Jump to content


Problems installing, waiting on loading, never connecting?


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
22 replies to this topic

spambung #1 Posted Feb 20 2011 - 00:11

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 16844 battles
  • 254
  • [BUNG] BUNG
  • Member since:
    09-28-2010

How to get up and running on World of Tanks

Do you have problems getting the game installed?  Or, maybe you have the game installed, but the launcher does nothing.  Maybe you get the picture of gears turning without ever getting into your garage.  Ping stays at 999?  If so, try these things out first.

Update your drivers
If the game crashes in the garage, or in one guy's case, when you select email or password box at the title screen, then you might need to update your drivers.  You might even get a small FPS boost even if you are playing just fine right now.  Thankfully, merig00 has already done most of the work for me.  Thanks merig00!

link
http://forum.worldof...uired-software/

Ports
So, you are having trouble connecting.  Maybe your ping jumps to 999.  Maybe you get gears spinning and nothing else.  This should help you out.  Also, some of you other guys might get a lower ping and less lag by doing this.  The community has helped a lot with what ports to open, but Vallter from tech support gave these ports and IP addresses.  So thanks to you as well Vallter!

Spoiler                     


Performance
Okay.  You have the game installed and its connecting fine, but its unplayable.  You are getting 2 FPS!?  Don't uninstall yet!!  There are many things you can do.  This game is fun for the gameplay, the graphics is just pretty stuff.  Turn them down and enjoy a really fun, albeit less pretty now, game.

Spoiler                     

Installation
I know this should be first, but seems to be less likely than the rest.  Plus with all the spoiler tags, you didn't have to read too far.  Suck it up.  If you have problems installing or running the game, here are a few suggestions.

Spoiler                     


What now?
So, you have done all of these things and you are still stuck.  It could be a lot of things.  You could have a computer that just can't play this game.  Maybe your specs are too low.  Maybe it is something you are going to facepalm over.  Any way you look at it, you need to post for help on the forums.  But before you do that, you need to get some information ready.

Spoiler                     



Again, thanks goes out to all the helpful people on the forums.  I tried to mention names where credit is due.  If you know of any more good tips or guides that fit in with this post, feel free to list them below and I will add it, credit them and the referrer.  Mods, feel free to edit this post or move it as you see fit.  I am online a lot, but never know when I will have to be gone for months at a time.  I would hate to see good information not get included.

KnightDragon87 #2 Posted Feb 24 2011 - 22:07

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    02-21-2011
Same here, except I log in and if I click play the screen goes to (I guess the garage) and then will crash after a few moments without any error messages. I don't get it. It also takes a real long time loading once it gets to about 95% completed mark. I can't even do much clicking on menu, because it cashes so quickly after clicking play. WHAT IS WRONG WITH THIS THING?

JMac73 #3 Posted Feb 25 2011 - 17:23

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    02-24-2011
Spambug... I got the same reply from technical support...

Open up your ports. If you aren't sure how to do it, you can go to http://portforward.com/. They have guides for almost any router or firewall out there. Just pick your particular router and follow their instructions. Just be sure to make a backup of your router's config file before you begin.

UDP range 3478, 3479, 5060, 5062, 12000-29999 and 32800-32901 Allow WorldOfTanks.exe to use UDP and TCP protocols. As well as IPs: 174.34.231.0-174.34.231.255

My question is... how do I DO that???  I downloaded the PortChecker program... but I don't even know which port number to enter in that program to see if it's working or not.  HELP!!!  Can you give me an easy way to do this??  LOL!!

Thanks!!

spambung #4 Posted Feb 25 2011 - 17:43

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 16844 battles
  • 254
  • [BUNG] BUNG
  • Member since:
    09-28-2010

View PostJMac73, on Feb 25 2011 - 17:23, said:

Spambug... I got the same reply from technical support...

Open up your ports. If you aren't sure how to do it, you can go to http://portforward.com/. They have guides for almost any router or firewall out there. Just pick your particular router and follow their instructions. Just be sure to make a backup of your router's config file before you begin.

