Jump to content


Strange 8.8 launcher bug: The launcher update check isn't functioning properly.


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
43 replies to this topic

RynoGunner #1 Posted Oct 26 2013 - 02:09

    Captain

  • Players
  • 4870 battles
  • 1,183
  • Member since:
    10-16-2011
So, I just tried to log in, not 3 minutes ago, and left for a second. I came back to the open launcher and it had a window saying the client couldn't check for updates, please check to log file. What does this mean? What do I do? Help please. -RynoGunner
EDIT: Here's the actual message. "Warning. Failed to connect to update service. For details, see log file."
EDIT #2: It still lets me play the game. Nvm, said couldn't connect to server... Are the servers down?

Edited by RynoGunner, Oct 26 2013 - 02:19.


TheDESTROYER921 #2 Posted Oct 26 2013 - 02:38

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 22401 battles
  • 96
  • [F-3] F-3
  • Member since:
    08-13-2012
I am having the same issue. I have submitted several tickets and all they will help you with is try uninstalling WoT and installing it their way. Follow all the steps and submit file data to them about your computer, WAN ISP, and ISP information.. They still have NOT gotten back to me a day later. They are so freaking slow. I just want to play the damn game WITHOUT issues or at least serious ones like these errors. The download on WoT site is faulty and they need to FIX it.

Kestanen #3 Posted Oct 26 2013 - 06:08

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 29045 battles
  • 40
  • [AMPED] AMPED
  • Member since:
    04-20-2011
I am also having the same issue,  Has anyone been able to figure out what to do????

misscleo #4 Posted Oct 26 2013 - 12:58

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 19857 battles
  • 2,130
  • Member since:
    12-02-2010
Open worldoftanks.exe and try that. If you want to know what's wrong with the launcher then maybe follow the instructions in the error message and view the log file? It's named WoTLauncher.log, open it with notepad.

Centermass #5 Posted Oct 26 2013 - 14:55

    Private

  • Players
  • 13948 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    03-02-2012
I was having the same problem! I uninstalled and redownloaded and it still didn't work. I used misscleo's advise and opened the wotlauncher.exe and now it is updating!!! Thanks for the info msscleo!! ** keeping my fingers crossed it will work **
**update** still ended up getting the same errror...sigh. I guess I'll have to wait and see what WG says =(

Edited by Centermass, Oct 26 2013 - 16:03.


cmdrrob #6 Posted Oct 26 2013 - 19:58

    Private

  • Players
  • 17053 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    03-15-2011
I am having the same issue. I can't connect to the update server.
From the log file:
26/10/2013 11:48:42    send http request. url: "http://update.worldo...l_ver=3&lang=en"
26/10/2013 11:49:03  ERROR: http request failed. what: http request error, msg: Inner libCurl error(7): "Couldn't connect to server".
26/10/2013 11:49:03  ERROR:

Wargaming.... Fix it please!!

misscleo #7 Posted Oct 26 2013 - 20:05

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 19857 battles
  • 2,130
  • Member since:
    12-02-2010

View Postcmdrrob, on Oct 26 2013 - 19:58, said:

I am having the same issue. I can't connect to the update server.
From the log file:
26/10/2013 11:48:42 send http request. url: "http://update.worldo...l_ver=3&lang=en"
26/10/2013 11:49:03  ERROR: http request failed. what: http request error, msg: Inner libCurl error(7): "Couldn't connect to server".
26/10/2013 11:49:03  ERROR:
Wargaming.... Fix it please!!
Try restarting your computer. If that doesn't work unplug your modem/router for 10s and plug them back in then try. If you're still having a problem post again. The update server is not down and never was this weekend. WG can't fix this problem, sorry.
Ignore this post. :)

Edited by misscleo, Oct 26 2013 - 22:59.


Randy5555 #8 Posted Oct 26 2013 - 20:08

    Private

  • Players
  • 13373 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    05-17-2013
I'm having the same issue as well....Sounds like a bug to to me!
Ive tried all the suggestions here and nothing! The only way to get to the game is through the exe, and then NA west never connects. Ive given up searching for fixes, and until it does get fixed, I'm not spending another dime on it for fear it gets worse. They've already got *20000 from me in camo that never shows up in the battle!! I don't understand the need for the launcher system anyway except to advertise, what happened to the old fashioned way of updating by dong it yourself!!!

