Jump to content


cant control tank and aiming circles go crazy when I Zoom in

freezes loss of control zoom-in

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
11 replies to this topic

bulletpalooza #1 Posted Sep 11 2013 - 17:44

    Private

  • Players
  • 10806 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    04-28-2013
So, today patch 8.8 came out of the European server, so I installed it (since I have both the european and NA clients in my computer).
After a few games on my European account, which isn't as, ''Advanced'' as my NA account, so after a few games I logged out of my EU account and went into my NA client (I also had a small glitch when I was using EU client, whenever I finshed a battle and got the victory/defeat screen, everything was fine, except for my credits counter, which only had a picture of some coins, but no number next to it.). The NA client still hasn't recieved 8.8, something I noticed when I opened the NA launcher, but I still started the game and logged in. I got into a game, and I move around, everything going perfectly, until I get into position. I zoom in, and when the zooming in makes me go into scoped-in mode, it kicked me out, te aiming circles moed to the extreme top left of my screen, and I couldn't move or fire or do anything with my tank. However, my screen hadn't frozen because I could still chat, see other players move and fire, and press ctrl and interact with thins such as players or the minimap. I tried to zoom in with other tanks, to see if it was something that only happened once, but I still got the same thing when I zoomed in. I uninstalled my crosshair mod but it still did the same whenever I zoomed in. someone told me in one of the games where this happened that I had to turn off the dynamic camera, but this didn't help. I went back into the EU client, and everything was fine there. Please help.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   shot_001.jpg   100.05K
  • Attached File   shot_002.jpg   120.91K


Rypper #2 Posted Sep 11 2013 - 18:02

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 23343 battles
  • 3,111
  • Member since:
    01-15-2011
Same thing is happening to me since updating my RU client to 0.8.8.

RU client runs fine, NA client behaves as described above. Changing video settings, removing AIOMOD, reinstalling the NA client from scratch did not help making it impossible to play for me on NA server.

This is curious, since NA client was working fine with 0.8.8 test client installed.

I guess the solution is to wait until 0.8.8 hits NA server and hope it will resolve this issue.

Kozmyk #3 Posted Sep 11 2013 - 18:51

    Private

  • Players
  • 1900 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    08-03-2013
Same just happened to me.
Accounts on both EU and NA.
EU runs fine on the new 8.8 but the NA 8.7 game locks me out of my controls.
The two clients are installed on different hard drives but something is affecting the NA install.
This was the last day of my Premium .
I'll wait till it's fixed before I buy more time ....  :sad:

Shanga #4 Posted Sep 11 2013 - 19:08

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 7047 battles
  • 20
  • Member since:
    07-09-2013
Oh God, I thought it was my fault and I was going NUTS trying to figure out why!

Same issue here, both EU (8.8) and NA (8.7) clients installed, all of a sudden the NA client is corrupted, Sniper Reticle settings gone, game locks up if I zoom in during battle.... HUGE BUG!

A day of premium wasted.  Not a happy customer. Anyway, time to write support about it.

Kozmyk #5 Posted Sep 11 2013 - 19:22

    Private

  • Players
  • 1900 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    08-03-2013
Where do bug reports go?
I couldn't find a bug report/support button in-game.
I raised a support ticket from the portal page but I thought there might be bug reporting while the game is running.

Edited by Kozmyk, Sep 11 2013 - 19:35.


MechAttack #6 Posted Sep 11 2013 - 20:46

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 49449 battles
  • 51
  • Member since:
    08-13-2012
ok I posted separately, same problem here.  EU game is played by my cousin occasionally, I uninstalled it completely.  problem still persists.  Uninstalled NA game also and clean reinstall, problem persists.  I am majorly ****

Kozmyk #7 Posted Sep 11 2013 - 21:15

    Private

  • Players
  • 1900 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    08-03-2013
See this thread

http://forum.worldof...-nice-together/

preferences.xml file needs deleting.

The game will write a new one and you'll be able to play again.
Of course you'll have to reset your preferences.

MechAttack #8 Posted Sep 11 2013 - 22:41

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 49449 battles
  • 51
  • Member since:
    08-13-2012

View PostKozmyk, on Sep 11 2013 - 21:15, said:

See this thread

http://forum.worldof...-nice-together/

preferences.xml file needs deleting.

The game will write a new one and you'll be able to play again.
Of course you'll have to reset your preferences.

Thank you, that did the trick.

Rypper #9 Posted Sep 12 2013 - 00:09

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 23343 battles
  • 3,111
  • Member since:
    01-15-2011

View PostKozmyk, on Sep 11 2013 - 21:15, said:

See this thread

http://forum.worldof...-nice-together/

preferences.xml file needs deleting.

The game will write a new one and you'll be able to play again.
Of course you'll have to reset your preferences.

Someone buy this man a beer!

MACTEP #10 Posted Sep 12 2013 - 00:47

    Private

  • Players
  • 11649 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    04-15-2011
Same thing is happening to me

THEGREGOFDREGS #11 Posted Sep 12 2013 - 03:48

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10650 battles
  • 33
  • Member since:
    07-13-2012
Its Happening To Me As Well!!!
And Im On NA Server!!
Fix This Wargaming... PLZ

Shanga #12 Posted Sep 12 2013 - 14:07

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 7047 battles
  • 20
  • Member since:
    07-09-2013
It's still a game bug - or sloppy programming - to make different clients for different servers BUT make them use the same preferences.xml (!!!). Especially when you never patch all servers at same time.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users