UDP range 3478, 3479, 5060, 5062, 12000-29999 and 32800-32901 Allow WorldOfTanks.exe to use UDP and TCP protocols. As well as IPs: 174.34.231.0-174.34.231.255

My question is... how do I DO that???  I downloaded the PortChecker program... but I don't even know which port number to enter in that program to see if it's working or not.  HELP!!!  Can you give me an easy way to do this??  LOL!!

Thanks!!

Well on portforward.com you can choose your router.  I have a linksys wrt190nl connected to my cable modem.  You might have a modem/router combo.  Just look at what your computer is plugged into (or connected to if wifi) and look for a model number.  Port forward will have a guide for you.

Most routers have a web interface (usually 192.168.1.1, 192.168.0.1, 10.0.0.1, etc.) that you go to and put in a password (name and password are usually "" and "admin", "administartor" and "admin", "admin" and "password", etc.) to access the router.

If you are still having trouble, list your model number here and I can walk you through it.

spambung #5 Posted Feb 25 2011 - 17:46

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 16844 battles
  • 254
  • [BUNG] BUNG
  • Member since:
    09-28-2010

View PostKnightDragon87, on Feb 24 2011 - 22:07, said:

Same here, except I log in and if I click play the screen goes to (I guess the garage) and then will crash after a few moments without any error messages. I don't get it. It also takes a real long time loading once it gets to about 95% completed mark. I can't even do much clicking on menu, because it cashes so quickly after clicking play. WHAT IS WRONG WITH THIS THING?

You posted that exact post in 4 threads?  Hmm.

First, try updating all your drivers, etc. (first suggestion in the guide).  This is exactly what would happen to you if you have drivers that are too old.

Next, post a dxdiag printout (how to in the guide).

I will see if I can help any.

JMac73 #6 Posted Feb 25 2011 - 18:13

    Private

  • Players
  • 0 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    02-24-2011

View Postspambung, on Feb 25 2011 - 17:43, said:

Well on portforward.com you can choose your router.  I have a linksys wrt190nl connected to my cable modem.  You might have a modem/router combo.  Just look at what your computer is plugged into (or connected to if wifi) and look for a model number.  Port forward will have a guide for you.

Most routers have a web interface (usually 192.168.1.1, 192.168.0.1, 10.0.0.1, etc.) that you go to and put in a password (name and password are usually "" and "admin", "administartor" and "admin", "admin" and "password", etc.) to access the router.

If you are still having trouble, list your model number here and I can walk you through it.

Thanks, spambug!!!

I have a NetGear WNR2000 router on my cable modem.

spambung #7 Posted Feb 25 2011 - 19:11

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 16844 battles
  • 254
  • [BUNG] BUNG
  • Member since:
    09-28-2010
Here is their guide for the WNR2000

http://portforward.c...000/default.htm

Just open up the ports listed in the guide.

dweramond #8 Posted Mar 01 2011 - 14:52

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    01-08-2011
help i don't understand,i enter my name and password but then it ask me to choose the application...world of tank is NOT in the list, what should i choose 3;
***EDIT***
okay so i got the solution but one problem persist...what ports to open? cause it ask me to give a range ofports, but i dunno wich ones.thanks.

soulspectre #9 Posted Mar 01 2011 - 15:13

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 13445 battles
  • 1,759
  • Member since:
    07-24-2010

Quote

UDP range 3478, 3479, 5060, 5062, 12000-29999  and 32800-32901 Allow WorldOfTanks.exe to use UDP and TCP protocols. As well as IPs: 174.34.231.0-174.34.231.255


dweramond #10 Posted Mar 01 2011 - 15:14

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    01-08-2011
okay but what are the ports? are they the upd thingies? if so do i just enter the first one in start and last one in end? (excuse my noobyness, neva had to open ports before x.x)

soulspectre #11 Posted Mar 01 2011 - 15:17

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 13445 battles
  • 1,759
  • Member since:
    07-24-2010
Also make sure that your firewall permissions are set to allow the game as well.