Edited by Randy5555, Oct 29 2013 - 17:38.


LawStanz #9 Posted Oct 26 2013 - 20:29

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 5550 battles
  • 39
  • Member since:
    11-24-2011
Same problem.

xCaige #10 Posted Oct 26 2013 - 20:32

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 31324 battles
  • 217
  • [-M1-] -M1-
  • Member since:
    07-08-2013
same issue here and also tried everything wg has stated including router and modem reboots.. Doesn't work... its the launcher either there patch server or possibly there internet provider is having issues with a select few of us.. If this was one person id say your right its that persons issue but its happening to quite a few so thats not the case.. Plus mine was fine at 1230am friday morning went to bed got up at 6am and the problem was there... thats central time zone so theres a time frame for me atleast when it was working and when launcher started... and you get this error.         
And the common test server does fine no errors at all.. so i believe its there side or there internet service... If you click retry a few times like 10 or if you cancel and resume it eventually goes thru to where it allows you to click play to log in.. and everything is just fine once your in game no lag no issues at all..
1 reason i say its there end or there internet provider is simply.
Common test launcher and server does fine no patching server error (tho there server is in a different place) Same with eu (have no problem there either)
Only place i get the launcher server error is wot na....
  
and a list of things had me try is:

Quote

We'd like to try some connection maintenance to ensure your system and local internet settings are not blocking World of Tanks.
Please
ensure your Internet Explorer is updated to the latest version, clear
its cache, and ensure it is not set to "Offline Mode". Please complete
this step even if Internet Explorer is not your main internet browser.
Then
please right click on your WoT icon, select "Properties", navigate to
the security tab, and check the box for "Run as Administrator".
Now follow these steps to clean up your network.
1.
Turn off and unplug all of your network devices. (modem and or network
switches/routers) - and if they have a battery, please take them out.
2. Turn off your computer.
Leave them all off for 30-40 seconds.
3. Turn them all back on and give them a few minutes to initialize and pull down some new addresses.
4. Clear your internet browser cache.
Next please clear your DNS cache.
1) Press the START button.
2) Select All Programs.
3) Select Accessories
4) Select Command Prompt. This will open a black DOS box.
5) Now type in ipconfig/flushdns and press enter.
6) You should see a prompt that states "Successfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache."
7) Press the "X" at the top right to close this program.
Now try running World of Tanks.
Additionally,
please make sure your antivirus software or firewall does not block the
client connection with the server. During the first game start, make
sure that you have added WorldOfTanks.exe and WOTLauncher.exe to your
Firewall/Anti-Virus's exception/allowed lists.
Choose your Operating System and select the link below for more information on Windows Firewall:
Windows XP: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308127
Windows Vista: http://windows.micro...indows-Firewall
Windows 7: http://windows.micro...indows-Firewall
Windows 8: http://windows.micro...start-to-finish
We
would also like you to ensure that you have following ports open for
WorldofTanks.exe and WotLauncher.exe in your antivirus/firewall/router
settings:
UDP Range: 20014 and 32801-32825
TCP Range: 53, 80, 443, 3128, 8081, 8088, 20000-25000, 32801, and 32803
To have Voice chat working properly, please, forward the following ports: UDP 3478, 3479, 5060, 5062, and 12000-29999
To configure your router you might use http://portforward.c...ort_forwarding/ as reference, it contains detailed info on how to set up ports on almost any router.
We would like you to please try running our launcher after setting it to perform an integrity check.
With this option on, our launcher will check for missing/corrupt files and download them as needed.
To turn this option on please right click on your Launcher desktop shortcut and choose properties.
In the target field you should see the following or similar  "C:\Games\World_of_Tanks\WOTLauncher.exe"
We would like you to add the integrity switch to the end of this line so that it reads as "C:\Games\World_of_Tanks\WOTLauncher.exe -integrity"
Please click apply, then ok to close the window.
We would also like you to run the launcher with administrator privileges.
To do this please right click the shortcut again and choose "run as administrator"
all this has made no difference for me, But here you are if you all wish to try...

Edited by xCaige, Oct 26 2013 - 20:41.


