Jump to content


Launcher not working


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
21 replies to this topic

MORACHINI #1 Posted Jan 20 2011 - 13:24

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    01-17-2011
i installed the game, then the patch and now its V0.6.2.8, but i was never able to start the game from the launcher, even when there was the server split into US-Server and Europe-Server, i didn't even get the notification because the launcher didnt do anything it just starts and the wheel keeps turning, the screen capture is after 15min from launching the launcher.
Attached File   WOTL.png   198.98K

1- I can play the game but not from the launcher.
2- I installed the game on 2 other laptops from the same installer and patch and they work fine.
3- I tried administrator and windows vista compatibility, nothing works.
4- I allowed it in firewall.
5- I uninstalled and reinstalled more than 3 times and deleted the installation directory before reinstalling.

what is wrong?
thanks

bangash #2 Posted Jan 20 2011 - 13:28

    Sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 165
  • Member since:
    09-20-2010

View PostMORACHINI, on Jan 20 2011 - 13:24, said:

i installed the game, then the patch and now its V0.6.2.8, but i was never able to start the game from the launcher, even when there was the server split into US-Server and Europe-Server, i didn't even get the notification because the launcher didnt do anything it just starts and the wheel keeps turning, the screen capture is after 15min from launching the launcher.
AttachmentWOTL.png

1- I can play the game but not from the launcher.
2- I installed the game on 2 other laptops from the same installer and patch and they work fine.
3- I tried administrator and windows vista compatibility, nothing works.
4- I allowed it in firewall.
5- I uninstalled and reinstalled more than 3 times and deleted the installation directory before reinstalling.

what is wrong?
thanks

check windows firewall allow WOTlauncher.exe to connect to internet.http://cdn-frm-us.wargaming.net/wot/us/4.1/style_emoticons/default/Smile_sceptic.gif

Vallter #3 Posted Jan 20 2011 - 19:50

    Minsk HQ employee

  • Administrator
  • 10 battles
  • 1,521
  • Member since:
    01-11-2011
We don't know if you still have this problem. But in order to solve it:

Please make sure Internet Explorer doesn't work in the free running (off-line) mode. Please replace a tick from "Work offline" in the IE settings (File).

Install the latest version of.NET Framework:
http://www.microsoft...19-81da479ab0d7

Install the required set of libraries: Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable Package:
http://www.microsoft...0d-3802b2af5fc2

EI6HTBALL #4 Posted Jan 21 2011 - 18:59

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 425 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    11-16-2010
I have the same problem and tried the same things the OP did to fix it, but still nothing.


View PostVallter, on Jan 20 2011 - 19:50, said:

We don't know if you still have this problem. But in order to solve it:

Please make sure Internet Explorer doesn't work in the free running (off-line) mode. Please replace a tick from "Work offline" in the IE settings (File).

Install the latest version of.NET Framework:
http://www.microsoft...19-81da479ab0d7

Install the required set of libraries: Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable Package:
http://www.microsoft...0d-3802b2af5fc2

I did that and it didn't help.




EDIT: This fixed the problem for me.

View PostDragonSoul, on Dec 27 2010 - 20:08, said:

the solution is this to me also happened to me

1 - Let's Start -> efficiently execute the program -> (type) Regedit.

2 - follow this route every HKEY_CURRENT_USER \ Software \ Microsoft \ Windows \ CurrentVersion \ Internet \ SettingsZones

3 - in the "zone" will see several folders with names "0", "1", "2", "3", "4" and a folder that can be with an illegible symbol is a rectangle ([] ) Or may be in the form of "L"

4 - Delete the folder ([] or L) and problem solved and ready to open the launcher


LEGION3592 #5 Posted Jan 22 2011 - 02:56

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 36 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    01-09-2011
That last solution worked for me to.

However the directory is incorrect. At least for me. On mine it is:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER \ Software \ Microsoft \ Windows \ CurrentVersion \ InternetSettings \ Zones

Vallter #6 Posted Jan 24 2011 - 18:45

    Minsk HQ employee

  • Administrator
  • 10 battles
  • 1,521
  • Member since:
    01-11-2011

View PostEI6HTBALL, on Jan 21 2011 - 18:59, said:

EDIT: This fixed the problem for me.

Your help is much appreciated. Could you please provide us information about Operation System you currently use?

LEGION3592, please give us same information if it's possible.

Hovertank #7 Posted Jan 26 2011 - 05:17

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 11108 battles
  • 423
  • [RDDTX] RDDTX
  • Member since:
    10-28-2010
I had the same issue.  The regedit solution worked for me.  I had an entry in the form of a ascii extended code table 192.  Looks like an L, but it isn't.  

This is it:  http://www.theasciic...-codes-192.html

Anyways, renamed that registry entry to BACKUP and then the loader worked fine!

