Jump to content


No activation code in text message sent to phone...


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
47 replies to this topic

Everpest #1 Posted Jun 26 2013 - 17:09

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 18730 battles
  • 132
  • Member since:
    12-23-2012
I have been getting messages when I log into the game to "add a phone number" to my account to increase account security.

I added my phone number to my account, and almost immediately received a confirmation text to my phone... but the text had "no content" in it.  That was the entire body of the text "no content".

So rather than request a new code (which I can only do once each 15 minutes and no more than twice per 24 hours) I thought I would post it here as a bug.

Edited by Everpest, Jun 26 2013 - 17:09.


paradat #2 Posted Jun 26 2013 - 17:10

    Major

  • Players
  • 34758 battles
  • 8,731
  • [TBW] TBW
  • Member since:
    03-24-2011
Funny I ad a different problem, got the code and it was longer than what the web site would accept.

PTwr #3 Posted Jun 26 2013 - 17:13

    Major

  • Players
  • 45434 battles
  • 10,436
  • [BITSA] BITSA
  • Member since:
    04-25-2011
Mine worked without any issue.
I would suggest writing to Support.

Decos #4 Posted Jun 26 2013 - 17:16

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 21863 battles
  • 587
  • [CBC] CBC
  • Member since:
    02-20-2011
I gave my home landline phone number.  Got nothing.  Guess I should switch it to my cell# if I still can.  But I wonder, is it really that necessary?

PTwr #5 Posted Jun 26 2013 - 17:22

    Major

  • Players
  • 45434 battles
  • 10,436
  • [BITSA] BITSA
  • Member since:
    04-25-2011

View PostDecos, on Jun 26 2013 - 17:16, said:

I gave my home landline phone number.  Got nothing.  Guess I should switch it to my cell# if I still can.  But I wonder, is it really that necessary?
It is very good way for password recovery, you can use it even when you forget email you used for registration.

kebab6597 #6 Posted Jun 26 2013 - 17:34

    Major

  • Players
  • 58049 battles
  • 9,094
  • [D-DAY] D-DAY
  • Member since:
    04-16-2011

View PostDecos, on Jun 26 2013 - 17:16, said:

I gave my home landline phone number.  Got nothing.  Guess I should switch it to my cell# if I still can.  But I wonder, is it really that necessary?

LOL I did the same I never thought they meant for us to add our mobile (cell) number and they didn't make it clear in the web page they just ask for a phone number that to me is my landline when I tried to change it to my mobile it didn't seem to want to play so I will just leave it

NutrientibusMeaGallus #7 Posted Jun 26 2013 - 18:31

    Major

  • Players
  • 22674 battles
  • 5,663
  • [FILOX] FILOX
  • Member since:
    10-26-2012
Only some cell phone type code? What about those of us who only have a standard phone? This is worse then not being able to change your own e mail address if you switch internet providers without going through the spanish inquisition....

PTwr #8 Posted Jun 26 2013 - 22:22

    Major

  • Players
  • 45434 battles
  • 10,436
  • [BITSA] BITSA
  • Member since:
    04-25-2011

View PostNutrientibusMeaGallus, on Jun 26 2013 - 18:31, said:

...What about those of us who only have a standard phone? ...
It is rare for such people to have computers I think.

verbthenoun #9 Posted Jun 27 2013 - 14:18

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 24078 battles
  • 341
  • [PANSY] PANSY
  • Member since:
    04-14-2011
I also got a blank message. Asked for another code, and got another blank message.

Unless the code is 'nothing', I feel there is an error in their system.

Iron4Reaper #10 Posted Jun 27 2013 - 18:31

    Private

  • Players
  • 12446 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    03-11-2012
Mine is the same way to many numbers for the site to put in ?

NutrientibusMeaGallus #11 Posted Jun 27 2013 - 19:51

    Major

  • Players
  • 22674 battles
  • 5,663
  • [FILOX] FILOX
  • Member since:
    10-26-2012

View PostPTwr, on Jun 26 2013 - 22:22, said:

It is rare for such people to have computers I think.

I've had computers since 2400 baud was fast. The last cell phone I had I threw under the tires of my own truck on the highway. I hate cell phones. Got rid of mine because I never got a call about anything important and it always interrupted meals, days off/free time, and work..... My land line is through my cable modem, if anything's important to ruin every scrap of free time I have in my day i'll hear about it on the news or someone can physically come let me know. Plenty of people dislike or don't use cell phones.

peadenwolf75 #12 Posted Jun 27 2013 - 23:21

    Private

  • Players
  • 32611 battles
  • 6
  • [FMM] FMM
  • Member since:
    04-20-2012
I have same problem which i have a prepaid phone and i dont know if thats the problem but when they sent text msg to phone all it said was activation with no code.

Nymous #13 Posted Jun 29 2013 - 13:30

    Major

  • Players
  • 10552 battles
  • 2,322
  • Member since:
    09-05-2011
I also received a blank text.

kevn38 #14 Posted Jun 30 2013 - 02:41

    Private

  • Players
  • 14729 battles
  • 1
  • [BOOM_] BOOM_
  • Member since:
    02-25-2013

View PostEverpest, on Jun 26 2013 - 17:09, said:

I have been getting messages when I log into the game to "add a phone number" to my account to increase account security.

I added my phone number to my account, and almost immediately received a confirmation text to my phone... but the text had "no content" in it.  That was the entire body of the text "no content".

So rather than request a new code (which I can only do once each 15 minutes and no more than twice per 24 hours) I thought I would post it here as a bug.

I'm having the same issue. "no content" shown instead of a code. On two separate days even.

hey_blinkin #15 Posted Jul 01 2013 - 05:49

    Private

  • Players
  • 876 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    05-29-2013
same here. just the word "activation." no code.

Veneroso #16 Posted Jul 09 2013 - 18:25

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 41600 battles
  • 273
  • [TL-DR] TL-DR
  • Member since:
    07-15-2010
Yes, I just tried, and received the same "Activation" and nothing else message.

Telemnar1 #17 Posted Jul 09 2013 - 18:54

    Private

  • Players
  • 33464 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    10-30-2011
I've tried this 5 times in the last month, and I'm also getting "Activation" and nothing else. I don't have a landline, only my cell.

IronyAngel #18 Posted Jul 11 2013 - 04:41

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 12226 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    06-15-2012

View PostVeneroso, on Jul 09 2013 - 18:25, said:

Yes, I just tried, and received the same "Activation" and nothing else message.

Same deal

PlanetaFeroz #19 Posted Jul 11 2013 - 17:45

    Private

  • Players
  • 4205 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    12-23-2011
I think I wrote my number wrong, and I dont seem to find the way to change the number, there is no such option.

jasonsfriend #20 Posted Jul 16 2013 - 05:58

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 13252 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011

View PostIronyAngel, on Jul 11 2013 - 04:41, said:

Same deal
ditto




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users