Phryme #11 Posted Oct 26 2013 - 20:37

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 10828 battles
  • 17
  • Member since:
    09-18-2013

View Postmisscleo, on Oct 26 2013 - 20:05, said:

Try restarting your computer. If that doesn't work unplug your modem/router for 10s and plug them back in then try. If you're still having a problem post again. The update server is not down and never was this weekend. WG can't fix this problem, sorry.

Sorry, Cleo,  but lots of people are reporting the issue - myself included. That pretty much rules out it being anyone's modem/router, computer, etc.

Anyone experiencing this most likely does not need to reset anything, reinstall anything, etc.

Either WG has an issue or the network does. Hopefully it will get fixed soon.

Personally, if I relaunch the game a few times it will eventually get to the PLAY button. But so far today the NA West server is a total and complete no-go for me. I can get into NA East but it's laggy and my tank responds pretty weird to the direction keys. Once it starts doing something, it takes it a while to stop. I also get the little light up near the ping times display and that flickers back and forth between red and green.

Everything else I do on the web works great.

xCaige #12 Posted Oct 26 2013 - 20:46

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 31324 battles
  • 217
  • [-M1-] -M1-
  • Member since:
    07-08-2013

View PostPhryme, on Oct 26 2013 - 20:37, said:

Sorry, Cleo,  but lots of people are reporting the issue - myself included. That pretty much rules out it being anyone's modem/router, computer, etc.
Anyone experiencing this most likely does not need to reset anything, reinstall anything, etc.
Either WG has an issue or the network does. Hopefully it will get fixed soon.
Personally, if I relaunch the game a few times it will eventually get to the PLAY button. But so far today the NA West server is a total and complete no-go for me. I can get into NA East but it's laggy and my tank responds pretty weird to the direction keys. Once it starts doing something, it takes it a while to stop. I also get the little light up near the ping times display and that flickers back and forth between red and green.
Everything else I do on the web works great.
Agreed,
However both east and west are fine to me... Its just the launcher that i have to relaunch the game a few times to get the PLAY button.

Edited by xCaige, Oct 26 2013 - 20:47.


deadzone1959 #13 Posted Oct 26 2013 - 21:17

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 14329 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    02-25-2012
Having the same issue. I noticed that, and I realize this may not have any bearing on the issue,  World of Warplanes loads fine and I can get to the Wowp website with no issues, but I can't do the same with the WOT website. Occasionally, it will load quickly and then if I try to start the game, It will work properly. Shut it off and try again and no luck. If it's my end wouldn't the problem be across all applications and less sporadic?

misscleo #14 Posted Oct 26 2013 - 22:56

    Major

  • Beta Testers
  • 19857 battles
  • 2,130
  • Member since:
    12-02-2010
Sorry guys, didn't realise so many of you having this problem, have only seen this thread so far. I'll edit my previous post.
Aside from writing a support ticket, could you guys post your ISP and state/province here? Perhaps your wotlauncher.cfg and wotlauncher.log as well? Just open in notepad, copy/paste to pastebin, and post the link here, would be easiest.
Also try opening command-prompt and do a ping to update.worldoftanks.com, if it works (even if you get a timeout) then that rules out a dns problem at least.

xCaige #15 Posted Oct 26 2013 - 23:31

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 31324 battles
  • 217
  • [-M1-] -M1-
  • Member since:
    07-08-2013
I have charter, I am in missouri central timezone..
wotlauncher cfg

Quote

<info>
<options>default</options>
<launcher_transport>3</launcher_transport>
<torrent_ports_begin>6881</torrent_ports_begin>
<launcher_ver>88.189</launcher_ver>
<client_ver>88.3118</client_ver>
<content_ver>88.308163</content_ver>
<content_lang>en</content_lang>
<supported_content_langs>en,es_ar,fr,pt_br,ko,ja</supported_content_langs>
<patch_info_urls>
  <item>http://update.worldo...nks.com/</item>
</patch_info_urls>
</info>
wotlauncher log