Here are my system details:


------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 1/25/2011, 23:06:42
       Machine name:
   Operating System: Windows 7 Professional 32-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.100618-1621)
           Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
       System Model: Latitude E6400                  
               BIOS: Phoenix ROM BIOS PLUS Version 1.10 A27
          Processor: Intel® Core2 Duo CPU     P8700  @ 2.53GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.5GHz
             Memory: 4096MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 3572MB RAM
          Page File: 1703MB used, 5438MB available
        Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
   User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
     DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
      Display Tab 1: No problems found.
        Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
        Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
        Sound Tab 3: No problems found.
          Input Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D:    0/4 (retail)
DirectDraw:  0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
DirectPlay:  0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow:  0/6 (retail)



Need any more info, please let me know.

D3athray #8 Posted Mar 21 2011 - 22:29

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10445 battles
  • 16
  • [WANTD] WANTD
  • Member since:
    03-19-2011
thanks, the Regedit worked for me.

kingjulian #9 Posted Mar 21 2011 - 22:43

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    10-27-2010
Thanks , the regedit and deletion of the folder worked for me ..Mine OP is windows XP sp3 32 bit ..

Girl_In_RL #10 Posted Mar 22 2011 - 00:46

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    01-17-2011
Edit: For everyone having this problem (nothing happening after launcher play button is pressed), insert your Mac installation disk while booted into windows. Open folder to view files - bootcamp - drivers - ATI - ATIGraphicsSetup. Eject disk and restart, that did the trick for me.

shane112897 #11 Posted Apr 25 2011 - 15:59

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-17-2011
My launcher is not working... i tried the regedit but when i saw the zone folder it has no "L" or rectangular symbol see mine Libraries/Pictures/Slide1

I only got the "0" , "1" , "2" , "3" , "4" .

is there any possible solution or it's just any of that folder?

please tell me any possible solution...


Shane

xTOOLMANx #12 Posted Apr 30 2011 - 20:32

    Private

  • Players
  • 1111 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    04-28-2011

View Postshane112897, on Apr 25 2011 - 15:59, said:

My launcher is not working... i tried the regedit but when i saw the zone folder it has no "L" or rectangular symbol see mine Libraries/Pictures/Slide1

I only got the "0" , "1" , "2" , "3" , "4" .

is there any possible solution or it's just any of that folder?

please tell me any possible solution...


Shane

Exact same situation I'm in. Haven't found a solution yet either.

BradyMac #13 Posted May 07 2011 - 08:41

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 6784 battles
  • 39
  • Member since:
    05-03-2011
i'm confused. where do i start? because i believe i got the same problem. can someone make simplier for beginner programmers.

SoulReaper #14 Posted May 10 2011 - 13:14

    Private

  • Players
  • 1770 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    05-09-2011
Help!!!, I start up WoT launcher and it opens but hang in one progress Loading like nothing works. Exit;PLAY(buttons) everything in launcher window is hang.

SoulReaper #15 Posted May 10 2011 - 13:32

    Private

  • Players
  • 1770 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    05-09-2011

View PostEI6HTBALL, on Jan 21 2011 - 18:59, said:

I have the same problem and tried the same things the OP did to fix it, but still nothing.




I did that and it didn't help.




EDIT: This fixed the problem for me.


YAHOO!!! Thousand thank to you!!! It work!!!. Using Window Vista 32-bit.  :Smile_great:  :Smile_harp:  :D OMG it got the laucher run again but no game SAD

unicrone #16 Posted Jul 07 2011 - 16:15

    Private

  • Players
  • 4682 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    07-07-2011
thanks.. it works  :Smile_great:

UVT #17 Posted Aug 02 2011 - 21:35

    Private

  • Players
  • 1812 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    06-08-2011
im having this same trouble and im very confused about the instructions. Can you please explain more?

rustysteel #18 Posted Aug 06 2011 - 05:42

    Private

  • Players
  • 92 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    08-05-2011
I have the same problem.
fresh install
the launcer never work

only folcer 0,1,2,3,4.
there are no [] and L too on regedit as mention above.

what's the solution ?

Evil_Rog #19 Posted Aug 06 2011 - 11:19

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 224 battles
  • 28
  • Member since:
    06-18-2011
Dear Players,

Please, launch Internet Explorer and  make sure that "Work Offline" option (File> Work offline) is turned off (WOT launcher's correct work requires IE to be "online").
Also please do the following:
-update Adobe Flashplayer at http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/
-reinstall Java, as well: http://www.java.com/en/

Should you face any further difficulties, please, feel free to contact us for support.

tourmentor0 #20 Posted Aug 10 2011 - 13:53

    Captain

  • Players
  • 25907 battles
  • 1,231
  • [11011] 11011
  • Member since:
    04-11-2011
Just a thanks to everyone in this forum, i spent weeks trying to find a solution, so thank you all.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users