Jump to content


CameraMan mod


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

OneShotSuccess #1 Posted Aug 19 2012 - 04:06

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 7953 battles
  • 15
  • Member since:
    06-20-2011
how do i install it????? plz help im wanting to do some movie and i need ths some  1 can help me plz

OneShotSuccess #2 Posted Aug 19 2012 - 04:40

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 7953 battles
  • 15
  • Member since:
    06-20-2011
how do i use it?? plz help me :Smile_Default:

NoblePlatoon #3 Posted Aug 19 2012 - 04:54

    Captain

  • Players
  • 16690 battles
  • 1,944
  • Member since:
    05-24-2011
This mod is no longer supported, and is not compatible with the current versions.

OneShotSuccess #4 Posted Aug 19 2012 - 05:15

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 7953 battles
  • 15
  • Member since:
    06-20-2011
i installed it how do i use it?

NoblePlatoon #5 Posted Aug 19 2012 - 15:25

    Captain

  • Players
  • 16690 battles
  • 1,944
  • Member since:
    05-24-2011

tyronesusanna23, on Aug 19 2012 - 05:15, said:

i installed it how do i use it?
Did you even bother to read my post? It does not work in the current versions of WoT, nor is it necessary since WoT has the same feature in their Replays.

Edited by NoblePlatoon, Aug 19 2012 - 15:27.


TheRepoMan #6 Posted Aug 19 2012 - 20:22

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 12686 battles
  • 812
  • [-LEG-] -LEG-
  • Member since:
    05-27-2011

NoblePlatoon, on Aug 19 2012 - 15:25, said:

Did you even bother to read my post? It does not work in the current versions of WoT, nor is it necessary since WoT has the same feature in their Replays.

I'll dispute this, the "avatar_input_handler.xml" file very much does still work. In fact, I'm stilling the first version I downloaded for WoT back in the 0.6'ish version of the game.

I just never installed the extra shader folder, reticles, or other files. For the mod "Camera Man" you really only need the 1 file (avatar_input_handler.xml) and put it in your wot>res_mods>(game version)>gui

OneShotSuccess #7 Posted Aug 20 2012 - 00:52

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 7953 battles
  • 15
  • Member since:
    06-20-2011
oh k well what button do i use if it does not work when y? if works well then theres a button

iPancakes #8 Posted Aug 20 2012 - 01:04

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 4991 battles
  • 796
  • Member since:
    05-02-2011
i think pressing V is much easier than using this...

(but pressing V in sniper mode removes the scope markers too... if yer using a scope/sight mod)

TheRepoMan #9 Posted Aug 20 2012 - 03:54

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 12686 battles
  • 812
  • [-LEG-] -LEG-
  • Member since:
    05-27-2011

iPancakes, on Aug 20 2012 - 01:04, said:

i think pressing V is much easier than using this...

(but pressing V in sniper mode removes the scope markers too... if yer using a scope/sight mod)

tyronesusanna23, on Aug 20 2012 - 00:52, said:

oh k well what button do i use if it does not work when y? if works well then theres a button

There is no button to use this mod, it's a zoom out mod, use your mouse wheel and scroll out.

As for the V button, all that does is remove your HUD display. Something useful if you're take wide screen shots.

cptcrunchy #10 Posted Aug 20 2012 - 04:05

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 4925 battles
  • 205
  • [PW] PW
  • Member since:
    04-09-2011
This is really cool thanks man ;)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users