Quote

26/10/2013 17:45:31    Start "WOTLauncher.exe" params=""C:\Games\World_of_Tanks\WOTLauncher.exe" "
26/10/2013 17:45:31    Create update folder: path="C:\Games\World_of_Tanks\Updates"
26/10/2013 17:45:31    Try access patch folder: path="C:\Games\World_of_Tanks\Updates"
26/10/2013 17:45:31    Create temp folder: path="C:\Users\G4M3R\AppData\Local\Temp\wargaming.net\wot emp"
26/10/2013 17:45:31    Try access temp folder: path="C:\Users\G4M3R\AppData\Local\Temp\wargaming.net\wot emp"
26/10/2013 17:45:31    Remove all "*.killme" files
26/10/2013 17:45:31    Save configuration: path="C:\Games\World_of_Tanks\WOTLauncher.cfg"
26/10/2013 17:45:31    Start update process
26/10/2013 17:45:31    Obtain patch information. target: "launcher"...
26/10/2013 17:45:31    send http request. url: "http://update.worldo...l_ver=3&lang=en"
26/10/2013 17:45:52  ERROR: http request failed. what: http request error, msg: Inner libCurl error(7): "Couldn't connect to server".
26/10/2013 17:45:52  ERROR:
Ping results

Quote

ping update.worldoftanks.com
Pinging us3-slave-124.worldoftanks.com [162.213.61.124] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 162.213.61.124: bytes=32 time=63ms TTL=54
Reply from 162.213.61.124: bytes=32 time=62ms TTL=54
Reply from 162.213.61.124: bytes=32 time=63ms TTL=54
Reply from 162.213.61.124: bytes=32 time=62ms TTL=54
Ping statistics for 162.213.61.124:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 62ms, Maximum = 63ms, Average = 62ms
as i said this just started with me friday morning sometime between 1230 am and 6 am.. Launcher worked fine before 1230 am  and 6 am is when i noticed the issue after waking up...

Edited by xCaige, Oct 26 2013 - 23:47.


SchnitzelTruck #16 Posted Oct 27 2013 - 02:28

    Major

  • Players
  • 43498 battles
  • 7,939
  • Member since:
    03-14-2013
My launcher isnt working since 3 days ago. total reinstall 3 times and still wont work. Ive been able to bypass the Launcher by using the WoT.exe in the gamefolder, only works half the time and when im in game i have unplayable lag freezes every 10-30 secs :/

Nagrom #17 Posted Oct 27 2013 - 06:07

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 9146 battles
  • 11
  • [116] 116
  • Member since:
    02-21-2011
I show a few erros in this file

deadzone1959 #18 Posted Oct 27 2013 - 10:13

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 14329 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    02-25-2012
I am also in missouri and I time out when I ping.

deadzone1959 #19 Posted Oct 27 2013 - 18:07

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 14329 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    02-25-2012
I followed these (the latest) instructions from tech support and my game is working properly.

Now follow these steps to clean up your network.
1. Turn off and unplug all of your network devices. (modem and or network switches/routers) - and if they have a battery, please take them out.
2. Turn off your computer.
Leave them all off for 30-40 seconds.
3. Turn them all back on and give them a few minutes to initialize and pull down some new addresses.
4. Clear your internet browser cache.
Next please clear your DNS cache.
1) Press the START button.
2) Select All Programs.
3) Select Accessories
4) Select Command Prompt. This will open a black DOS box.
5) Now type in ipconfig/flushdns and press enter.
6) You should see a prompt that states "Successfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache."
7) Press the "X" at the top right to close this program.
Now try running World of Tanks.
Additionally, please make sure your antivirus software or firewall does not block the client connection with the server. During the first game start, make sure that you have added WorldOfTanks.exe and WOTLauncher.exe to your Firewall/Anti-Virus's exception/allowed lists.
Choose your Operating System and select the link below for more information on Windows Firewall:
Windows XP: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308127
Windows Vista: http://windows.micro...indows-Firewall
Windows 7: http://windows.micro...indows-Firewall
Windows 8: http://windows.micro...start-to-finish

We would also like you to ensure that you have following ports open for WorldofTanks.exe and WotLauncher.exe in your antivirus/firewall/router settings:
UDP Range: 20014 and 32801-32825
TCP Range: 53, 80, 443, 3128, 8081, 8088, 20000-25000, 32801, and 32803
To have Voice chat working properly, please, forward the following ports: UDP 3478, 3479, 5060, 5062, and 12000-29999
To configure your router you might use http://portforward.c...ort_forwarding/ as reference, it contains detailed info on how to set up ports on almost any router.

deadzone1959 #20 Posted Oct 27 2013 - 18:11

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 14329 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    02-25-2012
I might add that I had already tried the first seven step to no avail.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users