simulators terrain mesh resolution means the complexity of the ground elevation. In other words this settings controls how small changes on the shape of the ground can be seen.

garyoppolis #10 Posted Dec 27 2010 - 01:23

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    10-05-2010
That would explain the tracks disappearing into the ground.

Maksim125 #11 Posted Feb 07 2011 - 02:48

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 9431 battles
  • 745
  • Member since:
    01-29-2011
I cant find it. Can anyone help me? I have a 3 year old, windows vista home premium laptop, I cant find it!

_Dia #12 Posted Feb 07 2011 - 02:55

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 24536 battles
  • 3,635
  • [BULBA] BULBA
  • Member since:
    08-17-2010
Oh, in Vista it is hidden. Go to "Computer" and type something in the search bar, then go to the top and click search options and click show hidden folders or something. Then search AppData.

Maksim125 #13 Posted Feb 07 2011 - 05:45

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 9431 battles
  • 745
  • Member since:
    01-29-2011
I tried it and it opened up a problem worse than that. How is it worse, well, not bieng able to load a map or go into battle at all, is worse than this. <_<

Nevermind, works like a charm, went from 3-4 to 20-22

stein #14 Posted Feb 07 2011 - 08:17

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 21
  • Member since:
    09-29-2010
wow, just tried it, and went from 6-7fps to 22-24 on my laptop. Thanks, the game just got mobile :)

Colddawg #15 Posted Feb 07 2011 - 19:37

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 24194 battles
  • 1,397
  • [RS] RS
  • Member since:
    07-12-2010
still trying to find it on Wins 7 64 bit.  Don't know how to show hidden folders/files

SiberianExpress #16 Posted Feb 07 2011 - 19:48

    Wargaming America

  • Administrator
  • 7530 battles
  • 1,866
  • [WGA-A] WGA-A
  • Member since:
    07-13-2010

View PostColddawg, on Feb 07 2011 - 19:37, said:

still trying to find it on Wins 7 64 bit.  Don't know how to show hidden folders/files
Try this: http://www.bleepingc...utorial151.html

Colddawg #17 Posted Feb 08 2011 - 02:25

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 24194 battles
  • 1,397
  • [RS] RS
  • Member since:
    07-12-2010

View PostSiberianExpress, on Feb 07 2011 - 19:48, said:


That helped greatly, thanks.

However for Wins 7 64 bit you'll have to tweak the locations/directions a little bit.

bakon #18 Posted Feb 08 2011 - 03:25

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 10145 battles
  • 13
  • [GODS] GODS
  • Member since:
    09-21-2010

View PostColddawg, on Feb 08 2011 - 02:25, said:

That helped greatly, thanks.

However for Wins 7 64 bit you'll have to tweak the locations/directions a little bit.

Under Win7 64bit you want to look for the file in the following directory.

C:\Users\<You username>\AppData\Roaming\wargaming.net\WorldOfTanks\prefrences.xml

FYI: The AppData folder is hidden by default

peril1337 #19 Posted Feb 08 2011 - 09:17

    Corporal

  • Beta Testers
  • 3570 battles
  • 25
  • Member since:
    10-09-2010
Another way to find it in Win7 64bit: open the start menu, click on "search programs and files" (It should be at the bottom left), put in %APPDATA% and it'll take you there.

Echo_Sniper #20 Posted Feb 09 2011 - 02:54

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 17995 battles
  • 5,677
  • [OTTER] OTTER
  • Member since:
    09-02-2010
even on 6 months old computer it did helped me get around 1-3 more FPS. Thanks.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users