dweramond #12 Posted Mar 01 2011 - 15:18

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    01-08-2011
on that i have no problems, my firewall is turned off as long as i run programs as admin -w-
so i just needa figure what are the ports >>

soulspectre #13 Posted Mar 01 2011 - 15:21

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 13445 battles
  • 1,759
  • Member since:
    07-24-2010

View Postdweramond, on Mar 01 2011 - 15:14, said:

okay but what are the ports? are they the upd thingies? if so do i just enter the first one in start and last one in end? (excuse my noobyness, neva had to open ports before x.x)

It sounds like it may be technically past your capabilities, you will need to do some reading on the net regarding port forwarding and how to configure your router. I would probably leave this as a last step. My router needs no special settings for the game. It most likely is a firewall issue, check to see that the proper permissions have been set there first.

dweramond #14 Posted Mar 01 2011 - 15:23

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    01-08-2011
okay so i got the crappy ports done, now tough one problem remain;
THIS 174.34.231.255 ip address, is unopenable, the 4th octet of it needa be between 1 and 154, so do i just set it to 254?
***edit***
in case somebody need it, i am attaching a dxdiag.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   DxDiag.txt   52.63K


dweramond #15 Posted Mar 01 2011 - 15:33

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    01-08-2011
okay so it's SURE it's not a firewall issue, cause even if i turn off both my firewaal and anti virus AND run it as admin, the gear just spin and spin and spin forever and ever...

soulspectre #16 Posted Mar 01 2011 - 15:41

    Captain

  • Beta Testers
  • 13445 battles
  • 1,759
  • Member since:
    07-24-2010
Do you experience similar connectivity problems with other games or internet applications?

Also, are you running the game via the launcher and not directly from the exe?

dweramond #17 Posted Mar 01 2011 - 15:44

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    01-08-2011
nope never, always was okay everywhere...gonna check again, updater don't work, but if i run JUSt the WoT.exe thingy it start the game...crash after login and bring me to download page but it start, imma try the manual patches...maybe it'll do the trick.And yes i do use launcher, after all the application itself makes a shortcut to it on my desktop =w='

dweramond #18 Posted Mar 01 2011 - 16:00

    Private

  • Beta Testers
  • 0 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    01-08-2011
THANK YOU ALL!! thanks to thise guide and the help i was able to finnally get in game ;) moreover now i know how to open ports, im a lil less dumb ;P see you on the battlefield, soldiers ^w^

spambung #19 Posted Mar 01 2011 - 17:21

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta Testers
  • 16844 battles
  • 254
  • [BUNG] BUNG
  • Member since:
    09-28-2010

View Postdweramond, on Mar 01 2011 - 15:23, said:

okay so i got the crappy ports done, now tough one problem remain;
THIS 174.34.231.255 ip address, is unopenable, the 4th octet of it needa be between 1 and 154, so do i just set it to 254?
***edit***
in case somebody need it, i am attaching a dxdiag.

I guess I need to clear this up in the guide.  This is a quote directly from a tech support guy.  However, the .0 at the end is a network id (IIRC) and the .255 is the broadcast address.  The .0 is usable, but nearly all protocols don't use it, and the .255 is used for router to router traffic (IIRC).  Someone please correct me if I am wrong because CCNA classes were a long time ago.

You are more than likely safe allowing 174.23.231.1 through 174.23.231.254.  And that is just allowing that through your firewall on your router (if your router has one) and your PC.

xKyo #20 Posted Oct 16 2011 - 16:19

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 5182 battles
  • 13
  • [RN-R] RN-R
  • Member since:
    09-18-2011
i have installed the game, no errors came up. loaded fine the first time i loaded in window mode, but when i went to set it on full screen.. the game get s a blue screen. not my pc, the actual game, i can alt-tab out and swee my desktop and everything. Ive been trying to find the user_config or a settings file where i can change the resolution. And uninstalling it and re-installing it has not worked btw.


If someone could reply with a tree on where you go to find the user_config or the settings file where i can change my resolution id appreciate it.
Thank you, and hope to hear back.