Jump to content


Error 0xc000007b

Cant log into game

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
25 replies to this topic

Cannon_Ball_Taylor #1 Posted Jun 29 2013 - 19:34

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 243 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    06-28-2013
Hi,

  So i've recently downloaded the game as i clicked "play" this poped up "The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b). Click OK to close the application". No idea what to do now. Help?

Rickles #2 Posted Jun 29 2013 - 19:43

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 9869 battles
  • 106
  • Member since:
    07-24-2011
I think the "7b" points to an issue with the hard drive. Try   chkdsk C: /R  in a Command Prompt window.

StompLab #3 Posted Jun 29 2013 - 19:57

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 4685 battles
  • 353
  • Member since:
    09-12-2011
Clean your registry ( I use CCleaner) and then try running the program again.

Rickles #4 Posted Jun 29 2013 - 20:15

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 9869 battles
  • 106
  • Member since:
    07-24-2011

View PostStompLab, on Jun 29 2013 - 19:57, said:

Clean your registry ( I use CCleaner) and then try running the program again.
With all due respect, DON'T do anything with the Registry... ever.... with any program.
That being said, try Diskmax to clean your PC

Cannon_Ball_Taylor #5 Posted Jun 29 2013 - 20:22

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 243 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    06-28-2013

View PostRickles, on Jun 29 2013 - 19:43, said:

I think the "7b" points to an issue with the hard drive. Try   chkdsk C: /R  in a Command Prompt window.
Well, i went to it but it said "Access denied as you do not have sufficient privileges"

Rickles #6 Posted Jun 29 2013 - 22:26

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 9869 battles
  • 106
  • Member since:
    07-24-2011
Make sure you run programs as an "Administrator".

Cannon_Ball_Taylor #7 Posted Jun 30 2013 - 18:55

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 243 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    06-28-2013

View PostRickles, on Jun 29 2013 - 22:26, said:

Make sure you run programs as an "Administrator".
Still the same thing.

StompLab #8 Posted Jun 30 2013 - 19:42

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 4685 battles
  • 353
  • Member since:
    09-12-2011

Quote

With all due respect, DON'T do anything with the Registry... ever.... with any program.

You must have had a bad experience. There is nothing wrong with cleaning your registry.

Quote

That being said, try Diskmax to clean your PC

What the hell do you think this program does? It cleans your registry..

From the diskmax website:

Quote

Automates emptying your recycle bin (if specified), cleaning up of installation remnants, and debugging information.
Cleans up every user's History, Temp, Temporary Internet Files, Cookies (if specified), Recently opened documents list, explorer thumbnail cache and windows error reporting logs.
Clears out Windows cache, unused legacy cursors (on Vista, if specified), debugging info, internet logs, help center caches, repair information, DLL caches, Logs, temporary files and windows update roll-back files.
Cleans up after Vista SP1/SP2 install and Windows 7 SP1 install (if specified).
Removes registry entries for multiple Most Recently Used lists.
Clears out Windows event logs (no other application out there does this).
Gives you the option to deep scan your hard-disk to remove all files of type log, old, prv, chk, swp, bak, gid, wbk, tmp and dmp. This is only intended for advanced users.
Rearranges files around so that they can be accessed faster.

Edited by StompLab, Jun 30 2013 - 19:45.


Cannon_Ball_Taylor #9 Posted Jul 01 2013 - 04:42

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 243 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    06-28-2013
So, what do you guys suggest I do?

StompLab #10 Posted Jul 01 2013 - 05:42

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 4685 battles
  • 353
  • Member since:
    09-12-2011
It's completely possible that a file or files that the client needs to initialize have been misplaced on your hard drive. Perform this in the following order:

1. Download CCleaner (puriform.com)
2. Run both the the registry tool and the temp file tool

after it has finished try launching the client (WoT)

Let me know if this works for you.

Cannon_Ball_Taylor #11 Posted Jul 01 2013 - 09:10

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 243 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    06-28-2013

View PostStompLab, on Jul 01 2013 - 05:42, said:

It's completely possible that a file or files that the client needs to initialize have been misplaced on your hard drive. Perform this in the following order:

1. Download CCleaner (puriform.com)
2. Run both the the registry tool and the temp file tool

after it has finished try launching the client (WoT)

Let me know if this works for you.
Nope, still nothing.

StompLab #12 Posted Jul 01 2013 - 14:21

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 4685 battles
  • 353
  • Member since:
    09-12-2011
I'm assuming you are running windows 7 64bit, am I correct?

Do the following:

1. Double-click My Computer, and then right-click the hard disk drive you want to check.
2. Click Properties, and then click Tools.
3. In Error-checking, click Check Now.

If it has found any errors allow windows to try and repair them. When this is finished and you have rebooted your computer, try launching the client again. Let me know if this works for you.


By any chance did you uninstall anything prior to this error?

Edited by StompLab, Jul 01 2013 - 14:32.


StompLab #13 Posted Jul 01 2013 - 16:06

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 4685 battles
  • 353
  • Member since:
    09-12-2011
If this doesn't work, go ahead and download the client again and reinstall.

Cannon_Ball_Taylor #14 Posted Jul 03 2013 - 08:13

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 243 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    06-28-2013
Yes, I am running Windows 7 64bit

I checked it all no errors found.

I did not uninstall anything to cause anything to happen.

Just downloaded it, doing the same error. Ugh.

Cannon_Ball_Taylor #15 Posted Jul 03 2013 - 08:15

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 243 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    06-28-2013

View PostStompLab, on Jul 01 2013 - 16:06, said:

If this doesn't work, go ahead and download the client again and reinstall.
Yes, I am running Windows 7 64bit. Checked it all no errors found.I did not uninstall anything to cause anything to happen.I Just redownloaded it, doing the same error. Ugh.

StompLab #16 Posted Jul 03 2013 - 15:56

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 4685 battles
  • 353
  • Member since:
    09-12-2011
Did you uninstall, reboot, reinstall, reboot?

StompLab #17 Posted Jul 03 2013 - 17:25

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 4685 battles
  • 353
  • Member since:
    09-12-2011
Ok, sounds like a windows error then. Try down loading the Microsoft 2010 redistributable  and install it. see if that fixes the problem. Sounds like an environment dependency is missing.

http://www.microsoft...n.aspx?id=13523

Cannon_Ball_Taylor #18 Posted Jul 04 2013 - 04:49

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 243 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    06-28-2013
Yes I did.

I just installed it. Nothing still.

Cannon_Ball_Taylor #19 Posted Jul 04 2013 - 04:49

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 243 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    06-28-2013

View PostStompLab, on Jul 03 2013 - 17:25, said:

Ok, sounds like a windows error then. Try down loading the Microsoft 2010 redistributable  and install it. see if that fixes the problem. Sounds like an environment dependency is missing.

http://www.microsoft...n.aspx?id=13523
Yes I did.

I just installed it. Nothing still.

StompLab #20 Posted Jul 05 2013 - 21:54

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 4685 battles
  • 353
  • Member since:
    09-12-2011
try to run WoT again, then when it crashes go to your event viewer (click start, the type event viewer), go to applications and see if there is an error there. If there is post it here.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users